Sold2016Albert Chevallier Tayler, British (1862-1925) Oil onAlbert Chevallier Tayler, British (1862-1925) Oil on canvas "Interior With Woman Seated By The Fire". Signed lower left. Craquelure. Measures 17-1/2" x 23-1/2" (sight), frame measures 27" x 34". ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rookwood Pottery, attributed to Albert ValentienRookwood Pottery, attributed to Albert Valentien (1862-1925), Beech Branch vase, #488F, Cincinnati, OH, 1890, Standard glazed ceramic, impressed logo, shape number, 8"dia x 9.75"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Albert R. Valentien Rookwood Vase(1) 16 3/4"h, Date: 1902, #904a. Artist: Albert R. Valentien (1862-1925). White magnolias. Iris glaze.See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert R. Valentien, Rookwood Pottery Iris vaseAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) for Rookwood Pottery earthenware Iris glaze vase with colorful slipper orchid decoration, one flower on the front and one on the back, shape number 932B Cincinnati, OhiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Valentien, Rookwood tall Iris glaze vaseAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) for Rookwood Pottery tall earthenware Iris glaze vase with bold cattleya orchid decoration, shape number 904A Cincinnati, Ohio, 1902 high glazed ceramic impressed factoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Albert R. Valentien (1862-1925) for Rookwood PotteryAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) for Rookwood Pottery, Tulips vase, #925B, Cincinnati, OH, 1902, Iris glazed ceramic, impressed marks, 6.5"dia x 12.5"h. Provenance: Private Cincinnati Collection, The CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert R. Valentien, Rookwood rare Sea Green vaseAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) for Rookwood Pottery rare earthenware Sea Green glaze vase with cranes flying among Japonesque clouds, shape number 786C Cincinnati, Ohio, 1896 high glaze ceramic impreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Valentien, Rookwood Painted Mat vaseAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) for Rookwood Pottery good earthenware Painted Mat glaze vase featuring red gladiolus flowers and leaves, shape number 194BZ Cincinnati, Ohio, 1901 matte glazed ceramicSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT VALENTIEN ROOKWOOD POTTERY AMPHORAALBERT VALENTIEN (AMERICAN, 1862-1925), LARGE TWIN HANDLE ROOKWOOD POTTERY AMPHORA, CA. 1890, H 22.5" DIA 11" :A rare Rookwood Pottery amphora, designed by listed American artist and famed Rookwood PoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert R. Valentien, Rookwood / Gorham vaseAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) for Rookwood Pottery / Gorham Mfg. Co. Standard Glaze earthenware vase with dogwood decoration, special shape number S1092 and silver overlay, design number R1043 CinciSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert R. Valentien, Rookwood Pottery Vellum vaseAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) for Rookwood Pottery Vellum glaze vase with three nicely detailed storks in flight, shape number 943B Cincinnati, Ohio, 1905 matte glazed ceramic impressed factory markSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert R. Valentien, Rookwood Limoges style ewerAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) for Rookwood Pottery earthenware Limoges style ewer with scene of ducks in a grassy marsh, shape number 101 Cincinnati, Ohio, 1882 high glazed ceramic impressed factorySee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Valentien, Rookwood Standard Glaze pitcherAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) for Rookwood Pottery earthenware Standard Glaze pitcher with monochromatic grapevine decoration done in red on a dark ground, shape number 838A Cincinnati, Ohio, 1898 hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert R. Valentien for Rookwood Pottery vaseAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) for Rookwood Pottery Mahogany two-handled vase decorated with roses Cincinnati, Ohio, 1889 high glazed ceramic impressed marks, incised maker's mark base also incised bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert R. Valentien for Rookwood Pottery vaseAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) for Rookwood Pottery Standard Glaze two-handled vase decorated with poppies, #648 Cincinnati, Ohio, 1892 high glazed ceramic impressed and incised marks 10 1/2"dia x 14See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert R. Valentien, Rookwood Limoges style jugAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) for Rookwood Pottery Limoges style earthenware jug with grasses and a single bird in flight, shape number 12A Cincinnati, Ohio, 1884 high glazed ceramic impressed factoSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Albert Robert Valentien (1862-1925) Daisy Vase, 1887An Albert Robert Valentien (1862-1925) Daisy Vase, 1887, With double leaf form handle marked with early company mark with two flames, 1887, shape number 400, S.S. and artist mark. H: 5 3/4 W: 6 in. AnSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert R. Valentien gouacheAlbert R. Valentien (American, 1862-1925) Silver Cholla gouache signed 19.25"h x 11.5"w overall: 28.5"h x 20.5"w Provenance: the Marsh collection, Wyoming Literature: Similar examples are shown in "AlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert R. Valentien gouacheAlbert R. Valentien (American, 1862-1925) gouache signed 19.5"h x 11.75"w overall: 27"h x 19"w Provenance: the Marsh collection, Wyoming Literature: Similar examples are shown in "Albert Valentien, ThSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert R. Valentien, Cactus BlossomsAlbert R. Valentien (American, 1862-1925) Cactus Blossoms watercolor and gouache on paper 10 5/8" x 10 5/8" Exhibitions: Albert R. Valentien: California Years 1908-1925, Cincinnati Art Galleries, JuneSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert R. Valentien, California FuchsiaAlbert R. Valentien (American, 1862-1925) California Fuchsia (E. Canum, Var. Latifolium) watercolor and gouache on paper inscribed in graphite lower left 18 7/8" x 11 7/8" Exhibitions: Albert R. ValenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert R. Valentien, Botanical Studies in Four…Albert R. Valentien (American, 1862-1925) Untitled Botanical Studies in Four Parts watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 18 3/4" x 11 7/8" Exhibitions: Albert R. Valentien: California Years 1908-192See Sold Price
Sold2020Albert R. Valentien, Mariposa Lily: StudyAlbert R. Valentien (American, 1862-1925) Mariposa Lily: Study in Progress watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 17 7/8" x 8 7/8" Exhibitions: Albert R. Valentien: California Years 1908-1925, CincinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert R. Valentien, Mojave Lupine (L. Odoratus)Albert R. Valentien (American, 1862-1925) Mojave Lupine (L. Odoratus) watercolor and gouache on paper inscribed in graphite lower right 18 7/8" x 11 7/8" Exhibitions: Albert R. Valentien: California YSee Sold Price
2 days LeftCalifornia Historical DesignAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) Oil Painting "At Mesa Grande" after 1908US$2,500
BonhamsArthur Trevethin Nowell (British, 1862-1940) The president and directors of the Singer Manufactu...US$1,500
BonhamsSandra Blow R.A. (British, 1925-2006) Untitled (Cambridge), from King's College Portfolio Screen...ÂŁ120(12 bids)
BonhamsJames Dwerryhouse, Liverpool. An 18K gold keyless wind half hunter pocket watch with 9K gold cha...ÂŁ1,600(3 bids)
BonhamsGraham Sutherland O.M. (British, 1903-1980) Pecken Wood Etching, 1925, on laid paper, signed and...ÂŁ600
BonhamsAlbert Irvin O.B.E., R.A., R.W.A. (British, 1922-2015) Star I; Star II Two screenprints with woo...ÂŁ500
5 days LeftForum AuctionsIndia.- Company School (circa 1850) Four portrait miniatures of Mughal rulers of India, includingÂŁ900
20 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignMabel Allington Royds (British 1874-1941) Color Woodcut "The Sword Ginder" c1920US$250