SoldGEORGE ARTHUR HAYS (AMERICAN, 1854-1934) FARM IN SUMMERGEORGE ARTHUR HAYS (AMERICAN, 1854-1934) FARM IN SUMMER Signed 'GA Hays' (lower left), signed and dated 'GA Hays 25' (on the reverse). Oil on canvas, framed. 20' x 30' sight size, 23 1/2' x 33 3/8' frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927)Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927) "Summer Landscape," oil painting on canvas laid on board, signed. Provenance: Lubin Galleries, NYC. Size: 14'' x 20'', 36 x 51 cm (board); 20'' x 26'', 51 x 66See Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey, American (1890-1976), Untitled abstract, 1957, watercolor/ ink wash on handmade riceMark Tobey American (1890-1976) Untitled abstract, 1957 watercolor/ ink wash on handmade rice paper signed and dated lower right. Biography from Art of the Northwest: Mark Tobey is widely considered tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andy Warhol Still LifeAndy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) 'Still Life', 1957 Watercolor and ink on Strathmore Paper Stamped by the Estate of Andy Warhol and the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visuals Arts, Inc. New York, verSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julian (Robert Julian) Onderdonk (1882 - 1922) AmericanJulian (Robert Julian) Onderdonk (1882 - 1922) American. Watercolor. Measure9"in H x 13"in W and 12 1/2"in H x 16"in W with frame. Julian Onderdonk was a native of San Antonio and son of Robert JenkinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed Sam Middleton (American, 1927-2015), SummerAttributed Sam Middleton (American, 1927-2015), Summeroil on canvas, signed and dated "Samuel Middleton '55" at upper right, inscribed '"Summer" 1-15-55 / S. Middleton" to verso, presented in a laterSee Sold Price
2017Sam Francis, watercolorSam Francis, American, 1923-1994. Watercolor on paper, untitled, rendered in shades of blue and green with hints of red, yellow, and orange. Unsigned, circa 1958. Good condition. Image 14 7/8 x 18", uSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Bliss Baker, (American, 1859-1887)Oil on canvas showing a summer pastoral scene. Signed l/l, image size: 16’’x22’’, (Frame size: 23’’x29’’). Minor paint flaking l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2021Washington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), ViewWashington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), View of Niagara Falls, Summer 1850, watercolor on paper, signed lower left W.F. Friend, old labels on back, 23" x 48".See Sold Price
Sold2021Armin Hansen, Steam Schooner, Monterey BayArmin Carl Hansen (American, 1886-1957)Steam schooner coming to dock, Montereyoil on canvasinscribed to stretcher in pencil Armin Hansen, with handwritten label to back I GUARANTEE THIS PAINTING TO BESee Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Onderdonk (Texas 1882 - 1922) | Watercolor / Paper.Subject: Summer Landscape Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 8 x 16 inches Frame: 13 x 21 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of LongSee Sold Price
Sold2022Huntington Buffalo Harbor WatercolorHUNTINGTON, John (AMERICAN, FL. 1880-1882). Buffalo Harbor during a Storm. Gouache on sandpaper. Signed and inscribed lower right: "Huntington, DEL/ Buffalo".Original work for the print which appearedSee Sold Price
2021Andy Warhol - Still-Life (Flower)Lot 51 Andy Warhol American (1928-1987) Still-Life (Flower) (ca.1957) ink and aniline watercolor dye on Strathmore paper sight: 10 7/8 x 7 3/8 inches Provenance: From a private New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold202267104: Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968)Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Bringing in the Hay (Mountain Farm), 1915 Watercolor on paper 11 x 14-1/4 inches (27.9 x 36.2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Guilmet, Bucks County Folk Art LandscapeDavid Guilmet (American, 20th Century) An Indian summer view of the Farm & Stock of James C. Cornell of Northampton, Bucks County Pennsylvania. That took the Premium in the Agricultural Society, OSee Sold Price
Sold2024G. Harvey, "The American West", AP Litho with RemarqueG. (Gerald Harvey Jones) Harvey (Texas, 1933-2017), "The American West", 1984, signed and numbered artist's proof lithograph including hand-painted remarque in watercolor, ed. 39/53 A. P.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ejler Andreas Jorgensen, View of Mt. ShastaEjler Andreas Jorgensen(Danish/American, 1838-1876)View of Mt. Shastawatercolor on papersigned lower left Chris Jorgensen4 x 8in (10 x 20cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Birger Sandzen, Watercolor Painting, Western American Landscape, Signed, FramedBirger Sandzen, Watercolor Painting, Western American Landscape, Signed, Framed. Size: image 10.5 in. x 13.5 in. ; outer frame 17 in. x 21 in. ASKart: Birger Sandzen (1871 - 1954) was active/lived inSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Marin Signed Watercolor Painting on Paper Sailboat at Sea Unframed 1935John Marin Signed Watercolor Painting on Paper Sailboat at Sea Unframed 1935 ; A vibrant and dynamic watercolor painting on paper attributed to American artist John Marin. Signed on the bottom right wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Wyeth. Watercolor, Winter LandscapeAndrew Wyeth (American / Pennsylvania, 1917-2009). A watercolor on paper card depicting a winter farm landscape. Signed lower right in pencil and notated on back (to Miss McMullen from Jamie). 3-3/8inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Moran(American, 1837-1926) Watercolor on paper, Sunset on the Lake - 1882 Measures: 21 x 29 inches, framed, sight size: 9 x 18 1/2 inches Presented in a giltwood frame affixed with an artist's plaque SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2024JULIAN ONDERDONK (Signed Chas Turner) (1882-1920, American) Pastoral NY LandscapeOil on canvas 18 x 12 in, 22.5 x 16.5 in (framed). Came out of a Philadelphia area estate. Signed lower left Chas Turner 1905 or 1908 (hard to read). Pastoral landscape with cows circa 1904-1908. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023DEBRA SHAN GOSHORN (Eastern Band Cherokee / American, 1957 - 2018). Invisible HeroesDEBRA SHAN GOSHORN (Eastern Band Cherokee / American, 1957 - 2018). Invisible Heroes, A basket made of weaved paper printed as bookmarks (each one is 8 x 3 inches) made for the Smithsonian's NationalSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Pastoral farm scene., Watercolor onUS$150
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsSam Glanzman Sailors Story Comic Book Illustration Watercolor PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanRaymond Pettibon (American, b. 1957) Untitled (I KNOW THE BRUSH), 1991US$4,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953US$25,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCircle of Sam Francis Antique American Abstract Framed Action PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCCharles Ephraim Burchfield (April 9, 1893 – January 10, 1967) , was an American painter andUS$5,000