Sold2021ALEKSANDR RODCHENKO - Shukov Tower, 1920Artist: Aleksandr Rodchenko Title: Shukov Tower, 1920 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, USA Dimensions: 7.2x5.55" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Aleksandr MikhailovicSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rodchenko, Alexander (Alecsandr) & Stepanova, Varvara; Soviet Aviation [RARE 1939 RUSSIANMoscow, State Art Publishers, 1939. Hardcover in illustrated boards. Unpaginated, photos, illus endsheets, folio. Designed by the team of Aleksandr Rodchenko (1891-1956), the famous artist and photogrSee Sold Price
Sold2022(RUSSIAN CONSTRUCTIVISM.) Aseev, Nikolai. Izbran Stichi [Selected Verse 1912-22].(RUSSIAN CONSTRUCTIVISM.) Aseev, Nikolai. Izbran Stichi [Selected Verse 1912-22]. Illustrated with Constructivist letterpress covers by Aleksandr Rodchenko. 8vo, original printed wrappers, backstrip rSee Sold Price
Sold2019Russian Constructivist Gouache Signed A RodchenkoGouache on paper, framed. Featuring constructivist composition. Signed A. Rodchenko on the lower right corner. Attributed to Aleksandr Rodchenko 1891-1956 Russian. 34.5 x 27 cm (13.6 x 10.7 inches). FSee Sold Price
Sold2016A PAIR OF PHOTO-BOOKS WITH COVERS BY RODCHENKOA PAIR OF PHOTO-BOOKS WITH COVERS BY RODCHENKO comprising: a) MOSCOW Moscow and Leningrad: State Art Publishers, 1939. First Edition; artist: Aleksandr Rodchenko. From the group of Soviet photographiSee Sold Price
Sold2020A. Rodchenko Russian Propaganda Poster LithoItem/Description: Lithograph of USSR Soviet Union poster by Aleksandr Rodchenko. Iconic design featuring a photo of his wife, V. Stepanova. Classic of constructivist style. Propaganda poster art. LimiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rodchenko Soviet Union Poster Litho USSRItem/Description: Russian constructivism propaganda poster with airplane. Aleksandr Rodchenko Dobrolet (Poster for a Russian state airline). Original was printed 1923. Limited reproduction lithograph.See Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor, Sir Hubert MedlycottSir Hubert Medlycott (British, 1841-1920), Tower Bridge, 1900, watercolor, signed and dated lower left, overall (with frame): 17.75"h x 24.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Art Deco Jazz Band Lamp Stain Glass Back Art Glass SideArt Deco Jazz Band Lamp Stain Glass Back Art Glass Side Towers. Circa 1920. All original. Size: 9 x 12.75 inchesUpdate listing 10/12/2019 6:21pm : additional photos of the underside of lamp shades.See Sold Price
Sold2016A. Rodchenko Drawing, c 1920Item: Cubist pastel drawing Artist: A. Rodchenko Date: 1920s Medium: Pastel on board Size: 16.5 x 11.5 inches 1920s Initialled bottom right, Signed in Cyrillic at the back, "A. Rodchenko" No Reserve:See Sold Price
Sold2022A SILVER SPICE TOWER264. A SILVER SPICE TOWER. Czechoslovakia, c.1920. On a round marked base. With a deco style latticework main body that is fitted with four flags and four bells. Upper portion was modified with baroquSee Sold Price
Sold2015Scandinavian Silver Shot Glass & GobletCirca 1920 Danish 830 silver 2 3/4" (h) x 2" (d) boxing trophy shot glass cup inscribed "BOKSNING 1'PR" then a shield inscribed "1K99" & dated 7-11-1920 (three tower Danish assay mark, Christian F. HeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yale Wrexham Tower Plate, Memorial Quadrangle 1920Yale Wrexham Tower Plate marked Wedgwood England. Wrexham Tower, Memorial Quadrangle 1920. Measures approx 11 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018HELMUT NEWTON - Eiffel TowerHelmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). "Eiffel Tower [Paris]". Original color photolithograph. 1974. Printed 1997. Signed in white marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. High-graSee Sold Price
Sold2018HELMUT NEWTON - Eiffel TowerHelmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). "Eiffel Tower [Paris]". Original color photolithograph. 1974. Printed 1997. Signed in white marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. High-graSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUBLEY CAST IRON TRANSITIONAL WATER TOWERScarce Hubley cast iron water tower fire truck. Hubley 1920's. Horse drawn cast iron toy with original paint. 28 inches long. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN OLIVE WOOD SPICE TOWER32. AN OLIVE WOOD SPICE TOWER. Holy Land, c. 1920. On a round base with a mushroom shaped upper portion. Decorated with a scene from Absalom's tower. 5.2" tall.See Sold Price
Sold20172 FRAMED PARISIAN PRINTS, PARIS IN THE 1920's, EIFFEL2 FRAMED PARISIAN PRINTS, PARIS IN THE 1920's, EIFFEL TOWER AND ARC DE TRIOMPHE, VERY GOOD CONDITION, FRAMED SIZE 14" X 13", SKU7599See Sold Price
Sold2023William Wyllie drypoint Shot Towers Waterloo BridgeWyllie, William Lionel (British, 1851-1931), Shot Towers Waterloo Bridge, circa 1920, drypoint etching, 3.5 x 13.75 inches, pencil signed from an edition of 150, original black painted wood frame 10.5See Sold Price
Sold2021HELMUT NEWTON - Eiffel Tower - Original colorArtist: Helmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). Title: "Eiffel Tower [Paris]". Medium: Original color photolithograph. Date: Composed 1974. Printed 1997. Dimensions: Image size: 8 5/16See Sold Price
Sold2019HELMUT NEWTON - Diving Tower, Old Beach Hotel -Artist: Helmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). Title: "Diving Tower, Old Beach Hotel [Monte Carlo]". Medium: Original photolithograph. Date: 1981/82. Printed 1995. Lot Note(s): SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2020HELMUT NEWTON - Eiffel Tower - Original colorArtist: Helmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). Title: "Eiffel Tower [Paris]". Medium: Original color photolithograph. Date: Composed 1974. Printed 1997. Dimensions: Image size: 8 5/16See Sold Price
Sold2021HELMUT NEWTON - Eiffel Tower - Original colorArtist: Helmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). Title: "Eiffel Tower [Paris]". Medium: Original color photolithograph. Date: Composed 1974. Printed 1997. Dimensions: Image size: 8 5/16See Sold Price
Sold2016Silver Spice Box Besamim Czechoslovakia Circa 1920Silver Spice Tower Box Besamim, Czechoslovakia, Circa 1920, Judaica. Circular stepped base, pierced spice compartment with a hinged door. Conical upper part topped with a pennant. Marked. Height: 23cmSee Sold Price
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionBirger Sandzen (1871-1954) Willows, McPherson County, Kansas, c. 1920US$30,000
4 days LeftAuction WallstreetOil on Canvas painting depicting Eiffel tower. Signed BurnettUS$30(1 bid)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersTIFFANY STUDIOS BRONZE BASE WITH KRALIK OR RINDSKOPF COMPOT TOP Circa 1920 Kralik or RindskopfUS$425(5 bids)
1 day LeftKamelot AuctionsA CARVED OAK MARBLE TOP SIDEBOARD HAVING THREE DRAWERS AND THREE DOORS C 1920US$50
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A GROUP OF FOUR YIDDISH AND CYRILLIC LABOR POSTERS AND OTHER PROPAGANDA. Soviet, c. 1920. AssemblingUS$150(1 bid)