Sold2016Cerchia di Alessandro Turchi, detto l'Orbetto (VeronaLa fuga in Egitto olio su tela, entro sommità centinata, cm 151 x 101 Notes:Circle of Alessandro Turchi, called Orbetto (Verona 1578 – Roma 1649) The flight into Egypt oil on canvas, 151 x 101 cm 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Alessandro Turchi gen. L'Alessandro Turchi gen. L'Orbetto (1578-1649), successor of the 17th century, allegory with Personifications of philosophy, history and prudence in awakening the human spirit in the desire for knowledgSee Sold Price
Sold2017DAVID TENIERS I (1582-1649) OIL PAINTING ON CANVASDavid Teniers I (Belgium, 1582-1649) is known for landscape and religious theme paintings from the early to mid 17th Century. This antique painting by Teniers is depicting a Dutch school tavern sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Alessandro TurchiFollower of Alessandro Turchi Follower of Alessandro Turchi Venus and her attendants inscribed 'Venus in her Bath/Parmigiana' u.r., oil on slate 8 x 12cm Provenance: The Estate of Sir Jack and Lady BaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Continental School David and GoliathContinental School early 19th century, David and Goliath, oil on panel, apparently unsigned. [Panel: 18" x 11 3/4"]. Some restorations and in-painting, partially cleaned.See Sold Price
Sold2018Continental School, King DavidContinental School, King David, Continental School (poss. Italian, 19th c.), oil on canvas, unsigned, 31.25"h x 25"w (sight), 41.5"h x 35"w (frame), paint decorated giltwood frame Provenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2021SCUOLA ITALIANA DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLO King David.17TH-18TH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOL King David. Oil on canvas . Cm 60,00 x 88,00. Coeval golden frame. Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold2024Follower of Giovanni Battista Caracciolo(Italian, 1578-1635) David with the Head and Sword of Goliath, unsigned, auction stencil verso "PB 363" possibly Parke-Bernet, 18th century or earlier, oil on canvas, 57-1/2 x 38-1/2 in.; 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2017Flemish School, Manner of David Teniers, o/cFlemish School, 16th/17th c, Manner of David Teniers, o/c, A Doctor Tending to a Wound, no visible signature, bears an import label verso dated Nov 15, 1952, 25" x 30", in a 30-1/2" x 35-1/2" gilt fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022FLEMISH SCHOOL "TRIUMPH OF DAVID", OIL ON PANELFlemish School "Triumph of David", 18th century or older, oil on wooden panel, Old Master religious scene depicting the Old Testament figure of David with the head of Goliath, apparently unsigned, fraSee Sold Price
Sold202417th C circle of David Vinckboons- oil on board landscape18thc c Dutch school - Circle of David Vinckboons (Dutch 1576-1629) oil on board genre landscape two minor losses, some cupping to board, 18 x 40" 24 x 45" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024"Capriccio" on panel - 17th century Italian School - Manner of Alessandro Salucci (Florence, 1590 -Oil on board, board measurements only. 35 x 30 cm, measurements with frame: 66 x 40 cm. Provenance: important private collection, Spain.See Sold Price
Sold2015Juan Giménez y Martín (1855-1901), Serenade, Oil, 19thOil on canvas Italy, 1880s Juan Giménez (Jiménez) y Martín (1855-1901) - Catalan landscape and genre painter of the Roman School Signed ‘Gimenez Martin Roma’ lower right Label of the Newhouse GSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Johnson Hudson River School Forest Waterfall Signed Framed Oil PaintingDavid Johnson (1827-1908) Possibly Bash Bish Falls. Painted in 1872.Signed with monogram lower right. Signed and dated on verso. Oil on Panel. 5 x 6 1/2 inches. Framed From an important Hudson River SSee Sold Price
Sold2021TENIERS, David "The Younger"TENIERS, David "The Younger" (Flemish school, 1610-1690). Oil on panel. "Village scene." Signed lower right. 23.5 x 29.5 cm. TENIERS, David "El Joven" (escuela flamenca, 1610-1690). Óleo sobre taSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALESSANDRO MAFFEI (c.1780 - 1859, Italy) Italian School Still Life Of FlowersCircular canvas, Great frame. Oil on canvas 48 D in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Alessandro Pianon and Peter Pelzel. "Pulcino."ALESSANDRO PIANON and PETER PELZEL (Italian School, 1931-1984; 1937-) Murano crystal and copper sculpture "Pulcino" Made for Vistosi, Italy 23 x 13cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016O/C HUDSON RIV. SCHOOL LANDSCAPE SGND W/ CARTOUCHEO/C HUDSON RIV. SCHOOL LANDSCAPE SGND W/ CARTOUCHE "DJ" (DAVID JOHNSON) 8" X 10" OVALSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anglo-Dutch School, Circa 1640Anglo-Dutch School, Circa 1640 Portrait of Sir David **kine (according to an inscription) oil on panel 26 1/4 x 21 1/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: Titan Fine Art, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2015Scuola romana, secolo XVII, nei modi di Pietro da CortoLa morte di Alessandro Magno olio su tela, cm 49 x 59,5 Roman school, 17th century The death of Alessandro Magno oil on canvas, cm 49 x 59,5 Il soggetto corretto è: Antioco e Stratonice.The right subSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting of Hong Kong Harbor, circa 1850Chinese Trade painting, Fonggua School of Macao,circa 1860."Hong Kong Harbor". Oil on canvas. Painting: 17 inches by 31 inches.Exhibition: Chinnery and the China Trade, Martyn Gregory Gallery, London.See Sold Price
Sold201718th/19th cen Cuzco school painting, Maria with sheep18th/19th century Cuzco school painting, Maria with sheep, 30" x 38".An outstanding museum quality painting from the famous Cuzco school and period of painting in 18th/19th century Peru.The iconographSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tokyo School, Meiji Period Silvered Bronze Sculpture,Wonderful cast and silvered bronze figure of a Japanese young boy catching baby chicks with a basket. Meiji period, circa 1890.DIMENSIONS 15 in.Hx8.5 in.Wx10.75 in.D 38 cmHx22 cmWx27 cmDSee Sold Price
Sold2015189 DAVID ALFANO SIQUEIROS Camargo 1896 - Cuernavaca189 DAVID ALFANO SIQUEIROS Camargo 1896 - Cuernavaca 1974 Landscape, 1968 Oil on masonite 82.5 x 74 cm Signature lower right Provenance Acquired directly from the artist by the current owner in 1968 dSee Sold Price
JG AutographsThomas Moran - American Painter & The Hudson River School - Original Silver Print Meserve PhotoUS$25
JG AutographsAsher Brown Durand - Hudson River School Painter - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photo. (Ca.1913)US$35(1 bid)
Oct 06Doyen Auction"Afternoon in the Park" Figurative Watercolor Painting by Arthur David McCormickUS$2,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Moonlit Nocturnal Framed Landscape 19th C Original Oil PaintingUS$650(5 bids)
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEHudson River School Painting in Gilt Frame, Thomas Pope Plum PointUS$125(3 bids)