Sold2018An Italian Fruitwood and Marquetry Frame Height 44 xAn Italian Fruitwood and Marquetry Frame almerico gargiulo (1843-1912) in the style of Carlo Bugatti, set with a mirror plate. signed A. Garigiulo (lower left) Height 44 x width 26 inches. Estimate $3See Sold Price
Sold2018SORRENTO ITALIAN FRAMED MARQUETRYCirca late 19th century fine wood marquetry artwork is attributed to Almerico Gargiulo (1843-1912) and signed lower-right. The framed plaque was likely once the top of a writing desk or case and depicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Almerico Gargiulo Fruitwood Marquetry PanelAlmerico Gargiulo (Sorrento, Italy, 1843-1912) Panel Depicting Tarantella Dancers fruitwood marquetry and inlay signed "A. Gargiulo" (lower right) 24 1/2 x 20 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Old Staffordshire Ware Figurine, Man on GoatAntique hand-decorated glossy figurine; a man seated on light brown goat carrying a basket. Old Staffordshire Ware backstamp. #StaffordshireWare #figure Issued: 1892-1912 Dimensions: 5.5"W x 7 ManufacSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ace Powell Montana Mountain Goat DrawingPen and Ink on Paper. 10 1/2" by 13 1/4" framed. Ace (Asa Lynn) Powell (1912 - 1978) was active/lived in Montana, New Mexico. Ace Powell is known for Cowboy genre and Indian figure painting. Born in TSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Emms (1843 - 1912) EnglandJohn Emms (1843 - 1912) England Oil on Canvas Title: Hunter and Dog at Rest Measure 24"in H x 30"in W and 30 1/4"in H x 36 1/4"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: Dog and horse portraits, animals in lSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Emms (England, 1843 - 1912) St. BernardJohn Emms (England, 1843 - 1912) Portrait of a St. Bernard dog. Housed in a gilt frame. Signed and dated lower left. Oil on Canvas. Sight Size: 20.5 x 16 in. Overall Framed Size: 29 x 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Two hounds 11 x 10in (28 x 25.4cm)John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Two hounds signed 'J. EMMS' (lower right) oil on canvas 11 x 10in (28 x 25.4cm) Footnotes: Provenance Sale, Bonhams, New York, The Dog Sale, 16 February 2010, Lot 119;See Sold Price
Sold2021John Emms British 1843-1912 St Bernard Dog Portrait StuJohn Emms British 1843-1912 St Bernard Dog Portrait Study Oil On Canvas Signed And Dated 1900. Frame measureSee Sold Price
Sold2021DECORATIVE FRAMED HUNTING DOGS PAINTING, 48" x 72"Decorative framed oil on canvas painting, Hunting Dogs, signed lower right Sech (?), after the original by John Emms (English, 1843-1912), intentional craquelure, small losses to frame molding, sight:See Sold Price
Sold2022Attr to Georges Michel, Figures in a landscapeAttributed to Georges Michel (French, 1763-1843)Figures in a French Landscapeoil on canvas18 3/4 x 22 1/2in (47.5 x 57cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018John Emms (Norfolk 1843 - Lyndhurst 1912) "Fox TerriJohn Emms (Norfolk 1843 - Lyndhurst 1912) "Fox Terrier. Broken Hurst Dame 1899" oil on canvas (cm 45x50) Signed and framed IT "Fox Terrier. Broken Hurst Dame 1899" olio su tela (cm 45x50) Firmato e inSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Emms (Norfolk 1843 - Lyndhurst 1912) "Jack RussJohn Emms (Norfolk 1843 - Lyndhurst 1912) "Jack Russel Terriers" a pair of oil paintings on board (cm 19x16) Signed and framed IT "Jack Russel Terriers" coppia di dipinti ad olio su compensato (cm 19xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Agate Figure of GoatCarved Agate Figure of Goat. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: L: 2.5" x H: 2". Provenance: From a Long Island NY Home. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that therSee Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE Republic VERY FINE Chinese Famille Rose Plaque 2CHINESE FAMILLE-ROSE PORCELAIN WALL PLAQUE REPUBLIC PERIOD (1912-1949) FIGURES NEAR A CHINESE TEMPLE ANONYMOUS It is very difficult to find such a large Chinese famille-rose porcelain plaque, especialSee Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE Republic VERY FINE Chinese Famille Rose Plaque 1CHINESE FAMILLE-ROSE PORCELAIN WALL PLAQUE REPUBLIC PERIOD (1912-1949) FIGURES IN A CHINESE GARDEN ANONYMOUS It is very difficult to find such a large Chinese famille-rose porcelain plaque, especiallySee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIB., DAVID ROBERTS (British. 1796-1864) WATERCOLORExposed Egyptian Temple Façade with Figures and Goats. Unsigned. Watercolor on Paper. 40 by 34 in. (Cond: approx. 7 in. tear from center top down, partly repaired, small creases to margins, corners,See Sold Price
Sold2023Adrien Moreau, Figures Strolling in the Park, oilADRIEN MOREAU (French, 1843-1906), Figures Strolling in the Park, oil on panel, (approximate dimensions - board (sight): 24 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches); signed lower right. Provenance: Bonhams reference numbSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nine Chinese Carved Celadon Jade Figures of BoysNine Chinese Carved Celadon Jade Figures of Boys QING DYNASTY (1644-1912) each figure depicted standing, holding lotus sprays or rice stalks, raised on a fitted hardwood stand. Height of tallest 2 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2024ALFRED BIRDSEY (Bermuda, 1912-1996), Figures in a harborside village., Oil on canvas, 18" x 24".ALFRED BIRDSEYBermuda, 1912-1996Figures in a harborside village. Signed lower left "Birdsey".Oil on canvas, 18" x 24". Framed 25" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Empire Gilt Bronze Figural Mantel ClockFine Empire Gilt Bronze Figural Mantel Clock, c. 1820, after the example by Pierre-Philippe Thomire (French, 1751-1843), allegorical figure of "Amour Fleeing with Time", silk-thread movement marked "PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Goat Drawn SleighAltoph Bergmann New York City - Circa 1880 - 12.5" L x 4.75" H This is a rare American tin toy. The figure and goats horns have been restored. TinSee Sold Price
Sold2017RENÉ LALIQUE (French 1860-1945) A FROSTED GLASSRENÉ LALIQUE (French 1860-1945) A FROSTED GLASS "THIBET" PATTERN VASE, WINGEN-SUR-MODER, FRANCE, DESIGNED 1931, of flaring cylindrical form flanked by applied mountain goat figures with looping hornsSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH CENTURY CARVED FIGURAL NETSUKEJapanese, Meiji Period (1868-1912), the figure of a grotesque bearded man holding a gourd, a kneeling horse standing on top, signed in characters on the underside. Measuring 2 5/8" high. This lot canSee Sold Price
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryGrandeur Noel Porcelain Santa 1912 France FigureUS$1(1 bid)
BonhamsHendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-1927) Figures on a path 16 3/4 x 13 3/4in (42.7 x 35.7cm)US$500
4 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersGroup of Heritage Village Collection Christmas Figures and MoreUS$15
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers19th C MATHURIN MOREAU FRENCH FEMALE FIGURAL SCULPTURE Late 19th century, signed 'MathurinUS$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Fine Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Bowl, Meiji PeriodUS$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Miniature Vase and Covered Koro, Meiji PeriodUS$500
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersSTEVE WHEELER - Rabo Is the Best - Mixed media (tempera, color crayons, pen and ink) on paperUS$16,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMoses Soyer, New York / Russia (1899 - 1974), Green Apples, oil on board, 11 3/4"H x 15US$300
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery17/18thC (or earlier) standing Hindu deity Virabhadra, avatar of Shiva.- Great FinesseUS$790
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Japanese Giltwood Figure of Kannon, Meiji Period 日本明治時US$1,000
23 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersFrank McKelvey RUA RHA (1895 -1974) A Donegal Farmyard Oil on canvas, 40 x 50cm (15¾ x 19¾)€14,000
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryCARVED FIGURE OF A BISHOP, HARVESTED OAK FROM OLD GLASGOW CATHEDRALUS$100