Sold2022American Lemon Gold Ripple Molded FrameAmerican, ca. 1850, lemon gold ripple molding frame. Rabbet: 21" X 26 1/2", Overall: 26 1/2" X 31 3/4", Molding: 3"See Sold Price
Sold2022American Lemon Gold Ripple Molded FrameAmerican, ca. 1850, lemon gold ripple molding frame. Rabbet: 17" X 21", Overall: 22 1/4" X 26 1/2", Molding: 3"See Sold Price
Sold2020American Lemon Gold Ripple Molded FrameAmerican, ca. 1850, lemon gold ripple molding with subtle ogee profile. Rabbet: 21" x 26" Overall Dimensions: 25" x 29 1/4" Molding Width: 2"See Sold Price
Sold2021American Lemon Gold Ripple Molded FrameAmerican, ca. 1850, lemon gold ripple molding frame. Overall: 16 1/2" X 14 1/2", Rabbet: 10 1/4" X 8 1/4", Molding Width: 3 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021American Lemon Gold Ripple Molded FrameAmerican, ca. 1850, lemon gold ripple molding frame. Rabbet: 7" x 11" Overall Dimensions: 12" x 16 1/2" Molding Width: 3"See Sold Price
Sold2019WALT FRANCIS (WALTER) KUHN (NY/CA, 1877-1949)Reclining Circus Girl with Feather Fan, gouache on paper, signed lower right and dated 1936, in gold molded frame, matted and glazed, OS: 19 1/2" x 21 1/2", SS: 11 1/4" x 13 1/4". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022GREG MORT (MD, 1952 - )Six Apples, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, dated 1984, in gold molded frame, matted and glazed, OS: 29 1/2" x 38 1/2", SS: 20" x 28 1/2", fine condition. From the Haynes CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018DUNCAN E. SLADE (IL/ME, 1918-2013)Portland, Maine Street Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 1988, in gold molded frame with linen liner. OS: 26" x 32", SS: 17 1/2" x 23 1/2", fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022TONALIST WATERCOLOR OF GARDEN POND AT DUSK, ARTIST UNIDENTIFIED, DATED '26Reflections in a pond, a symphony of blues, watercolor on board, monogrammed lower left (MY?) and dated 1926, in gold molded frame with linen liner, under French-ruled mat, glazed, OS: 28 1/2" x 20 1/See Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN SWAN (ME, 1948 -)Monhegan Island Wharves, watercolor on paper, signed lower right and dated '79, in gold molded frame, matted under non-glare glass, OS: 21 1/2" x 29", SS: 14" x 21". Fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018HAROLD LAWRENCE GAGE (MA/MI, 1887-1982)Fantasy Illustration of Wetlands with Faeries, watercolor and ink on paper, anthropomorphic plants, signed lower left and dated 1924, in gold molded stick frame, matted and glazed, OS: 14 1/2" x 17",See Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES BONNER (AR/ME, 1959 - ) - "Three Apples",JAMES BONNER (AR/ME, 1959 - ) - "Three Apples", graphite on paper, signed lower left, dated 1996 verso, in gold molded frame, matted under UV plexiglas, OS: 28" x 23", SS: 19 1/2" x 14 1/2". Fine condSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOSEF M. ARENTZ (ME/MD/GERMANY, 1903-1969)"Crashing Surf on Kennebeck Rocks, Maine", oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 1950, in fatigued gold molded panel frame with white painted liner, OS: 32" x 46", SS: 25 1/4" x 39 1/4". Fine crSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARL GUSTAF SIMON NELSON (ME/MA/NY/SWEDEN, 1898-1988)"Reading in Bed," a cubist portrait of a couple, oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated "40, titled verso, in gold molded frame with linen liner, OS: 24" x 28", SS: 20" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2018BECHER (FRANCE,19TH C.)Portrait of an Elderly Gentleman Seated at His Desk, pastel and gouache on canvas, signed lower right, marked 'Paris' and dated 1893. In a later gold molded frame, under glass. OS: 30" x 26", SS: 24 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Max Pearson for Knoll Executive ChairMax Pearson for Knoll executive chair, American, 1966. Original gold upholstery over molded frame, swivel motion, cruciform black coated and chromed steel base, on castors. Knoll upholstery label andSee Sold Price
Sold2021FOLK ART PAINTING OF A NEW ENGLAND VILLAGE SIGNEDSmall Mountain Village with Houses, Barn, Church and Schoolhouse, oil on canvasboard, signed and dated lower right, in sponged gold molded frame with linen liner, OS: 14 3/4" x 18 3/4", SS: 9 12" x 13See Sold Price
Sold2021MARIANO JOSE MARIA BERNARDO FORTUNY (SPAIN/ITALY,Courting Promenade of a Pair of Aesthetes, costume circa 1800, watercolor on paper, signed lower left and dated '73, in a lemon gold molded cove frame, under glass, OS: 32 1/2" x 24 1/2", SS: 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016ELMO HOWARD (MA/NC, 1928- ) - Checker Players, oil onELMO HOWARD (MA/NC, 1928- ) - Checker Players, oil on maso, signed lower right and dated Aug 16, 59. In lemon gold molded frame with painted liner, OS: 35 3/4" x 28 3/4", SS: 28 3/4" x 21 3/4". Good cSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALDO PEIRCE (NY/ME/MA, 1884-1970)"Tarpon Fishing" stone lithograph, pencil signed, titled and dated 1936, housed in a gold and silver molded frame, matted and glazed, OS: 19 1/2" x 25 1/2", SS: 12" x 17 1/2", fine condition, not examSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN NAIVE ARTISTView of the Fire Island, NY Lighthouse, with early Marconi radio antenna, oil on canvas, initialed 'HCA', circa 1910. In lemon gold molded frame. OS: 12" x 23", SS: 8" x 19". Fine overall craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2023"WHALING IN AMERICAN WATERS" PHOTOLITHO PRINT, FRAMEDCommercial Print, mid-20th c. from a 19th c. original, artist unknown, in a gold molded frame, matted and glazed, OS: 23" x 27", SS: 15" x 19 1/2", stained lower right corner.See Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFranklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903) Oil on BoardUS$400
7 days LeftMynt AuctionsWatercolor Painting of Girl with Washington Flag by Lyman Powell 1913 FramedUS$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVictor Shearer Oil on Canvas Landscape Painting.US$50
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVictor Shearer Oil on Canvas Landscape Painting.US$25
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWayne Cooper (American, b.1942) Oil on CanvasUS$250(2 bids)
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryGertrude Abercrombie American 1907-1977 Oil on Masonite Painting In the Style of Magritte Dali Era.US$1,200(2 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyCharles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) Oil on CanvasUS$500
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsLeroy Neiman American Bald Eagle Framed Print 16in x 13in Expressionism ArtUS$10
4 days LeftRR AuctionEdwin Booth Family Collection: Heart-Shaped Opal and Diamond BroochUS$1,200(2 bids)