Sold2023American School, Pastel Baby PortraitAmerican, 1945, pastel on paper depicting a brown-eyed baby girl, signed "Janet Jalin" and dated l.r., housed in a lemon gold frame, 10" x 13" sight, 14" x 17" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Pastel LandscapeAmerican, 20th century pastel on paper depicting a flat, green landscape, signed "Anna Munnick" l.r., 8 3/4" x 12 1/4" sheet size, 10 1/2" x 14 3/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold202218/19th C. American School Portrait of a Woman18/19th C. American School Portrait of a Woman. Pastel on Paper. Housed in a gilt frame. Apears to be unsigned. Has not been examined out of frame. Sight Size: 14.5 x 11 in. Overall Framed Size: 22 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School, "Pillow On Fire"American, 2000, pastel on paper depicting a small fire burning at the center of a white pillow, titled l.l., signed illegibly and dated l.r., 9" x 11 3/4" sight size, 14 3/4" x 17 3/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024American School, Sitting in SilenceAmerican, 20th century pastel on paper depicting a woman seated in a red armchair, face turned away from the window, signed illegibly l.r., 14 3/4" x 21" sight size, 26 1/2" x 32 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edith Widing Yaffee (American, 1895-1961). Two Portraits.Pastel on paper, 18.5 x 13.5 and 19 x 14 inches, both signed. Framed, largest 29 x 22 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020), Summer OrchardWolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020), Summer Orchardpastel on paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under Museum Glass. Sight size 14 3/4 x 18 7/8 in.; Frame dimensions 23 3/4 x 28 1/2 in. Wolf KaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020)Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020) "Green Grass, Purple Sky" pastel on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 8-1/2" x 11", framed 14-1/2" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Sunset landscape with figure in a rowboat, likely the Hudson RiverAMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturySunset landscape with figure in a rowboat, likely the Hudson River Valley. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 14" x 24". Framed 21" x 31".See Sold Price
SoldAMERICAN SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY CATTLE DRIVEAMERICAN SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY CATTLE DRIVE Signed 'A. Murset' lower left, inscribed 'E. C. Engelke' on reverse of canvas. Oil on canvas, framed, 9 3/4' X 14 3/4' sight size, 12 3/4' x 17 3/4' frame siSee Sold Price
Sold2022SONDRA FRECKLETON (American 1936-2019) A DRAWING,SONDRA FRECKLETON (American 1936-2019) A DRAWING, "Summer," 1983, pastel on paper, signed L/R, "Freckelton," 51" x 41", framed, 63" x 53".See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African Head Dress", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 18 in. x 14 in., framed. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Erik Haupt Portrait of a Young WomanErik Haupt (American, 1891-1984) MD artist, portrait of a young woman, pastel on paper, signed "Erik Haupt", 24" x 18", framed 25-1/4" x 19-1/4", fair conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Doris Goodhue (American, 1897-1979). Portrait of Jane.Pastel on paper, 17 x 12 inches, sight, signed lower right. Framed, 25 x 19.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021H.Claude Pissarro, Original pastel on paperH.Claude Pissarro (1935-) Original pastel on paper, "Le Photographe" Sheet 14.57" x 20.08" framed 34" x 40." Signed by the artist lower left. COA by the artist with thumb print.See Sold Price
Sold2023Julia Fish (American, b. 1950) Garden Drawing #107, 1997Julia Fish (American, b. 1950) Garden Drawing #107, 1997 ink on paper 14 x 9 1/4 inches. Provenance: Rhona Hoffman Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wolf Kahn German/American, 1927-2020 Revised Landscape, 1992-93Wolf Kahn German/American, 1927-2020 Revised Landscape, 1992-93 Signed W Kahn (lc) Pastel on paper 11 x 14 inches (27.9 x 35.6 cm) Provenance: Grace Borgenicht Gallery, New York C Property from the CoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Nelson Wilcox (American, Cleveland SchoolFrank Nelson Wilcox (American, Cleveland School 1887-1964)Two Old Pecan Trees, watercolor on paper mounted on board, signed lower right, matted and framed. 21 x 28.25 in. image size 32 x 37 in. as fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elvis Presley’s 6th Grade Report Card from Tupelo Junior High SchoolElvis Presley’s 6th Grade Report Card from Tupelo Junior High School Double-sided faded white paper 8 x 4.5 inches 14.375 x 11.25 inches framed* In October, 1999, working closely with Elvis PresleySee Sold Price
Sold2022Wolf Kahn, Am. 1927-2020, Yellow, Magenta, and Pink,Wolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020) Yellow, Magenta, and Pink Pastel on paper, framed under glass Signed l.l. 14" x 17" actual, 20 3/4" x 24" framed Provenance: Acquired directly from Artist to Private CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Indian School (Late 18th/Early 19th Century)Indian School (Jodhpur, Mewar or Marwar, Fourth Quarter 18th/First Quarter 19th Century), "A Raja and His Entourage", opaque watercolor on paper, 14-5/8" x 19". Matted and framed. A small portion on tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) ReservoirWolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) Reservoir Signed bottom left, titled on label verso, pastel on paper.Executed in 1990. (11 x 14 in. (27.9 x 35.6cm)) Provenance Ameringer Yohe Fine ArSee Sold Price
Sold2016Morris Graves, pastelMorris Graves (American, 1910-2003), "Summer Bouquet," 1997, pastel on paper, signed and dated lower right, titled, signed, dated and dedicated verso, sight: 19.5"h x 14.5"w, overall (with frame): 26.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) Tree at Loti and Millie'sWolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) Tree at Loti and Millie's Signed bottom right, titled on label verso, pastel on paper.Executed in 1999. (11 x 14 in. (27.9 x 35.6cm)) Provenance PrivaSee Sold Price
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesAmerican School Early 20th Century, Autumn Landscape with Creek, pastel on paperUS$50
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (21st Century,), "Sunset"., Oil on board, 10" x 12". Framed 14" x 16".US$90(2 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Aphrodite., Oil on canvas, 53" x 17.25". Framed 56" x 20.5".US$150
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), Surfcasting., Oil on canvas, 12" x 18". Framed 15.5" x 21.5".US$70(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Mid-20th Century,), Beach scene., Oil on canvas, 10.5" x 18". Framed 14" x 22".US$150(2 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sCHRISTOPHER ZHANG (Connecticut/China, 1954-), “Foggy Morning Seaport”., Oil on canvas,US$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Portrait of a man wearing a top hat and smoking a cigar., OilUS$100
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Three figural works:, Oils on canvas board, the largest 12" x 16".US$100
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanBOK, Hannes. Original "Nymph of Darkness" illustration for Weird Tales. 1939. SIGNED BY BOK.US$300(2 bids)
Jul 07A-1 AuctionAmerican History September 7, 1835 Handwritten Slave Deed Framed wording TranslationUS$50
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Mountain landscape., Oil on board, 20" x 25". Framed 25" x 29".US$425(3 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), New York City street scene with flags., Oil on canvas, 24" x 20".US$600(2 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Circa 1932,), Carmel, California seascape., Oil on board, 12" x 15.5". Unframed.US$150