Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Portrait of a ship., Gouache, 21.5" x 27.5" sight. Framed 31"AMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyPortrait of a ship. Signed lower right "A.F. Dane".Gouache, 21.5" x 27.5" sight. Framed 31" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), "The Brook"., Mixed media on paper, 28" x 18.75" sight.AMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th Century"The Brook". Unsigned. Inscribed verso "'The Brook' by Mae Wharton".Mixed media on paper, 28" x 18.75" sight. Framed 31" x 21.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016American School Signed Early 20th Century PortraitAmerican School Signed Early 20th Century Portrait. Signed "...Meyers" lower left. Oil on canvas. Sight Size: 31 x 27 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), "Stetson Shoes for Men"., Gouache on board, 15" x 21.5"AMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th Century"Stetson Shoes for Men". Unsigned.Gouache on board, 15" x 21.5" sight. Unframed. Dimensions: Gouache on board, 15" x 21.5" sight. UnframeSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Portrait of a Woman in a CapeAmerican, early 20th century oil on board depicting a young woman in a fur-lined cape, seated before a large floral still life painting, 15 1/4" x 21 1/2" sight, 18 3/4" x 25" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Portrait of aAMERICAN SCHOOL Early 20th Century Portrait of a fisherman. Unsigned. Oil on canvas, 20" x 16". Framed 27" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Portrait of aAMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyPortrait of a gaff-rigged sloop under moonlight. Unsigned.Oil on artist panel, 18” x 9”. Framed 21” x 11.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Looking downAMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyLooking down upon a valley. Unsigned.Watecolor on paper, 11" x 19" sight. Framed 20" x 28". Provenance:Property of a direct descendant of Thomas JeSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Ship underAMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyShip under sail. Signed lower right “G.E. Bisbe” (signature untraced).Oil on canvas, 18” x 24”. Framed 22" x 27.5". Provenance:The Estate of Sandra LSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL, Early 20th CenturyAMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyPortrait of a young woman. Unsigned.Oil on board, 12" x 9". Framed 14" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2021BOSTON SCHOOL, Early 20th Century, A portrait of aOil on canvas, 22" x 18". Framed 31" x 27". BOSTON SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyA portrait of a fashionable young woman. Signed illegibly lower left.Oil on canvas, 22" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2023American School (Early 20th Century), Portrait of a WomanAmerican School (Early 20th Century), Portrait of a Womangraphite on paper, appears unsigned, retaining gallery label to verso, matted in a giltwood frame under glass. Sheet sight 10 x 8 3/4 in. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), "Tenantís Harbor Light"., Mixed media, 8" x 11.5" sight.AMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th Century"Tenantís Harbor Light". Titled lower center. Unsigned.Mixed media, 8" x 11.5" sight. Framed 14" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Portrait of a youngAMERICAN SCHOOL 20th Century Portrait of a young man. Unsigned. Pastel, 11.5" x 8.25" sight. Framed 15" x 11.75".See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Landscape with house and mountains., Oil on canvas, 19" xAMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyLandscape with house and mountains. Signed lower right "F. Holbrook".Oil on canvas, 19" x 24.75" sight. Framed 23" x 29". Dimensions: OilSee Sold Price
Sold2015AMERICAN SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) MOUNT VERNONAMERICAN SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) MOUNT VERNON PAINTING, oil on canvas, on original stretchers and housed in an old frame. No signature located. First quarter 20th century. 13 1/2" x 31" sight, 15See Sold Price
Sold2018S. Brooks Signed O/C Portrait of A Boy SmokingAmerican school, Early 20th century Portrait of a boy smokingOil on canvas Signed lower right "S. Brooks" 21.75" x 25.75" (framed), 16.25" x 20.75" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Profile portrait of a man., Ink on paper, 6.5" x 5.5" sight.ENGLISH SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyProfile portrait of a man. Signed illegibly lower right and dated "London 1907".Ink on paper, 6.5" x 5.5" sight. Framed 13.5" x 11.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Bust portrait ofAMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyBust portrait of a woman. Unsigned.Pastel, oval 26.5" x 21.75". Framed 36" x 29".See Sold Price
9 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsEarly 20th century African American school painting. 3 woman seated on a sofa in a lobby settingUS$200(3 bids)