2024An AncientTang Dynasty Glass Bead, 618-907 CEThis Ancient glass bead from the Tang Dynasty era reflects the high level of artistic achievement and cultural richness of ancient China. Known for their craftsmanship, Tang artisans created glass iteSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Tang Dynasty Terracotta Mystical BeastChina, Tang Dynasty, 618 - 907 CE. An extremely rare mythical beast crafted in unglazed baked terracotta featuring a human head and a crouching animal's body. Evidence of extensive original polychromeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Chinese Carved Marble Guardian HeadA Chinese Carved Marble Guardian Headlikely Tang dynasty (618-907 CE), a carved marble head of a guardian figure, with large bulging eyes framed with bushy arched eyebrows, his mouth is open in a menaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Pale Celadon AmphoraPossibly Tan Dynasty (618-907 C.E.) 13"h Provenance: Private London, UK Collection Provenance: Griffin Gallery Ancient Art, Boca Raton, FL Provenance: Property from a Private Park Avenue, New York CitSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Tang Dynasty Pottery Earth Spirit FigureChina, Tang Dynasty, 618-907 CE. Earth Spirit figures or zhenmushou (grave-quelling beasts) are tomb figures created to represent fantastical animal guardians for the elite deceased. This tradition beSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese painted terracotta figure of a court ladyChinese painted terracotta figure of a court lady, Possibly Tang Dynasty (618-907 CE), voluptuous figure in draped robes on fitted wood base, 12"h x 5"w x 4"d (figure), 13"h (total)See Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE TANG DYNASTY PRANCING HORSE, TL TESTEDChinese Tang prancing horse with custom case, TL tested period Tang Dynasty, (618 CE-907 CE), naturalistically modeled with the right leg raised, the mouth open, and the head turned slightly to the leSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Asian carved stone Luohan head fragmentEarly Asian carved stone Luohan head fragment, Possibly Tang Dynasty (c. 618-907 CE) , carved pink sandstone, approx. 12"h x 8"w x 8"d Provenance: The Collection of visual artist Lewis Stein, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Asian carved stone Guardian head fragmentEarly Asian carved stone Guardian head fragment, Possibly Tang Dynasty (c. 618-907 CE) , carved pink sandstone, approx. 12"h x 8"w x 8"d Provenance: The Collection of visual artist Lewis Stein, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Tang Dyn Pottery Horse w/ TL, ex-Sotheby'sEast Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. Large and very rare style of Tang pottery horse with accompanying TL report confirming the age. Made of molded clay and highlighted in added pigmentsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Tang Dynasty Stone Buddha Shakyamuni StatueEast Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. A finely carved and impressively sizeable, stone Buddha (Shakyamuni, the Enlightened form), traditionally robed and seated in full lotus position atoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Tang Dynasty Polychrome Camel, TL Tested**First Time At Auction** Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. A large, hollow pottery figure of a Bactrian camel wearing very distinctive saddle bags in the form of monstrous masked faces. TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Tang Dynasty Sancai Glazed Jar - TL TestedEast Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. A breathtaking sancai glazed tripod vessel, its rounded walls featuring three lion or foo dog maskettes staggered with three dragons - all in low toSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Tang Dynasty Sancai Glazed Pottery Earth SpiritFar East, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. A magnificent guardian figure called a zhenmushou (grave-quelling beast) or earth spirit presenting a characteristic fantastical hybrid, creature-likeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Tang Dynasty Camel (Tomb Figure)**Originally Listed At $3500** East Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. A charming, hollow, mold-made ceramic camel, standing proud with a long curved neck and a pair of pointed humps. HeadSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Tang Dynasty Black Granite Foo Lions (pr)**Originally Listed At $4500** **This item is heavy/oversized. Please inquire about shipping cost prior to bidding** East Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. A wonderful pair of Buddhist fooSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Tang Sancai Glazed Pottery Camel, TL TestedEast Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. A beautiful mold-made ceramic camel, standing on an integral rectangular base, the surface glazed in the characteristic brown, green, and ochre yelloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Tang Lokapala / Guardian Figure, TL TestedEast Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. A hollow cast pottery guardian figure known as a lokapala with a fierce expression wearing elaborate armor and robes. He is adorned in greaves and aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Tang Dynasty Terracotta Camel, TL TestedEast Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. A large, hollow pottery figure of a Bactrian camel wearing very distinctive saddle bags in the form of monstrous masked faces. This camel was made toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Huge Chinese Tang Dynasty Zhenmushou / Earth Spirit**Originally Listed At $5000** East Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. A magnificent guardian figure called a zhenmushou (grave-quelling beast) or earth spirit of a monumental scale, presenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Impressive Chinese Tang Dynasty Pottery Camel - TL TestEast Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. Large Bactrian camel on integral plinth with distinct twin large humps, long bent neck with mouth open as if braying, back covered with blanket or saSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Tang Dynasty Bronze MirrorEastern Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. Lovely mirror of solid cast bronze, top decorated in four scrolling sections with low relief symbols beneath. Reverse is reserved and was once silSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Tang Sancai Glazed Lokapala Guardian Figure, TL'dEast Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. A fantastical mold-formed pottery guardian figure known as a lokapala with a serious expression wearing elaborate armor and robes as he stands triumpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Tang Dyansty Gilded Handles Taotie Heads**Originally Listed At $1600** East Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. A beautiful matched pair of gilt bronze handles with mask faces known as taoties. These taoties are characteristicallySee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Pottery Figure of a Prancing Horse, Tang Dynasty 唐 白陶馬US$1,500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Straw Glazed Handled Amphora Vase, Tang Dynasty 唐 綠釉雙龍US$500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Pottery Figures of Standing Officials, Probably Tang Dynasty 或為唐US$500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanThree Chinese Pottery Figures of Court Ladies, Possibly Tang Dynasty 或為唐US$400
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Foreigners, Tang Dynasty and Later 唐及以US$500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese White Glazed Vase, Tang Dynasty 唐 白釉盤口瓶US$500
7 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Rare Tang Tri-Color Glazed Pottery Figure Riding Horse OrnamentUS$800(3 bids)
176 Lots AwaySummer AuctionA Rare Tang Tri-Color Glazed Pottery Lotus Pattern CandlestickUS$600(3 bids)
7 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Rare Tang Tri-Color Glazed Pottery Lotus Pattern CandlestickUS$300
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Small Melon Form Coupe and a Small Jar, Tang Dynasty or Later 唐或以US$500