Sold2021An Edwardian sterling silver ‘strawberry set’,An Edwardian sterling silver ‘strawberry set’, London 1909 by Thomas Bradbury and Sons Comprising a pedestal cream jug and a swing handled sugar basket, each with a shaped reeded rim. EacSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Tiffany & Co. (New York) Sterling Silver Swing Handle Sugar BasketVintage Tiffany & Co. sterling silver swing handle floral sugar basket, sugar basket with rotating handle and cut design sides, stands on base, marked "Tiffany & Co. 164283 makers 1327 sterling silverSee Sold Price
Sold2021TIFFANY & CO. STERLING SUGAR BASKET19th c. Tiffany & Co. Sterling Silver Swing Handle Sugar Basket, with c. 1854-1869 mark, oval shape with Greek key edging to handle, rim and foot, gilt washed interior, side engraved with two headed eSee Sold Price
Sold202319th c. Swing Handle Silver Sugar BasketLate 18th or 19th c. swing handle hand wrought silver sugar basket with hand engraved scroll decoration, hallmarks on base of "ZB" in diamond flanked by an anchor and horsehead, possibly by the workshSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Enamel Silver Sugar BasketRussian Cloisonne Enamel Lobed Silver Sugar Basket with Swing Handle. Polychrome enamel floral and foliate design. Maker's mark of Maria Semenova, 84 silver standard mark. Measures 4" H (with handle)See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN Silver Footed Basket - Stamps and 875Russian Silver 875 silver sugar basket with swing handle. Under rim as shown. Measuring approx 5.5" diameter x 4.5" tall (top of handle). Normal use and wear consisitent with age as shown, see photos.See Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Enamel Silver Sugar BasketRussian Cloisonne Enamel Silver Open Sugar Basket with Swing Handle. Moscow. Polychrome enamel bulbous raised floral design with raised bead accents. Ball feet. Mark of Maria Semenova, 84 silver standSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Enamel Silver Gilt BasketRussian Cloisonne Enamel Silver Gilt Sugar Basket with Swing Handle. Moscow. Polychrome enamel floral and scrolling foliate design with blue enamel beaded accents. Gilt interior. Ball feet. Maker's maSee Sold Price
Sold20231894 Thos. Bradbury London Sterling Sugar Basket1894-95 Thomas Bradbury London sterling silver swing handled footed sugar basket , no hallmarks or inscriptions, excellent overall condition 5.5" x 6" 4.3 troy oz.See Sold Price
Sold2018MAPPIN & WEBB STERLING SILVER EPERGNEThree-Piece English Edwardian Period Sterling Silver Epergne by Mappin & Webb, hallmarks for Birmingham, 1908, including: center two-arm stand with wooden base, two openwork swing handle baskets, andSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN SILVER COVERED SUGAR BASKET, 578gFooted lobed sugar basket with swing handle on round stepped foot, natural material finial, beautifully gilded to interior. Assay marks for Nikolaì Lukich Dubrovin, Moscow, 1836. Additionalmarks toSee Sold Price
Sold2023British George III Silver Basket Thomas DaniellsBritish George III sterling silver Thomas Daniells sweetmeat basket with swing handle. Circa 1793. Features pierced floral pattern and engraving. Hallmarked on inside rim. Weight -112g . Measures 6"HSee Sold Price
Sold2016British George III sterling silver sugar basket, byBritish George III sterling silver sugar basket, by Jonathan Laughlin, Dublin, 1797, the oval polished and fluted bowl set with a sculpted swing handle, decorated with an impressed stylized band accenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hester Bateman Sterling Sugar BasketHester Bateman Sterling Silver Sugar Basket with Associated Cream Jug the basket hallmarked 1789-1790, by Hester Bateman, of navette form, with reeded rim and swing handle, raised on a conforming pedeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Imperial Russian .875 Silver Sugar BasketImperial Russian .875 Silver Sugar Basket, late 19th/early 20th c., 84 zolotnik mark, Moscow maker MB untraced, h. (to top of swing handle) 4 1/8 in., dia. 4 1/4 in., wt. 5.3 troy ozs.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hester Bateman Sterling Silver Sugar Basket, London, 1784, of navette form with beaded edge andHester Bateman Sterling Silver Sugar Basket, London, 1784, of navette form with beaded edge and swing handle, raised on a conforming pedestal foot, engraved on the body with the crest and motto of theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georgian Bateman Sterling Silver Sugar BasketA Georgian Peter and Ann Bateman sterling silver sugar basket with a reeded lip and swing handle, circa 1795. Hallmarked. 7 in tall x 6-1/4 in wide x 4-1/2 in deep. 6.24 ozt. Provenance: From the EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hester Bateman Sterling Silver Sugar BasketHester Bateman Sterling Silver Sugar Basket hallmarked London, 1784, of navette form with beaded edge and swing handle, raised on a conforming pedestal foot, engraved on the body with the crest and moSee Sold Price
Sold2022A GEORGE III SILVER SUGAR BASKETA GEORGE III SILVER SUGAR BASKET by Peter & Ann Bateman, London 1794, oval, with swing-handle, reeded borders and engraved vacant cartouche. 13.5cm wide, 4.7 troy ouncesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A George III Irish sterling silver sugar basket, Dublin 1786 by Richard WilliamsA George III Irish sterling silver sugar basket, Dublin 1786 by Richard Williams Of oval navette form upon a spreading circular foot, reeded rim and reeded swing handle. The body with pierced decoratSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early American Coin Silver Sugar Basket,oval, by P & M S, 4" X 7", pedestal base, swing handle, elaborate engraving, circa 1840, no monogram, excellent, 214 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2022An Edwardian sterling silver bread basket, Sheffield 1902 by Henry AtkinAn Edwardian sterling silver bread basket, Sheffield 1902 by Henry Atkin Of shaped dished form upon a short pedestal rectangular foot with reeded edge and reentrant corners. A shaped swing handle. FulSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique English George III Sterling Basket, 1786English George III Sterling Silver Sugar / Sweetmeat Basket by Thomas Daniel- London, England 1786. Fully Hallmarked. Condition: Generally Good, Monogrammed. Dimensions: 6.1" x 4", H (with Handle ExteSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH STERLING SILVER SWING HANDLE BASKETFooted bowl embossed with acanthus leaves, scrolls and florets. Lobed rim and coordinating handle. hallmarked. 11 x 13 1/2 inches (with raised handle). 40.5 troy ounces.See Sold Price
1 day LeftDawsons AuctioneersA large Edwardian sugar caster by Walker & Hall, Sheffield 1902, of baluster form with repouss£280
4 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdA Geo III silver sugar basket with swing handle hallmarked London 1790, maker Henry Chawner. Approx.£100
Dawsons AuctioneersA small quantity of silver; to include a George III silver sugar basket with swing handle by Peter,£280
1 day LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn Edwardian silver egg cruet for four, a sugar basket and a stemmed bowl; the egg cruet by Norton &£280
4 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdA Victorian silver sugar basket of pedestal form with pierced decoration, swing handle and glass£150
1 day LeftDawsons AuctioneersA George III silver pedestal sugar basket by Hyam Hyams, London 1819, of Neo-Classical design, with£180
4 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdA Victorian silver sugar bowl with swing handle, engraved bright cut decoration and blue glass liner£50
4 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdA Victorian silver cake basket with floral and acanthus detail, a swing handle and later inscription£300
2 hrs LeftJasper5218th Century Antique Sterling Silver George III Sugar Basket London 1795 William FrisbeeUS$650
Dawsons AuctioneersA Victorian silver pierced butter dish with milk glass liner and swing handle by Hawkesworth, Eyre &£180(1 bid)
1 day LeftDawsons AuctioneersA George III silver pedestal sugar bowl by John Denzilow, London 1791, of octagonal form with an£180
4 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdA silver bread / cake basket of oval pedestal form with swing handle, hallmarked Sheffield 1919,£200
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals4 pcs. Aesthetic Movement Sterling Cream/Sugar Set plus Small Oval DishUS$200