Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST Russian, lateAN ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border with etched tracery design. The finely painted vestments with chrysograSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST Russian, St.AN ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST Russian, St. Petersburg, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Restorations. 38.5 x 28.3 cm. IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN MARKUS Russland, St. Petersburg, 19. Jh. ÖlmaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELIST ST. MATTHEWA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELIST ST. MATTHEW Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minimally worn. 18 x 18 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM EVAGELISTEN MATTHÄUS Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Oktagonale HSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELIST ST. MARK Russian, 19thAN ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELIST ST. MARK Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed with a gold halo, against a golden background. The left border restored. 31.4 x 26 cm. IKONE MIT DEM EVANGSee Sold Price
Sold2018SILBER-OKLAD EINER VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VONA SILVER OKLAD OF AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MOZHAYSK Russian, Moscow, late 19th century Silver, chased, embossed and finely engraved. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'V.See Sold Price
Sold2016A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. TRYPHON Russian, late 19thA SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. TRYPHON Russian, late 19th century Tempera and oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The background ornately incised and the border painted in faux enameling. MinimalSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING ST. ARCHIMANDRITE FEODOR Russian, lateAN ICON SHOWING ST. ARCHIMANDRITE FEODOR Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. Diam. 26.8 cm. IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ARCHIMANDRIT FEODOR RusslandSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 19thAN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Against a punched background. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Alexander and Elena. GildingSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 19thAN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background ornately incised and the border painted in faux enameling. Vertical crack restored, wSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 18thAN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Worn, the garments restored. 35.6 x 31.2 cm. IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRASee Sold Price
Sold2018A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian,A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background and border with etched tracery design. Minimally worn. 17,7 x 14.5 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEISee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST WITH OKLADA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST WITH OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, 2nd half 19th century (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silvered brSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERTÄTERA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE-WORKER Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two saints on the borders inSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST AND ST.A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST AND ST. PROHORUS Russian, Mstera, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg, laid down on a wood panel. The haloes gilded. 14.7 x 10.9 cm. KLEINE IKOSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE AND VERY FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRAA LARGE AND VERY FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH SILVER RIZA Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1798 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Minimally worn. Overlaid with a chased aSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER WITH AAN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Khlebnikov, 1894 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. The backgrouSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH SILVER ANDAN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH SILVER AND CHAMPLEVÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1908-1917 (oklad), 2nd half 20th century (halo) Oil on wood panel withSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND ST. ELENAA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND ST. ELENA WITH EMBROIDERED OKLAD WITHIN KYOT KIOT Russian, late 19th century Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Oil on paper. Covered by embroidery made of gilded thrSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING ST. BASIL THE GREAT AND ST. MARY OFAN ICON SHOWING ST. BASIL THE GREAT AND ST. MARY OF EGYPT Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background decorated with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enameSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH AA SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1840 (halo) / 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid wSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLE AND EVANGELIST ST.A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLE AND EVANGELIST ST. LUKE Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 71.6 x 28.5 cm. IKONSee Sold Price
Sold2016TWO FINIFT ICONS SHOWING ST. JOHN FROM A DEISIS AND ST.TWO FINIFT ICONS SHOWING ST. JOHN FROM A DEISIS AND ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, Rostov, late 19th century Enamel on copper with brass mount. Enamel minimally chipped, the mount minimally damaged.See Sold Price
Sold2016A FINE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL WITH SILVERA FINE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL WITH SILVER OKLAD AND KYOT Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Aleksiy Ivanovitch Nasedkin, late 19th century (oklad) Oil on wood paneSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITHAN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1799 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. Covered by a chaseSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Mark the Evangelist from an iconostasis, early 19th century€1,500
14 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Evangelist John the Theologian, late 19th century€2,700
14 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Russian icon showing Christ Pantokrator with silver-gilt riza, late 19th century (icon), St.€1,200
14 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA large Russian multi-partite icon showing Christ as high priest (deesis) with several saints,€640
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN ICON WITH UNUSUAL SILVER OKLAD SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD SMOLENSKAYA, THE DEESIS, ST.€2,000
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN OLD-BELIEVERS ICON WITH MAGNIFICENT GILDED SILVER OKLAD SHOWING THE ENTRY OF MARY TO THE€2,000
14 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA very rare and large Russian icon showing psalm 148 "Praise the Lord from the Heavens" (A call for€4,400
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGFINELY PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING ST. MARY OF EGYPT WITH SCENES OF HER LIFE€1,400
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGFINELY PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING ST. METROPOLITAN ALEXEI OF MOSCOW AND ALL RUSSIA€1,500
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGLARGE RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST WITH SCENES OF HIS LIFE€3,000
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN METAL ICON SHOWING ST. AFINOGEN, ST. PANTELEIMON AND ST. SADOK€650(2 bids)