Sold2022Pre Ming Temple BodhisatvaSpecial ancient Chinese temple bronze, seated Bodhisatva figure. Particularly early, most likely Tang to Sung dynasty, 9th -11th C. In fine condition Generous size. Remnants of gilding, well cast .UpSee Sold Price
Sold2021A CAST IRON MINIATURE NICHE BOX, MING DYN.Cast Iron Miniature Niche Box, Ming Dyn. Provenance: From the collection of residents of the Tibetan areas. This lot was acquired during the "Chinese Cultural Revolution" when temples were forced demoSee Sold Price
Sold2021A CAST IRON NINE-GRID DESIGNED PENDANTCast Iron Nine-Grid Designed Pendant, Ming Dyn. Provenance: From the collection of residents of the Tibetan areas. This lot was acquired during the "Chinese Cultural Revolution" when temples were forcSee Sold Price
Sold2021A SET OF CAST IRON IMPLEMENTS FOR FIRE PUJA.A Set of Cast Iron Implements for Fire Puja. Provenance: From the collection of residents of the Tibetan areas. This lot was acquired during the "Chinese Cultural Revolution" when temples were forcedSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHINESE CAST IRON FIGURECHINESE CAST IRON FIGURE, H 12 3/4", W 5":Standing warrior. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2018A CHINESE CAST IRON FIGURE GROUPA Chinese Cast Iron Figure Group: Finely Cast As A Woman Caressing And Looking At The Side Of A Seated Man's Face; Size: H: 7-3/4" (19.69cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016A CHINESE CAST IRON FIGURE OF GUANYIN probably LateA CHINESE CAST IRON FIGURE OF GUANYIN probably Late Ming, modelled clutching a ball. 11.5ins high.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pr Chinese Ming Dynasty Cast Iron FiguresPr Chinese Ming Dynasty Cast Iron Figures with polychroming; each figure seated in "Royal Ease" posture and each holding a different attribute in their laps; mounted on wood exhibition stands. Good coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Cast Iron Buddhist Figure, 4 Character Mark, 4 1/8" High.Chinese Cast Iron Buddhist Figure, 4 Character Mark, 4 1/8" High.See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE POLYCHROMED CAST IRON FIGURE OF A LOHAN UPONCHINESE POLYCHROMED CAST IRON FIGURE OF A LOHAN UPON CARVED WOOD THRONE, 19TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Chinese antique cast iron temple censerLarge Chinese antique cast iron temple censer, panel decorated with Taoism symbols, 5"Hx17.25"x11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) CHINESE CAST IRON SCHOLAR & HORSE TABLE LAMPS(pair) Chinese painted cast iron figure of a scholar on horseback, now mounted as a single-light table lamp, on a wooden plinth base, figure: approx 11.5"h, overall: approx 20.5"h (to top of socket),See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Cast Iron PagodaA Chinese Cast Iron pagoda figure. Depicts a five story Nara pagoda with hanging bell form "lanterns". Wear to Gilded patina, some rust throughout. 16 3/4" high. ESTIMATE $200-400See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Cast Iron Patinated Standing Buddha FigureDepicts a standing Buddha figure in the Chinese style with flaming halo surround. Draped figure wearing elaborate jewels standing on a lotus style base. Fair to good condition with surface wear, rust,See Sold Price
Sold201719th C Chinese Majolica and cast iron horse figures.19th C Chinese Majolica and cast iron horse figures. To 10 1/2" long.See Sold Price
Sold2019Cast Iron Chinese Couple Lamps w/ Cloth ShadesCast Iron Chinese Couple Lamps w/ Cloth Shades. Beautiful polychromed cast iron Chinese couple figures with cloth shades 36 1/4" H. to the top of cast iron finials. These lamps are very heavy and weigSee Sold Price
Sold2021[2] Gilt Cast Iron Chinese Buddhist Lions Figures[2] Gilt Cast Iron Chinese Buddhist Lions Figures. Antique 19th C. Original old gilt patina finish. Size: 9.5h x 5.5wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Iron Cast BuddhaChina, Ming dynasty, Iron cast Buddha, standing figure wearing heavy, loose robes holding a small urn in one hand, barefoot on round, lotus blossom base. Height 18 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020A FINE CAST IRON FIGURE OF TAHAGATA BUDDHAQing Dynasty, High: 9.25 inch; Width: 4.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2017A FINE CAST IRON FIGURE OF AMITAYUS BUDDHAQing Dynasty, High: 9.5 inch; Width: 4.25 inchSee Sold Price
Sold202114th C. Chinese Ming Dynasty Iron Seated BodhisattvaEast Asia, China, Ming Dynasty, ca. 1368 to 1644 CE. A beautiful cast iron Bodhisattva figure seated on an integral pedestal with 6 legs. This Bodhisattva is dressed in traditional garb - long, drapinSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese gilt-metal Buddha19th century; gilt cast iron seated figure on ebonized plinth, 7 1/2 in. H.See Sold Price
7 days LeftEastern Art Auction HouseA pair of Qing Cantonese embroidery "Jingtai monk return" and "stone gate return"US$100
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBlack Americana Painted Cast Iron Figure of a Porter Holding a TrayUS$600
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery14/15thC Yuan/early Ming cast-iron Buddha w. integral Mandorla- Rare-Exact in SothebysUS$3,400