Sold2022Ancient European Asian Bronze Copper Weapons (17)Western/Central Europe, European Bronze Age, ca. 1300 BCE; Late European Bronze Age, ca. 1000 to 750 BCE; Northern/Western Europe, Celtic culture, ca. 900 BCE; Ancient Near East, northwestern Iran andSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Central European Bronze PinBronzenadel Mitteleuropa Mit Sockel / with base Bronze. H 11 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 20 / 50 EUR 17 / 43See Sold Price
Sold2021Framed Canaanite Copper Spear, Javelin, & Bronze SwordAncient Near East, The Levant, Canaan, ca. 2100 to 1900 BCE. A handsome trio of ancient bronze and copper weapons. The bronze sword has a prominent midrib that runs from the broad shoulders and tapersSee Sold Price
Sold2018Trio of Ancient Near Eastern & Asian Bronze Weapons**First Time At Auction** Central Asia, Bactrian Empire, ca. 1st millennium BCE; Eastern Mediterranean, Phoenicia, Iron Age, ca. 1200 BCE; Asia Minor, Turkey, Anatolia, ca. 7th century BCE. A great gaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of 8 Luristan / Canaanite Bronze WeaponsAncient Near East, Northwestern Iran and Turkey, Canaan and Luristan, ca. 1000 to 800 BCE. A wonderful collection of 6 ancient Near Eastern bronze and copper weapons. Two are Luristan spear heads withSee Sold Price
2018Ancient European Bronze Votive Spike Axe + End Cap**Originally Listed At $800** Central Europe, late Bronze Age to early Iron Age, ca. 8th to 6th century BCE. A cast bronze votive weapon, a spike-tipped axe with a wide, flat butt and a separate end cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Luristan Bronze / Copper Spear BladesAncient Near East, Northwestern Iran / Turkey, Luristan, late Bronze to Iron Age, ca. 2000 to 600 BCE. A collection of 4 ancient cast bronze and copper alloy blades from spears or weapons that may havSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique & Vintage Asian & European Serving TraysAntique & Vintage Asian & European Serving Trays in Brass & Bronze. Largest measures 17.5 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020An Etruscan Thymiaterion with two ProtomesThymiaterion mit zwei Protomen Etruskisch Mit Sockel / with base Bronze. L 17,5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 6. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 400 / 800See Sold Price
Sold2020An Indian VesselGefäss Indien Bronze. H 17 cm. Ø 17 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Anlässlich mehrerer Indien-Reisen in den 1970er Jahren vor Ort erworben. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2023A Dayak Lime Container and a Dart Quiver, "tolor"1 Kalkbehälter und ein Pfeilköcher, "tolor" Dayak, Indonesien, Borneo Insel Ohne Sockel / without base Bambus, Holz, Bronze. H 17,5 - 31,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHSee Sold Price
Sold2024Four Copper Blades - Moche Tumi & Luristani Spears**Originally Listed At $200** Ancient, Central Asian, Luristan ca. 1000 BCE and northern Peru, Moche, ca. 500 CE. Two copper/bronze blades from ancient Luristan, located in northwestern Iran each onceSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Tibetan Ritual Chopper, "karttrka"Rituelles Hackmesser, "karttrka" Tibet Mit Sockel / with base Bronze, Eisen. H 17,5 cm. B 17 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 200See Sold Price
Sold2022An Indian Betel-CutterBetelnuss-Schneider Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Eisen. L 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer Reisen in denSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Bronze Objects3 Bronze-Objekte Asien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 6 - 17 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Fred und Ilse Mayer, Zürich. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 182 / 364See Sold Price
Sold20222 Laotian Torques2 Halsreife Laos Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Silber. H 17 cm. B 19 - 27 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200See Sold Price
Sold20202 Yoruba Bronze Bows2 Pfeibogen Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. B 27 cm & 17 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 17 / 34See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Near East Copper Spearhead & Cypriot DaggerAncient Mediterranean, Cyprus, ca. 2500 to 1900 BCE; Ancient Near East / Central Asia, Bronze to Iron Age, ca. 2000 to 600 BCE. An intimidating pair of copper weapons, a Cypriot dagger blade and an anSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Indian Incense Burner (?)Räuchergefäss (?) Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 8 cm. L 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Kaiserstuhl. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2021An Indian Oil LampOellampe Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 16 cm. B 17 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold20183 Goldstaub-Löffel, "fanfa"3 Goldstaub-Löffel, "fanfa" Akan, Ghana Bronze. L 13 cm bis 17 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Publiziert: Lüthi, Werner & David, Jean (2009). Ausstellungskatalog: HelvetiSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Indian Betel-CutterBetelnuss-Schneider Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Eisen. B 5 cm. L 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer ReisenSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Indian Betel-CutterBetelnuss-Schneider Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Eisen. B 5 cm. L 17,5 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel (1960er-Jahre in situ erworben). - Hammer Auktion 100, 28.04.2022,See Sold Price
Sold2022An Indian Betel Nut CutterBetelnuss-Schneider Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Eisen. B 8 cm. L 17 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 91 / 182See Sold Price
7 hrs LeftMa San AuctionA LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE VIETNAMESE SILVER AND COPPER INLAID BRONZE CENSER ON STAND, 19/20TH£1,600(1 bid)