Sold2024Ancient Fragmented Dogon Kanaga MaskA carved wooden ceremonial mask fragment of an ancient Kanaga mask, with highly stylized facial features, large flat nose, openwork eyes and painted with organic pigments. Likely a 19th century examplSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fragmented Ancient Dogon Kanaga MaskA very old weathered relic of a Kanaga mask with mineral pigments and highly exaggerated form, what remains is quite impressive. Dogon peoples, Mali, Africa 18th-19th century. The mask measures 17 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Dogon Kanaga Mask FragmentA carved wooden ceremonial mask fragment of an ancient Kanaga mask, with highly stylized facial features, large flat nose, openwork eyes and painted with organic pigments. Dogon peoples, Mali, West AfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Dogon Kanaga MaskA very old weathered and eroded kanaga mask with a highly exaggerated style. This mask was likely kept as part of a cliff side shrine after it was "retired" from dancing, it appears to be centuries olSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Kanaga MaskAncient carved wooden mask with highly stylized form, exaggerated facial features and obvious field use over many years. Dogon peoples, Mali, West Africa. kanaga masks are worn at rituals called dama,See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Dogon MaskA truly ancient weathered relic of a Dogon Mask, likely a Kanaga mask that has had the ears and super-structure has worn away long ago. The mask has organic black pigments and a highly styled face andSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dogon Mask, "kanaga"Maske, "kanaga" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 94,5 cm. Provenienz: - Leopold Haefliger (1929-1989), Luzern. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis. Eine Fotodokumentation von Ernst WinizkSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Mask, "kanaga"Maske, "kanaga" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 95,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die Dogon sind im westlichen Kulturkreis vor allem für ihre Kunst bekannt. DieSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Dogon Mask, "kanaga"Maske, "kanaga" Dogon, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz . H 43 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - deutsche Privatsammlung, Düsseldorf (1982). - Jean David, Basel (2023). Die Dogon sinSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Dogon Kanaga MaskA carved wooden mask with tall structure in the form of a body, the body of God, with the hands up to the heavens and down towards the earth having ritual significance to the tribe. kanaga masks are wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Dogon Kanaga Mask, MaliAfrica, Mali, Old Dogon Kanaga mask mounted on custom stand. Base with pierced open eyes, tall headdress. Size: 51 1/2" LEx-California CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021West Africa, Dogon Kanaga MaskWest Africa, Dogon Kanaga Maskcarved wood, plank for with beak face and two crossbars; allover white paint with blue accents. 39 x 22 in. From the Estate of the late Joseph D. Rowand, Chapel Hill, NorSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dogon Kanaga mask, 20th c.A wood and polycrhome Kanaga mask. Mali, Dogon, 20th century. 44"h x 22"w. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Dama Ceremonial Dogon Kanaga MaskLarge carved wooden crest mask from Mali, Africa known as "Kanaga" tall-structure with two seated figure's at top, two sets of arm's with hands and face mask at bottom. the mask deeply carved to a draSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dogon Kanaga mask, 20th c.A polychrome and wood Kanaga mask Mali, Dogon, 20th century. 42"h x 23"w. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Dogon Kanaga Mask, African ArtA Well weathered and field used Kanaga dance mask with tall central support post , the cross arms are all missing, hoever what remains is quite fascinating. The mask has a large number 1 painted on thSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Dogon Kanaga Masks4 Dogon Kanaga Masks. Mali, Africa. Largest size: 40.5'' x 19'' x 5.75'' (103 x 48 x 15 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding oSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Mask and Figure, Dogon, Mali, 20th C., twoTRIBAL: Mask and Figure, Dogon, Mali, 20th C., two pieces, details include: Dogon Kanaga Mask, Mali, wood, pigment, "Dama" ceremonial mask carved of wood, abstract form with plank superstructure repreSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Dogon African Mask Ex Park Bernet 1970A tall carved wooden mask with large geometric openwork eyes and a well weathered and worn surface. Dogon peoples, Mali, West Africa. The mask measures 25 x 6.5 inches. a metal display stand can be inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Dogon Monkey Mask Ex Levit Collection 1978A very old and weathered carved wooden Dege or Monkey mask with highly stylized form, wide open work eyes and a very weathered surface. According to Dogon beliefs, the monkey represents a wild and uncSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. African Dogon Wood Kanaga MaskWest Africa, Mali, Dogon people, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A classic example of one of the most striking Dogon artifacts, a mask known as a "kanaga." Hand-carved from wood, the mask itself feaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Dogon Kanaga African maskcarved wooden mask from the Dogon peoples of Mali, West Africa. Tall superstructure attached with arms and legs, representing a Crocodile. two Ancestor figures act as the top finial. This mask measureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dogon Peoples, carved wood Kanaga maskDogon Peoples, carved wood Kanaga mask, 20th c., with black and white pigments and braided fibers, approx. 43"h x 26"w x 10"dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Primitive Dogon African mask, African ArtA Carved wooden mask with incised linear designs and a well weathered and worn patina. This is a contemporary example that looks ancient. Dogon peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 17 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Oct 09Kew Auctions FAIENCE BEADS MUMMY MASK WITH FOUR SONS OF HORUS AND WINGED SCARAB, ANCIENT EGYPT, LATE PERIOD£260
Oct 09Kew Auctions ANCIENT EGYPT FAIENCE BEADS MUMMY MASK WITH FOUR SONS OF HORUS AND WINGED SCARAB, LATE PERIOD£260
5 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Fine Celadon Jade 'Animal Mask' Ritual Item, Cong, From Liangzhu CultureUS$300(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsHighly Developed Neolithic Jade Mask Pendant found in Northern ChinaUS$10
5 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Superb Bronze 'Animal Mask' Tripod Censer With InscriptionsUS$2,400(5 bids)
5 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Wonderful Bronze 'Animal Mask' Tripod Censer With InscriptionsUS$2,000(4 bids)
5 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseAn Archaic Bronze 'Animal Mask' Pot With Inscriptions And An Overhead HandleUS$2,400(5 bids)
5 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Precious Bronze 'Animal Mask' Censer With InscriptionsUS$1,000(3 bids)