Sold2024Ancient Greek Female Terracotta Tanagra Fragment3" x 3" x 1". Ancient terracotta hollow cast Tanagra female Greek classical Hellenistic partial figure, possibly of a goddess or holy figure. Likely 3rd to 1st century BC. Depicts a woman in classicalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Greek Tanagra Terracotta Figure FragmentGreek Tanagra terracotta fragmentary figure, ca. 5th century B.C.E. Of a bearded man wearing a himation and polos. 4" H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Terracotta Tanagra Greek Female Figure10" x 3" x 2.5". Ancient terracotta hollow cast Tanagra female Greek classical Hellenistic figure, possibly of a goddess or holy figure. Likely 3rd to 1st century BC. Depicts a woman in classical dresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Greek Terracotta Female Head c.4th century BC.Ancient Greek Terracotta Female Head c.4th century BC. Size 2 inches high. Fine quality Greek Terracotta female head fragment from a full figure. Provenance:Ex. Florida Estate USA.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Greek Terracotta Female Head c.4th century BC.Ancient Greek Terracotta Female Head c.4th century BC. Size 2 1/2 inches high.+ stand. Fine Greek Terracotta female head fragment from a full figure. Mounted on a custom wood block base. Provenance:ExSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Tanagra Terracotta Votive Draped Female GreekAncient Tanagra Terracotta Votive Draped Female Greek Hellenistic, Boeotia, Ca. 4th Century BCE.A beautiful and graceful example, she strands wearing a himation over herchiton, holding the folds togetSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two Hellenistic Tanagra FiguresTwo Hellenistic Tanagra FiguresTwo ancient Greek Hellenistic tanagra terracotta figures; of standing female maidens wearing a long chiton and tight himation covering the one head (considerable wear, mSee Sold Price
Sold2016Greek Boeotian Tanagra Terracotta Female FigureAncient Greece, Boeotia, ca. 3rd century BCE. A wonderful example of a Greek Tanagra terracotta figure, elegantly wrapped in a thin himation and standing in a lovely contraposto pose shifting her weigSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANCIENT GREEK HEAD OF A WOMANCirca 300-200 BCA finely modelled Greek sand-coloured terracotta head fragment of a female figure, depicted here with her hair braided, traces of a floral wreath over her hair. For a similar head, perSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient ANCIENT GREEK HEAD OF A WOMAN c.4th century BC.Ancient ANCIENT GREEK HEAD OF A WOMAN c.4th century BC. Size : 4 1/2 inches high. Fine Greek sand-coloured terracotta head fragment of a female head fragment from full figure, depicted here with her hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Tanagra Terracotta Hydrophra - Female**Originally Listed At $250** Ancient Greece, Tanagra, Boeotia, ca. 4th century BCE. A wonderful example of a mold-made pottery votive figure, this woman stands garbed in a traditional chiton (a robeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient GREEK. Terracotta Tanagra figurine circa 300 BC.Ancient GREEK. Terracotta Tanagra figurine circa 300 BC. Size 11 1/4 inches high.+ stand. Large Tanagran polychrome terracotta standing female figure . Her hair is ornamented with a flower garland. WeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient GREEK. Terracotta Tanagra figurine circa 300 BC.Ancient GREEK. Terracotta Tanagra figurine circa 300 BC. Size 7 1/2 inches high. Unusual Tanagran polychrome terracotta seated female figure. Wearing ornate hat and drapery, original pigments. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Greek Tanagra Terracotta Figurine SculptureAncient Greek Tanagra Figurine Sculpture | A terracotta hand molded statuette of a female figure wrapped in a himation (cloak), holding a mask (separately attached), which appears to be a Greek New CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Greek Head Fragment of Goddess 300 BCGreek terracotta fragmented head of a female sculpture, likely the goddess Aphrodite, ca. 4th century BC. Greece. The head fragment measures 2 inches tall ( 3.75 inches on base) custom mounted. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Tanagra Terracotta Polychrome Standing FigureAncient Greece, Tanagra, Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd century BCE. A hollow, mold-formed terracotta depiction of an elegant female figure, perhaps a goddess, standing atop an integral tiered plinth ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Greek Tanagra Terracotta Head of GoddessAncient Greece, Tanagra, ca. 4th to 3rd century CE. A petite pottery head from a Tanagra type female figure, depicting a fashionable, mortal woman or female character from the New Comedy of Menander,See Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Greek Terracotta Fragment of Winged Figure**Originally Listed At $125** Greece, Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd to 1st century BCE. A ceramic fragment of a winged anthropomorphic figure, probably a depiction of Eros (Cupid). Made to be a votive fSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANCIENT GREEK TERRACOTTA FIGURAL FRAGMENTOf a standing goddess Athena with her shield and breastplate. Missing arms and head, possibly circa 300 BCE. H 4 1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 2 Ancient Greek Terracotta head fragments c.5th cent BC.Lot of 2 Ancient Greek Terracotta head fragments c.5th cent BC. Size 2 inches length. 1 5/8 - 1 7/8 inches wide. Fine molded terracotta heads from full figure. Ex Private New York City collection acquSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Ancient Greek/Roman Terracotta fragment figures.3 Ancient Greek Roman Terracotta fragment figures, 100BC-100AD. Size: 8.5 cm to 7 cm Ex NY collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016ANCIENT GREEK TERRACOTTA FEMALE FIGUREANCIENT GREEK TERRACOTTA FEMALE FIGUREAncient Greek Hellenistic moulded terracotta female figure; wearing a long flowing chiton and himation, with her hair pulled back in a bun behind a tall diadem; CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Greek Terracotta Female Bust c.5th century BCAncient Greek Terracotta Protome Female Bust c.5th century BC. Size 4 x 2 1/2 inches. ancient Terracotta Female Protome Bust with nice face features. Condition:perfect. Provenance: from the estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Greek Terracotta Female Head c.500 BC.Ancient Greek Terracotta Female Head c.500 BC. Size 2 1/4 inches high. Fine Greek Terracotta Female Protome. Provenance: Franke Zollman MD USA, Ex Helios Gallery.See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftArtemissionLarge Greek Terracotta Fragmentary Male Figure, Tarentine, c. 4th Century B.C.US$2,800
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Vintage Sculpture Neoclassical Bust Terracotta Table Top Art or Statue Near Life sizeUS$480
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresFemale Greek 'Sphinx' Boterismo Bronze Art Sculpture on Marble Base Inspired by F. Botero - 9" xUS$400