Sold2019Ancient Yoruba Shango Altar, African ArtA rare Yoruba peoples altar to the Shango cult, NIGERIA, Africa. An Exceptional old shrine carved from a single tree trunk, depicting ancestor faces, male and female devotees and showing plenty of ageSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Altar Stand, "odo sàngó"Altar-Sitz, "odo sàngó" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Shango-Priester sitzen in dSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Altar Stand, "odo sàngó"Altar-Sitz, "odo sàngó" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Gérald und Muriel Minkoff (1937-2009 & 1948-2020), Genf. Shango-Priester sitzen in den SchrSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Yoruba Altar Figure, EquestrianAltar-Figur, Reiter Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 67,5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. mündlicher Auskunft der Besitzer, Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Peter E. His (1922-2005), Basel. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Altar, "ile ori"Altarobjekt, "ile ori" Yoruba, Nigeria Holz-Streifen, Leder, Stoff, Kauri-Schnecken. H 19 cm. Ø 20 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. Auch bei den Yoruba kommt dem Kopf eines Menschen ganz besoSee Sold Price
Sold2019A YORUBA ALTAR OBJECTFragment einer Altar-Figur Yoruba, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 22,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. CHF 400 / 800 EUR 344 / 688See Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 64,5 cm. B 47 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Sammlung Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der GotSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Schnur. H 26 cm. Provenienz: - Maria Wyss, Basel. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im PantheoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tanzstab, "oshe shango"63 Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 42 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der GottSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tanzstab, "oshe shango"62 Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 61 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Privatsammlung Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der GotSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 33,5 cm. Provenienz: - deutsche Sammlung. - Hammer Auktion 42, Lot 48. Storniert (unpaid and canceled). Zu den berühmtesten GottSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tanzstab, "oshe shango"39 Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zähltSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 64 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im PantSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 61 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Jean David, Basel (Feb. 2000). Diese Arbeit wurde von Hans Witte (1928-2006) imSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der GSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 43,5 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Sammlung Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der Gott des DonnersSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba (?), Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base (see photo) Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Zu den ber�See Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 33,5 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Sammlung Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der Gott des DonnersSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tanzstab, "oshe shango"57 Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Spätes 20. Jh. Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 62 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon dSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), Waltalingen. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt sSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 24 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango,See Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 55 cm. Provenienz: Whitley’s Auctioneers / Liveauctioneers Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tanzstab, "oshe shango"38 Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zähltSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Dance Wand, "osé-sàngó"Tanzstab, "osé-sàngó" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20,5 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Sammlung Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der Gott des DoSee Sold Price
Jun 07Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLarge Ife Clay / Terracotta Head of Oni Yoruba Nigeria African 17.5" HUS$150
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art3 Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"CHF 40(2 bids)
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yoruba Oracle Bowl, "agere ifa"CHF 5(1 bid)
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"CHF 5(1 bid)
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"CHF 5(1 bid)
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"CHF 5(1 bid)
Jun 04Heritage Auctions70317: An Ancient Dogon Figure Mali, c. 1400-1600 AD US$1,500
Jun 07Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesVintage /Rare African Yoruba Beaded Large Panel/Door Nigeria 69" hUS$800
Jun 07Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Nobility Beaded Wood Yoruba Table - Nigeria - 15" In. HighUS$300
146 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Chinese bronze quatrefoil altar vase, Ming Dynasty, 15th centurySee Sold Price