Sold2020Pierre Marie Brisson, aquatintPierre Marie Brisson, aquatint, Pierre Marie Brisson (French, b. 1955), Three Abstract Figures, aquatint on paper, pencil signed lower right and numbered (58/60), 25"h x 18.5"w (sheet), 36.75"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anton Patino b.1957 Abstract Skull Figure PaintingAnton Patino (Spanish, born 1957). An original mixed media painting on paper. A figural city landscape, produced in the Latin Modernist style the artist calls "Atlantica." With large abstract skull foSee Sold Price
Sold20211996 Jean-Yves Gosti Iron Sculpture of Abstract FigureJean-Yves Gosti (French, b. 1960). Signed "Gosti '96" on lower verso. A striking sculpture of an abstract standing figure rendered in iron by French artist Jean-Yves Gosti. The figure stands with bothSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gabriel Godard "Le Journal" Oil on CanvasGabriel Godard (French, b. 1933). Oil on canvas painting titled "Le Journal" depicting two abstract figures sitting on a couch reading a newspaper. Signed and dated 1969 along the lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Papart (French b.1911) LithographDESCRIPTION: Max Papart (French b.1911) Lithograph on paper depicting abstract vibrant colored figures. Pencil signed lower right: "Max Papart" numbered lower left: "84/275 CIRCA: 20th Century. ORIGINSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Brisson (b. 1955) Mixed Media on CanvasDESCRIPTION: A mixed media work on canvas by French artist Pierre Marie Brisson. Features an abstract composition with abstract linear figures. Signed lower right. Framed under glass. CIRCA: 1980s ORISee Sold Price
Sold2017Benjamin Mendoza (Bolivian, b. 1935)- OilBenjamin Mendoza, "Minero Chico," circa 1957, oil on canvas, abstract landscape with two figures, signed lower right and dated, inscribed on reverse. 42.25" H X 34.25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023GERARD SENDREY, FRENCH (B. 1928) ABSTRACT INKAbstracted ink on paper of four figures. No visible signature. Dimensions: (Frame) H 27" x W 21", (Sight) H 16" x W 11.5" Condition: Paper appears clean. Some corner separation to frame. Gerard SendreSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanislaw GRABOWSKI (Polish, 1901 - 1957) abstract--figures, c. 1930s OilFigure behind a bar, fruit on a pedestal (homage to Manet’s A Bar at the Folies-Bergère?) 6.25 x 10 x 625 in. Provenance: Alfred and Maria Tarski, Berkeley, California; then by family descent to thSee Sold Price
Sold2015JOSEPH CSAKY FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE ABSTRACT 1922JOSEPH CSAKY, FRENCH (1888-71), BRONZE, "FIGURE ABSTRACT," 1922, H 31 1/2":Signed "CSAKY A/C #3/8 Blanchet Fondeur; black patina. Joseph Csaky, French 1888 - 1971. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alexandra Nechita (California/Romania b.1985) BronzeAlexandra Nechita (California/Romania b.1985) Bronze Sculpture. Seated abstract figure holding two doves, Numbered 42/88. Measures - 18" high x 11 1/4" wide x 8" deep. Paper work shows purchase priceSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alexandra Nechita (American/Romanin b.1985) DrawingAlexandra Nechita (American/Romanin b.1985) Drawing. Abstract seated figure of woman, signed "Nechita" lower right, dated 2003, matted and framed. Measures - 11 1/2" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2021SAM MESSER (American, b. 1955), TRIPTYCHAbstract figures Oil on canvas Comprising three canvases (left 84 x 24 in., middle 84 x 40 in., right 80 x 44 in.), signed on the left panel stretcher and on the right panel stretcher overall: h. 84 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016*DUBUFFET, JEAN(1901-1985 French) Untitled abstract with 4 figures, framed serigraph, signed with initials and dated 1974 lower right, numbered from edition of 50 in pencil lower left, approximate image size 25" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL, "DAY BREAK" SIGNED LITHO, ED. 12/50Marc Chagall (French/Russian 1887-1985), "Day Break" color lithograph depicting an abstract figure holding a red bird and a bouquet of flowers, pencil signed at lower right, edition 12/50 noted at lowSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Brown (1951-2020) Mixed Media PaintingMixed media painting on very heavy handmade black paper, possibly French or Italian, untitled abstract composition with figures, pencil signed with the artist's initials (*James Brown, 1951-2020). DatSee Sold Price
Sold202219C. Antique Figural Abstract Watercolor PaintingMystery Artist (French, 19th Century). An original mixed media watercolor painting with pencil on found paper. A figural work with abstract human figures. Original gallery label FREDERIC PETIT (Paris)See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Clauzade (French, b.1957) Watercolor and Gouache on PaperMarc Clauzade (French, b.1957) Watercolor and Gouache on Paper Undated, signed lower left, depicting figures in a crowded bar, behind acrylic in an acrylic-lined black and silver tone wood frame PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Burlet (French, b.1957)Richard Burlet (French, b.1957) 'Discreet' Oil and Collage on Panel Undated, signed lower right, depicting a female figure enrobed in patchwork, on oval panel, floating in a gold tone wood frame withSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARCEL MOULY OIL ON CANVAS "LES VOILES," 1994Marcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008), "Les Voiles," 1994, oil on canvas depicting an abstract boat with figures and numerous large, colorful sails against a cobalt sky, signed at lower right; tiled, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bernard Lorjou 1908-1986 French Abstract PaintingBernard Lorjou (French, 1908-1986) an oversized oil painting on canvas. This colorful depiction of figures is rendered in the abstract expressionism style. Signed by the artist at the lower left. UnfrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arman 1928-2005 Apollo and Daphne Bronze SculptureArman (Armand Fernandez) (French American, 1928-2005). Monumental bronze statue, Titled "Apollo & Daphne". An abstract work featuring two figures, with the artist signature style of reconstructed andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ushio SHINOHARA: Set of Six Large Oils on CanvasUshio Shinohara (Japanese, b. 1932), six oils on canvas depicting abstract studies in many colors, shapes, and figures. Signed and dated 1982 lower right. Sticker on back reads "CB230." [Each panel: 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Moretti 1913-2015 Modern Abstract SculptureHenry Moretti (French American, 1913-2015). Modern figural statue. An abstract composition sculpture with a large central black amorphous figure. Monogram to lower side of work. Presented on a rectangSee Sold Price
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryJean Duffy French Oil on Canvas Painting in the style of Picasso , Dali , Magritte EraUS$100(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso, Crayon Sketch on 75th Anniversary Exhibition Page (July 23, 1957)US$925(5 bids)
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsJoan Mitchell (1925 - 1992) American / French; Oil on Board Painting Busy Abstract, SignedUS$3,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsFLEXNER, Roland (French, b. 1944). Untitled. 1992. Graphite...US$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Maquette II Diamond (2 Figures), conceived 1984US$20,000
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsMid-Century Modern Stone Sculpture of Modernism Figures Mounted om a Wood Base 10 in. heightUS$100
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRichard Howard Hunt (American, 1935-2023) 'Active Hybrid, Second Growth' Bronze SculptureUS$50,000