Sold2017Antique Carved Burmese Seated BuddhaAntique Carved Burmese Seated Wooden Buddha. With illegible inscription on backside. Height: 11.5 in. Condition: having worm hole damage.See Sold Price
Sold2019Burmese Carved & Polychromed Wooden BuddhaDESCRIPTION: A carved Burmese wooden Buddha. Features a Buddha wearing a crown, seated in a meditative posture atop a base supported by enveloping standing elephants. Finished with polychromed detailiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carved Polychromed Wood Burmese Buddha BustDESCRIPTION: A carved Burmese polychrome wooden Buddha Bust. Features coiled hair with red polychromed detailing, embellished with a ruby hued glass cabochon bead along his headdress. Finished with aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Burmese Nat Shrine FigureEarly 20th century Mandalay style Burmese figure of a Nat holding a conch shell. The carved wooden figure, likely teak, is covered with orange-red thayo lacquer with finely molded details and inlaid wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Burmese Gilt Wood Jeweled Standing BuddhaLarge Burmese carved wooden standing Buddha sculpture standing Mandalay-style, carved giltwood with inset "jewels" on later-added wood plinth. Approx. height 40.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Mandalay Buddha Wood Carved & Gilded 18th Century X-LargeAntique Mandalay Buddha Wood Carved & Gilded 18th Century X-Large. A very rare, old piece. ON A WOODEN STAND. Dimensions: 63H x 28W inches. Good antique condition (see pictures).See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique (early 20thC) Mandalay Burmese Buddha Tryptich.Antique (early 20thC) Mandalay Burmese Buddha Tryptich. This type is based on a Chinese prototype. The vast majority of this type are new made to look old- this is an old one, with wooden hinges. 7.25See Sold Price
Sold2021Burmese antique carved teak and red lacquer standingBurmese antique carved teak and red lacquer standing Mandalay Buddha with jewelled glass decoration, clasping a medicinal fruit (Myrobaln- a symbolic cure of spiritual woes) in his right hand. Early 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Asian Figural Deity Wooden Statues - Includes anThree Asian Figural Deity Wooden Statues - Includes an antique carved and gilt Buddha (possibly Burmese) in the bhumisparsha mudra/"Calling the Earth to Witness" pose 24" H x 12" W x 6 1/2" D (some siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Carved Wooden Buddha StatueAntique Carved Wooden Buddha Statue. Length: 14.25" Width: 9" Height: 35.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015An antique carved wooden Buddha figureThis piece is carved with a lot of precision. The figure is very detailed and vibrant in color. This piece depicts Buddha in a meditation stance with his left hand raised in abhaya mudra. Height 22 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Carved Wooden Buddha StatueAntique Carved Wooden Buddha Statue. Height: 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016An antique carved wooden Buddha figureThis piece is carved with a lot of precision. The figure is very detailed and vibrant in color. This piece depicts Buddha in a meditation stance with his left hand raised in abhaya mudra. H:56cm, WidtSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Burmese Wooden Polychromed GarudaDESCRIPTION: An antique Burmese, carved wooden sculpture of Garuda, wielding two serpents. Finished with polychromed detailing throughout. CIRCA: Late 19th-Early 20th Ct. ORIGIN: Burma DIMENSIONS: H:4See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Wood Seated BuddhaDESCRIPTION: Antique carved wooden Buddha in meditative posture atop base, covered in black lacquer with gilding peeking through. CIRCA: 19th Century possibly older ORIGIN: Asia DIMENSIONS: H: 11.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Early Antique Japanese Carved Wooden BuddhaEarly Antique Japanese Carved Wooden Buddha. Label verso stating "Kamakura Period Buddha. 13th Century". Provenance: Private Nokomis Florida collection. Dimensions: 12.5 x 13.25 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017BURMESE MANDALAY PERIOD WOODEN BUDDHA WITH INLAYSOf Shakyamuni Buddha lacquered in light red, with gilt accents. 19th to early 20th C. H. 61cm (24 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved Wooden Seated Buddha StatueBuddha statue is antique and wooden. Piece depict a seated Buddha figure. Statue measures approx 20 inches tall 13 inches wide 10 inches deep. Buddha statue, seated Buddha statue, wooden Buddha statueSee Sold Price
Sold2017Burmese Gilt Wooden BuddhaDESCRIPTION: An antique Burmese, gilt wooden Buddha, Seen here with elongated ears, wielding a vessel in his hands while his garments flow along side his body. Finished in an overall rich gilt polish.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Wood Carved Lacquered Seated BuddhaAntique carved lacquered wooden Buddha, depicted seating in a full lotus post with one hand with palm facing inward and the other hand posed across his lap. Evident gold leafing throughout. ApproximatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Burmese Carved Alabaster Gautama BuddhaDESCRIPTION: Carved alabaster sculpture depicting Gautama Buddha seated in the vajra posture on a lotus throne wearing his hair in an ushnisha ("topknot") and making the earth touching gesture with hiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Carved Gilt Wooden Standing Buddha StatueAntique Carved Gilt Wooden Standing Buddha Statue. Height: 20.25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Antique Carved Wooden Santos and BuddhaGroup of five carved wood Santos and Buddha. Acquired from Italian estate. This group was on their mantle for over 50 years so we felt they should be sold together as one lot. Figure of a robed man, tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Carved Wooden Seated Buddha StatueAntique Chinese Carved Wooden Seated Buddha Statue . Some cracks on the statue.See Sold Price
Featured25 Lots AwayJasper52Antique Monumental Burmese Hand-Carved Polychromed Mandalay Village Market Scene on Panel with StandUS$5,500
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryAntique Thai or Burmese Oxcart handle carved as Bird. On high-quality custom stand.US$600
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBurmese Carved Wood and Alabaster Mandalay Buddha with Mirror StonesUS$750
Nov 03A-1 AuctionBurmese Buddhist Hand Carved Wood Bronze & Copper 10Pc Tattoo Needle KitUS$225(4 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHOVSEP PUSHMAN ORIENTALIST STILL LIFE SIGNED LITHOGRAPH, Chinese Buddha Statue & Blue and WhiteUS$10(1 bid)