Sold2016A Framed Chinese Watercolor PaintingCHEN CHI (Chinese / American 1912-2005) Central Park Entrance Watercolor Sheet: 9 7/8 x 12 1/2 inches / 25.08 x 31.75 cm; Frame: 17 x 20 inches Signed lower right: Chen Chi Titled in pencil verso: CenSee Sold Price
Sold2022CLARENCE H. CARTER WATERCOLORCLARENCE H CARTER WATERCOLOR, FRAMED UNDER GLASS. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. DATED '36. GOOD CONDITION. 20" x 14" IMAGE SIZE / 28" x 22" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold202119thc. Italian School, Ruins of the Roman Aqueducts19thc. Italian School, Ruins of the Roman Aqueducts, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 10 x 21.5 in. image size, 17 x 28 in. as framed. Condition: Good antique condition wSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHRIS ZMIJEWSKI 1988 "STREAM THROUGH SNOW" - SigCHRIS ZMIJEWSKI 1988 "STREAM THROUGH SNOW" - Signed lower right - Watercolor on paper - Framed - 36 x 29 in. (sight) - PROVENANCE: - Gross McCleaf Gallery - Philadelphia, PA - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Paolo Sala Veie of Venice Watercolor PaintingAntique Paolo Sala Veie of Venice Watercolor Painting framed under glass. Signed lower right. A variation on Sala's signature, of which there are several. Measurements in inches: 26 1/2 x 19 1/2, imagSee Sold Price
Sold2023KELLY FEARING (D.2011) COLOR PENCIL & SILVER LEAFFramed watercolor pencil, silver leaf, with Chinese white on paper, "Three Birds From Out of the Silver," signed lower right Kelly Fearing (Arkansas, Texas, 1918-2011), dated 1977, titled on artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Framed collection of 7 Portrait MiniaturesShadowbox framed collection of watercolor on ivory portrait miniatures. 1st item: George Washington, signed lower right J.K. (or T.K.), oval, in rectangular brass filigree frame. Condition: Some slighSee Sold Price
Sold2021FREDERICK WILLIAM SCARBOROUGH (1860 - 1939): "WAITINGwatercolor on paper; signed lower right; titled lower left; Provenance: Abbey Antiques and Arts, Hemmel Hempstead label verso; Condition: good; not examined out of frame; framed under Plexiglas; 9 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Watercolor Hand Painted Scroll19th century. Watercolor scroll having been very intricately executed and signed at upper right and left and lower left. The piece depicts horses. Some slight tearing at the lower segment consistent wSee Sold Price
Sold2021MILFORD ZORNES "ARROYO COBANO" WATERCOLORJAMES MILFORD ZORNES WATERCOLOR ON PAPER " ARROYO COBANO" SIGNED LOWER RIGHT AND DATED 1977. HAS LABEL ON BACK IN ORIGINAL FRAME IN GOOD CONDITION. FRAMED SIZE 28 1/2 X 22 1/2.See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN CITYSCAPE PAINTING BY LEE BROWN COYELee Brown Coye, American, 1907 to 1981, a watercolor cityscape painting depicting houses. Signed lower right by the artist and dated 1938. Matted and framed. Coye is probably best remembered for his bSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese watercolor painting of a ballerina, signedChinese watercolor painting of a ballerina, signed lower right, measures 26-1/2" x 19-3/4", framed size 33-1/2" x 26-3/4", good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024CONTEMPORARY CHINESE DRAWING GIRL PORTRAIT BY AI XUANAi Xuan, Chinese, born 1947, pencil drawing on paper depicting a portrait of a girl, 2005. Signed lower right. Matted and framed. In 1967, Ai Xuan graduated from the Central Academy of Fine Arts PrepaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lois M. Jones (American, 1905 - 1998) OriginalDESCRIPTION: Lois Mailou Jones (American, November 3, 1905 – June 9, 1998) Original street scene watercolor on paper. Signed Lois N. Jones lower right. Framed. CIRCA: 20th Century.See Sold Price
Sold2018TINYAN CHAN (CHINESE-CANADIAN, B. - 1942) - "FIVETINYAN CHAN (CHINESE-CANADIAN, B. - 1942) - "FIVE O'CLOCK SHADOWS" - Signed lower right - Oil on canvas - Framed - 24 x 30 in. (sight) - PROVENANCE: - Miner's Gallery Americana Corporation - Carmel, CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese Gouache / Watercolor of Lotus FlowerLarge painting of lotus blossoms, Watercolor/Gouache on Paper laid on Board, signed lower right, 48" x 72", framed 51.25" x 75.25".See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO ANDREW WYETH LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGAttributed to Andrew Newell Wyeth, American, 1917 to 2009, watercolor painting on paper depicting a rural landscape. Signed lower right. Framed. An original paper label of Babcock Galleries, inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2024MID CENTURY AMERICAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING SIGNED FRAMEDA mid century American watercolor landscape painting on paper depicting a countryside house view. Signed lower right with the artist initials CVB. Dated 1936. Matted and framed. Mid Century American PSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY DAVID BURLIUKWatercolor and gouache on paper still life depicting flowers by David Burliuk (1882-1967). Signed lower right. Framed. Dimensions: 27 x 19 3/4 in., (69 x 50 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022RIGA STREET SCENE PAINTING BY MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKYMstislav Dobuzhinsky, 1875 to 1957, pencil and watercolor on paper painting depicting a street scene from Riga. Signed lower right. Circa the 1920s. Framed. Provenance: From the Collection of VsevolodSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ICON WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, watercolor painting on paper depicting an icon of St. Andrew the First Called. Signed lower right. Framed. Mikhail Vasilyevich Nesterov is a RussiaSee Sold Price