Sold2024An English carved oak bible boxAn English carved oak bible boxLate 17th/early 18th centuryWith price and description tag from Bruce Graney & Co. Fine AntiquesThe carved oak wood bible box with hinged lid, iron hardware, and latch lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique English Oak Bible Box Stool Carved FacesAntique English Oak Box Stool on Baluster Legs to Block Foot, dowel construction and nails. 6 portraits carved into panels. Wear to stretchers, warping to hinged lid. Measures 12 W x 20 L x 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020English Oak Bible Boxwith chip carved decoration 31" wide 13" tall 20" deep probably 17th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2017Early English Carved Oak Bible BoxEarly English carved oak bible box, the lift top with chip carved sides, the front profusely carved with "S" scrolls and punchwork. Repairs to underside of top, splitting to top and patch near hasp; hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early English carved oak Bible boxEarly English carved oak Bible box, 17th c., carved with "S" scrolls to front and sides, incised initials "R.B." to lid,remnant red and blue paint decoration, 7.75"h x 24"w x 14"d Provenance: The EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH CARVED OAK BIBLE BOX, LATE 17TH C.English carved oak bible box, late 17th c., having hinged slant top, revealing open interior, front panel carved with scrolling foliates, monogram below lockplate, approx 10"h, 26.75"w,See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique English carved bible box on standAntique English heavily carved fall front bible box on easel style stand. Late 19th century. 42"h x 23"w Box itself is 14"h x 18"w x 5"d - 7"d (Box is tapered at the top)See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE ENGLISH CARVED OAK BIBLE BOXEnglish carved oak bible box, 18th c./19th, hinged lid, over body with carved running ornamentation, approx 11"h, 30"w, 17.5"d Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2018English Carved Oak Bible Box, c. 1720, the lid incisedEnglish Carved Oak Bible Box, c. 1720, the lid incised "1720, J.W.," the front with incised decoration, and "D.W.," with original iron hasp and lockplate, H. 8 7/8 in., W.- 24 in., D.- 15 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE BAROQUE-STYLE CARVED OAK BIBLE BOXA remarkably preserved oak bible box on attached stand, with baroque hand-carved floral motifs. Perfect as a small tantalus, jewelry box, or storage box to hold your favorite antique treasures! DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2020English Baroque Carved Oak Bible BoxEnglish Baroque Oak Bible Box, shell carved frieze. NOTE this lot is being reoffered due to nonpaying bidder Jeffrey Anderson of Bloomfield, CT. Invoice totaling $585 (NYDOW505)(MS) Dimensions: 7 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique English Carved Oak Document BoxAntique English Carved Oak Document Box. Leaf carved front. Provenance: Christie's, Sale 5170, Lot 164. Size: 8'' x 24'' x 5.5'' (20 x 61 x 14 cm).After making payment, all furniture buyers must colleSee Sold Price
Sold201918th C. Carved Oak Bible Box With LockEnglish or Continental, 18th century. Carved oak bible box or small trunk having a foliate pattern, iron drop fork lock and key and rising on a scalloped base. Possibly signed with a triangle. Approx.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 17th C English Oak Chip Carved CofferAntique 17th Century English Oak Chip Carved Coffer. Circa 1650. Having 3 chip carved panels with decorative elements. Piece with hinged top and lock. Measures 27 inches high x 48 inches wide x 20 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022An English carved oak writing box monogrammed AW, 18th C.Full title: An English carved oak writing box monogrammed AW, 18th C. Description: H 29,5 x L 77 x D 45 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptSee Sold Price
Sold202317TH C. STYLE OAK BIBLE BOXEnglish, the case showing a carved front panel referencing Elizabeth Coxhill & dated 1665, fitted with a hinged lid (split), measuring 9.75" high x 25.75" wide x 17.25" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique English oak chest, box, raised panel top &Antique English oak chest, box, raised panel top & carved detail front, late 17th Century, 34.5" by 17.75", height is 23"See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTS & CRAFTS OAK CHIP BOXHIGHLY CARVED OAK HINGED LID CHIP BOX. 15" H. GOOD CONDITION. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY ENGLISH OAK BIBLE BOXOne panel top. Front decorated with panels of carved pulled feather motif. Hand-forged metal strap hinges. English, late 17th C. H. 10 1/4" W. 26 3/4" D. 16 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold202367142: A Gothic-Style Carved Oak Verger's Desk Box, 18tA Gothic-Style Carved Oak Verger's Desk Box, 18th century 14 x 25-1/4 x 18-1/4 inches (35.6 x 64.1 x 46.4 cm) A chip carved bible box associated by familySee Sold Price
SoldOak Bible Box, English, 18th century,Oak Bible Box, English, 18th century, rectangular shape with hinged lid, scratch-carved 'RK' t the lid, flat-carved S-scroll front, with compartmented interior, ht. 12 1/2, lg. 23, dp. 16 1/2 in. FootSee Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH WILLIAM & MARY 17th C BIBLE BOXCarved oak box with period metal hinges and carved decoration on front face. H.: 6 3/4'' W.: 20'' D.: 12 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold202317TH C. STYLE OAK BIBLE BOXEnglish 17th century, the case featuring a foliate carved front panel with a later escutcheon and lock, fitted with a hinged top (split) opening to a plain interior, minor losses & surface abrasions.See Sold Price
Sold2015Six Antique and Vintage BoxesSix antique and vintage boxes comprising: 1.) Ebonized oak box with poker chips. 2.) Carved wood inlaid sewing box with velvet lining and beveled mirror. Hinge broken. 3.) Three wood boxes. 4.) MetalSee Sold Price