Sold2020Francesco La Monaca Bronze Bust of Napoleon.Francesco La Monaca Bronze Bust of Napoleon. Francesco La Monaca (Italian 1882-1937). Bust of Napoleon in military garb with an eagle below. On stepped Gialo di Siena marble base. Signed in bronze witSee Sold Price
Sold2024La Historia d'Italia.[Italy] Guicciardini, Francesco. La Historia D'Italia. Appresso Gabriel Giolito, Venice, 1568 (col. : 1567).4to. lxxx 819 xxiv 173 (i) pp., early full calf, raised bands, two leather labels and gilt dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Misc. on the Ancient Near East, 7 volumes.Misc. on the Ancient Near East, 7 volumes. Includes the Cultic Calendars of the Ancient Near East; The Exact Sciences in Antiquity; La Medecine en Assyrie et en BabylonieSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALFIERI (FRANCESCO FERDINANDO) La scherma, 2 parts in 1, FIRST EDITION, Padua, Sebastiano SardiALFIERI (FRANCESCO FERDINANDO) La scherma, 2 parts in 1, FIRST EDITION, half-title, engraved pictorial title, engraved portrait of the author, 35 engraved illustrations depicting fencing positions (nSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCESCO MUSANTE La stanza del tempo che passa in punta di piedi senza fare rumoreFRANCESCO MUSANTE 1950 La stanza del tempo che passa in punta di piedi senza fare rumore Tecnica mista su carta assorbente cm. 29x38 Firma e titolo al fronte PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, MilanoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attr Giovanni Bastianini (ITALY 1830-1868) BustAttributed to Giovanni Bastianini (ITALIAN, 1830 - 1868) Carrera marble bust sculpture depicting Johanna Albrizi carved in the manner of Francesco Laurana / Francesco de la Vrana (CROATIAN / ITALY, 14See Sold Price
Sold2022Stenography. CASSAGLIA. La moderna stenografia.CASSAGLIA, Francesco Giuseppe. La moderna stenografia. Napoli, Tipografia A. Trani, 18808vo, 195x125 mm; legatura in cartonato. Pp. 42. 6 pagine (pp. 37-42) con incisioni litografiche. Al piatto posteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Saint Teresa of Avila [Life & Works]Saint Teresa of Avila (1515-1582); Francesco Ribera. LA VIE ET LES OEUVRES SPIRITUELLES DE LA MERE TERESE DE IESUS. FONDATRICE DES CARMES DESCHAUSSEZ. Paris: Foucault, 1621. 6.5" x 4". 3 parts in oneSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Art of Memory, Oratory] Sansovino, 1561SANSOVINO'S COLLECTION OF THE MOST IMPORTANT SPEECHES OF ANTIQUITY Sansovino, Francesco. Diverse orationi volgarmente scritte da molti huomini illustri de tempi nostri. Nelle quali si contengono ragioSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALGAROTTI, Francesco. Dialoghi sopra la LuceALGAROTTI, Francesco. Dialoghi sopra la Luce, i Colori, e l’Attrazione. Napoli, Giambattista Pasquali, 1752 8vo picc., mm. 180x130; Leg. coeva in cart. alla rustica; pp. XII, 208, [4 b.]. Fresco eseSee Sold Price
Sold2022SET DI UNDICI PIATTI IN ARGENTO, PALERMO,1768, 1787, 1794 su sei e' incisa la dedica FRANCESCO ONETO E MORREALI DUCA DI SPERLINGA; difetti Diam. cm 25; peso totale gr 5367 AN ITALIAN SET OF ELEVEN DISHES, PALERMO, 1768, 1787, 1794; DEFECTS (See Sold Price
Sold2016Pico della Mirandola, DialogoPico della Mirandola Giovanni Francesco, Dialogo intitolato la Strega, overo de gli inganni de demoni [...] tradotto in lingua toscana per il signor abate Turino Turini da Pescia. In Pescia: s.e., 15See Sold Price
Sold2022CLAUDIO FRANCESCO BEAUMONT (bottega di)(Torino, 1694 - 1766) Il capo di Pompeo presentato a Cesare Olio su tela, cm 57X38,5 Claudio Francesco Beaumont svolse la sua prima formazione nella capitale sabauda, ispirandosi ai maestri della precSee Sold Price
Sold2018Menarola, Matrimonio mistico di Santa CaterinaCrestano Menarola, Matrimonio mistico di Santa Caterina. Da Jacopo Bassano. Acquaforte. mm 207x137. Pan, 89. Dal dipinto eseguito nel 1575 da Jacopo e Francesco Bassano per la chiesa arcipretaleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek black-ware pottery - 4 PiecesA nice set of Greek black-ware pottery, Magnia Graecia, 4th Century BC, All in nice condition with light deposits. Ex UK private collection acquired from Herakles Numismatics and Antiquities, Munich iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek black-ware pottery - 2 PiecesA couple of nice Greek black-ware pottery, Magnia Graecia, 4th Century BC, Both in nice condition with light deposits. Ex UK private collection acquired from Herakles Numismatics and Antiquities, MuniSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUITÉ ROMAINE / ROMAN ANTIQUITYDescription Français: ANTIQUITÉ ROMAINE / ROMAN ANTIQUITY Statuette représentant la déèsse Vénus en marbre. Elle porte sa main droite vers sa poitrine, et sa main gaucheSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCESCO ALBANI (scuola di)(Bologna, 1578 - 1660) Cristo e angeli Olio su tela, cm 94X115 La composizione replica, con varianti, la tela di Francesco Albani custodita nella Galleria Colonna di Roma. Le fonti però (cfr. MalvaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guicciardini La Historia d'ItaliaGuicciardini, Francesco & Porcacchi Castillione, Thomaso. "La Historia d'Italia". Venice; Domenico Farri, MDLXXXVII (1587). Full morocco, 8vo (8 1/4" high). Newly bound, pages with some toning and foxSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF MID CENTURY CELLULOID JEWELRY BOXESA collection of various Mid century Gioielleria Bari celluloid jewelry boxes. The boxes are made in various sizes and shapes. Also marked Mossa, La Gemma, Locatuorto francesco Grumo Appula, and othersSee Sold Price
Sold2018Algarotti, Saggio di lettere sopra la Russia.Algarotti Francesco, Saggio di lettere sopra la Russia. In Parigi [i.e. Venezia]: presso Gio. Briasson impressore, e librajo, 1763. In-8° (mm 185x130). Pagine 214, 1 carta bianca. Bel fregioSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVAN FRANCESCO GONZAGA I giardini pubblici sotto la neve.I giardini pubblici sotto la neve. 1980. Oil on canvas . Cm 30,00 x 40,00. Signature lower left. At the back title, signature and Francesco Gonzaga Archive authenticity certificate on photo. Il SalottSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francesco Pagliazzi. "Paris Un Coin de la Place S. Michel". 1951. Oil on canvas. Signed lower rightFrancesco Pagliazzi. "Paris Un Coin de la Place S. Michel". 1951. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated. Paris street scene. Hammer Gallery label on reverse. Framed. Sight: 15 x 18.25in. OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIACOMO GUARDI (attr. a)(Venezia, 1764 - 1835) Isola di San Giorgio Acquarello su carta, cm 16X20 Figlio del noto vedutista veneziano Francesco, Giacomo Guardi proseguì a gestire la celebre bottega, producendo prevalentemenSee Sold Price
May 30NY Elizabeth FRENCH HISTORIAN FRANCESCO GUICCIARDINI'S 1616 HISTORY OF ITALY VELLUMIUM INTERESTEDUS$50
2 days LeftAste Bolaffi FELICE CASORATI 1883-1963 Paesaggio veneto. Pendice, 22/05/1907, 1907 - FELICE CASORATI€2,000
May 25Art La RosaRocco Lentini (Palermo 17/10/1858-Venezia 20/10/1943) - Red chrysanthemums, 1929€600
May 25Art La RosaAgostino Scilla (Messina 1629-Roma 1700) - Saint John the Baptist preaching to the crowds, 17th€15,000
May 25Art La RosaPremiata Fabbrica Francesco Collonese - Ceramic tile frame with palm tree decoration, Naples,€160
2 days LeftAste Bolaffi FRANCESCO MESSINA 1900-1995 Lotto di quattro litografie: Ballerina che si allaccia la scarpa -€100
5 days LeftBK AuctionsNelson De La Nuez "Bus Ride to the Louvre" Limited Edition Offset Lithograph on PaperUS$1
May 30NY Elizabeth FRANCESCO PANIGAROLA'S 1584 LETTIONI SOPRA DOGMI IS AN ANTIQUE 16TH-CENTURY VELLUM.US$50
2 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Dali Don Quixote La Mancha Facsimile Signed Limited Edition GicleeUS$1
Jun 05TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5
4 hrs LeftJasper521582 MILITARY ILLUSTRATED TREATISE in ITALIAN antique 57 WOODCUTS 16th cent RAREUS$750