Sold2024Erik Nitsche (1908 - 1998) "Abstract Sculpture"Erik Nitsche (Swiss, 1908 - 1998) "Abstract Sculpture Woman and Bird" Signed lower right. Original Mixed Media painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FoSee Sold Price
Sold2017*PASMORE, VICTOR(1908-1998 English) Untitled abstract, framed aquatint etching, signed and dated 1979 lower right, numbered 50/70 lower left, publisher's stamp embossed lower right, approximate work size 21" x 40", fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Erik Nitsche (1908-1998)The Atomium in Belgium W/CErik Nitsche (Swiss, 1908 - 1998) "The Atomium in Belgium" Signed lower right. Original watercolor/ink painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020VICTOR PASMORE (UK 1908-1998) SIGNED LITHOGRAPHEdwin John Victor Pasmore (UNITED KINGDOM / MALTA / ENGLAND, 1908 - 1998) aquatint on paper having an abstract design titled "Points of Contact". Pencil signed to lower right and dated 1974. Pencil nuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victor Pasmore (1908 - 1998)Lithograph, pencil signed, dated and numbered. 61/75 and '71. Variations on points of contact. Abstract composition. 24"h x 23"w sight and 29'h x 28"w framed **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Baser (Israeli) Abstract WatercolorItem/Description: Abstract watercolor painting. Signed upper right: R. Baser. Double matting. Gilt frame. (Port, Harbor Scene) Robert Baser (Greek / Israeli, 1908-1998) In 1990, Baser won the DiscountSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Rets Listed Belgium Artist 1910-1998 Original Abstract Oil Composition c. 1960s Signed Front anJean Rets Listed Belgium Artist 1910-1998 Original Abstract Oil Composition c. 1960s Signed Front and Verso 32"x26"See Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Bott Abstract Gouache on Paper, 1953Francis Bott (German, 1904-1998) Mid-Century Abstract Expressionist gouache painting on paper, signed in ink to lower right, unframed, circa 1953. 5.5" H x 4.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Bradfield Freed (American, 1908-1974) 'GreenErnest Bradfield Freed (American, 1908-1974) 'Green Smoke' Etching in Colors 1953, pencil signed lower right margin, #6/50 and title lower left margin; abstract etching of human figures; matted underSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shu Tanaka (Japan b. 1908) Abstract PaintingDESCRIPTION: Shu Tanaka (Japan b. 1908) Abstract Painting depicts a conversion of colors featuring green, white and red. Signed along the bottom corner, additionally signed, dated and titled along theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Suzanne Eisendieck (German, 1908 - 1998) OilOil on canvas. Ete A Juvisy," Study of a young woman by a lake with bridge. Signed lower left. Titled on verso. 17.5" X 21" (26.5" X 3.5")"See Sold Price
Sold2017Suzanne Eisendieck (1908 - 1998) Oil on Canvas.12 1/2" x 21 1/2". Signed lower left. Monkey and Flowers. Titled on Back. "Le Mai Re Cologne". Please Note: When bidding on items that are framed, please consider the frame a bonus as we are auctioninSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marshall Maynard Fredericks(Michigan, 1908-1998) The Spirit of Detroit, 2000, edition, 6/15, posthumous cast issued by the Marshall Maynard Fredericks Museum, with Estate stamp and Daedalus Foundry stamp, parcel gilt and patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marshall Maynard Fredericks(Michigan/Illinois, 1908-1998) Acrobat Clown, signed in gold paint on base "Marshall M. Fredericks" and also faintly signed at bottom of base within bronze, patinated bronze, 38-1/2 x 10-1/4 x 6-1/2 iSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper521940's Provence Painting French Bright Landscape - Post Impressionist artist c. 1940sUS$440
3 days LeftJasper521940's Provence French Painting River Landscape - Post Impressionist artist c. 1940sUS$460
3 days LeftJasper521940's Provence French Bright Summer Landscape - Post Impressionist artist c. 1940sUS$480
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersAlicia Boyle RBA RHA RUA (1908-1997) Girl in the Rain Oil on canvas board, 44.5 x 34cm (17½ x€200
BonhamsVictor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Points of Contact - Transformations Screenprint in colo...£140(14 bids)
BonhamsSuzanne Eisendieck (German, 1908-1998) Fête au port 21 3/4in x 18 1/2in (55.2 x 47cm)US$500(1 bid)
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersSallie Toohey for Rookwood Pottery, Carved Mat floor vase with abstract sailing shipsUS$500
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalPiet Mondrian Botanical Watercolor - Original frame and matting - Circa 1908US$3,500(4 bids)