Sold2024Archaic Equestrian Sculpture from IndiaOld carved wooden Horse and rider with well stylized form, incised linear designs and an overall weathered and worn surface. India. The Horse and rider measures 12 x 9 inches. Provenance: A Private PhSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Wooden Horse sculpture from IndiaThis is a very handsome and interesting old wood sculpture of a Horse from India.This lovely old equestrian sculpture features a wonderfully stylized horse with incised designs and obvious wear and agSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Very Fine Old Antique Wooden Horse from IndiaThis is a very handsome and interesting old wood sculpture of a Horse from India.This lovely old equestrian sculpture features a wonderfully stylized horse with incised designs and obvious wear and agSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Archaic Style Wood Horse Busts, PairPair of Chinese Archaic Style Wood Horse Busts, mounted on black bases. Each overall: 17" H x 13" W x 5.5" D. Keywords: Equestrian sculpture, Equine, Archaistic, Tang dynasty styleSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sculpture, India/Bengal, 16th C.Sculpture, India/Bengal, 16th c., goddess Radha, brass, very early representation in archaic style, H.approx. 27cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Ravana Sculpture From India Ex Netzer CollectionArchaic wooden temple sculpture of Ravana, who is the mythical multi-headed demon-king of Hindu mythology. With six heads, it is said that Ravana could change into any form he wished. Representing theSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare Naga Ancestor Shrine figure collected 1970A Carved wooden seated ancestor sculpture with classic archaic features and a well handled and worn surface. Naga peoples, India. Provenance: Collected by Museum Curator Paul Hendricks in 1970 while tSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Seated Naga Sculpture collected 1970A Carved wooden seated ancestor sculpture with classic archaic features and a well handled and worn surface. Naga peoples, India. Provenance: Collected by Museum Curator Paul Hendricks in 1970 while tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Magnificent Antique Indian Sculpture of a Royal Lion HuntSouthern India, A Tall hand carved polychromed sculpture of a Royal Lion Hunt , possibly an architectural element from a temple or palace, This elaborate example features a royal equestrian with spearSee Sold Price
Sold2022Archaic Hindu Deity Shrine Wall HangingA carved wooden Hindu deity sculpture showing a Mother with a Child, very well worn and handled suggesting great age.likely 18/19th century. India. The figure measures 11 inches tall. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Bronze Bhuta Equestrian & Rider from India Ex Banks collectionThis is a late 19th century sculpture of a rider on a horse and known locally as a Bhuta figure. The effigy of a divine spirit or Daiyva of a four armed male warrior and a local cultural hero worshippSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old Carved Wooden Horse from IndiaA wonderful stylized equestrian image in painted wood, charming face and form and obvious signs of age and field use. The Horse sculpture has a saddle and a Hole on top that likely held a rider long aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Archaic Indian Shrine IdolA carved wooden Hindu devotee sculpture, very well worn and handled suggesting great age, likely 19th century or earlier. India. The figure measures 7.5 inches tall. Provenance: The Robert Banks colleSee Sold Price
Sold2020BRONZE EQUESTRIAN SCULPTURE, MARCUS AURELIUSBRONZE EQUESTRIAN SCULPTURE, ON MARBLE PLINTH H 24" W 15" EMPEROR MARCUS AURELIUS After a sculpture in Palazzo Senatorio, Rome, Italy. Bronze only is 15.5" x 14.5". Marble base is 8.7" xx 13.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018Carved white sandstone sculpture. India. 19th centuryCarved white sandstone sculpture. India. 19th century Standing Deity with a horn. Statue height- 28" highSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Senufo Equestrian SculptureA carved wooden male effigy of a Horse and rider, with highly stylized form, incised linear designs and a well handled surface patina, adorned with a cowrie shell bundle. Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast oSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Isadore Jules Bonheur Bronze La Grand Jockey Horse Equestrian SculptureDescribed By:Michelle NFEDD DBJQ Title: After Isadore Jules Bonheur Bronze La Grand Jockey Horse Equestrian Sculpture Description:After Isadore Jules Bonheur Bronze La Grand Jockey Horse Equestrian ScSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Tribal Dogon Equestrian Sculpture: Horse w/2 RidersAfrican Tribal Art: Dogon People, Mali: Horse with Two Riders (male and female) carved hardwood with the patina of libations, 19th century. Horses have been historically scarce in Dogon country. The pSee Sold Price
Sold2023after ISIDORE BONHEUR (French 1827-1901) A BRONZE EQUESTRIAN SCULPTURE, "Le Grand Jockey," 20THafter ISIDORE BONHEUR (French 1827-1901) A BRONZE EQUESTRIAN SCULPTURE, "Le Grand Jockey," 20TH CENTURY, with reddish brown patination and raised on green marble plinth, incised signature on bronze baSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE JULES MENE, BRONZE EQUESTRIAN SCULPTUREAfter Pierre Jules (P.J.) Mene (French, 1810-1879). "Horse", bronze on slate. Signed near horses back hoof. Approx. h. 10.5", w. 9", d. 5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Carved white sandstone sculpture. India. 19th century.Carved white sandstone sculpture. India. 19th century. Standing Deity with a musical instrument. Statue height- 27" high.See Sold Price
Sold2019After Pierre Mene Cast Bronze Equestrian SculptureAfter Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879). A cast bronze sculpture of a horse tied to a tree. Signed and dated 1877. 11 in tall x 15 in wide x 5-1/2 in deep.See Sold Price
6 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryRearing Horse Bronze Metal Statue Sculpture Equestrian Decor Gift Signed Original ArtUS$260
6 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryShow Horse Mare Hot Cast Bronze Statue Sculpture Equestrian Decor on Marble BaseUS$300
Oct 16Miami Auction GalleryHorse Lovers Urn Sculpture Equestrian Collectible Memorial Decor Signed ArtUS$400
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresPJ Mene Inspired Equestrian Bronze Sculpture - Two Horses 'Mare and Foal' on Marble Base - 14" x 20"US$900
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery14-16thC Large Bronze Indian Bronze Buddha-Large Nagapattinam Style-Start Price LoweredUS$28,000
Featured4 days LeftChamberlain's Auction GalleriesSPECTACULAR LIFE SIZE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF STANDING INDIAN CHIEFUS$4,500
6 days LeftMiami Auction GallerySaddled War Horse Working Equestrian Bronze Statue Sculpture after PJ MeneUS$320