Sold2022DAVID HARE (1917 - 1992, AMERICAN) Untitled, (Four Studies).DAVID HARE (1917 - 1992, AMERICAN) Untitled, (Four Studies). Charcoal on paper, c. 1946. 260x210 mm; 10x8 inches. Signed, Hare, and dated circa 1946, on verso. Provenance: Acquired directly from the aSee Sold Price
Sold2018HELGE VESTERGAARD-JENSEN Racket chairHELGE VESTERGAARD-JENSEN (1917 - 1987) Racket chair, Denmark, des. 1950s Teak, brass, nylon string, microfiber upholstery Decal label 46" x 29" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2016HELGE VESTERGAARD JENSEN Dining tableHELGE VESTERGAARD JENSEN (1917 - 1987) PEDER PEDERSEN Dining table, Denmark, 1950s Rosewood, brass Unmarked 28 1/4" x 51" dia., three leaves: 23 1/2" ea.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ejnar Larsen & Aksel Bender Madsen chairs, pairEjnar Larsen (1917-1987) and Aksel Bender Madsen (1916-2000) for Ludvig Pontippidan lounge chairs, pair, #LP48 Denmark, circa 1949 teak, leather Ludvig Pontippidan label 25 1/2"w x 22"d x 33 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Rackliffe American, 1917-1987 The Grove, 1965Howard Rackliffe American, 1917-1987 The Grove, 1965 Signed and dated Rackliffe 65 (lr) Gouache on Masonite 24 x 36 1/4 inches (61 x 91.4 cm) Exhibited: The New Britain Museum of American Art, HowardSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ejner Larsen (1917-1987) and Aksel Bender MadsenEjner Larsen (1917-1987) and Aksel Bender Madsen (1916-2000)Pair of side tablesTeakCreation date : circa 1950H 45 x L 61 x P 50 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ejnar Larsen & Aksel Bender Madsen lounge chairEjnar Larsen (1917-1987) and Aksel Bender Madsen (1916-2000) for Ludvig Pontippidan lounge chair, #LP48 Denmark, circa 1949 teak, leather Ludvig Pontippidan label 25 1/2"w x 22"d x 33 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ejner Larsen (1917-1987) and A. Bender MadsenEjner Larsen (1917-1987) and A. Bender Madsen (1916-2000) for L. Pontoppidan, chair and ottoman, Denmark, 1950s, teak, original leather, ottoman with Pontoppidan label, 27"w x 27.5"d x 33.5"h, ottomanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ejner Larsen and Aksel Bender Madsen (Danish, 1917-1987Ejner Larsen and Aksel Bender Madsen (Danish, 1917-1987 | Danish, 1916-2000) Lounge Chair, model LP48, c. 1955, Ludvig Pontoppidan, Denmark leather, teak unmarked H 33 1/2 x W 26 x D 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Rackliffe, "Fog Passage", Oil on board, framedHoward Rackliffe Am. 1917-1987 "Fog Passage" Oil on board, framed Signed l.r., titled on verso 31 3/4" x 47 1/2" sight, 32 7/8" x 48 9/16" framed Provenance: Private Collection Massachusetts ExhibitioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edger Jean Baptiste (Haitian/Haiti) Still LifeEdger Jean Baptiste (Haitian/Bainet, b. 1917-1992) Still Life in Blue Bowl with 2 Flowers Oil on masonite, 13 1/8 x 14 inches Framed dimensions: 13 5/8 x 14 5/8 inches Exhibited/Illustrated: Lives inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edger Jean-Baptiste (Haitian/Bainet, Haiti) FamilyEdger Jean-Baptiste (Haitian/Bainet, b. 1917-1992) Family Scene Oil on canvas, 28 x 34 inches Framed dimensions: 30 x 36 inches Lot Essay: EJB is a master painter, alternately capturing the sun or mooSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Boone, Seated MadonnaWilliam B. Boone (Oklahoma, 1917-1987), seated Madonna, oil on canvas, 1950 sight: 36 x 32 in., frame: 41 x 37 in. Provenance: An Arlington, Texas collection of a long-time art collector We happilySee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftDavidson AuctionsNOLAN Sidney (1917-1992), 'Miner/Red Helmet,' 1973., S/Print 20/70, 75x75.5cm (image)A$450
17 hrs LeftDavidson AuctionsNOLAN Sidney (1917-1992), 'African Gazelle,' 1965., Ripolin, 62x50cmA$3,500
17 hrs LeftDavidson AuctionsNOLAN Sidney (1917-1992), 'Inland Landscape,' 1950., Oil & Enamel Paint, 25.5x30.5cmA$5,000
17 hrs LeftDavidson AuctionsNOLAN Sidney (1917-1992), 'The Vanity of Human Wishes,' 1966., Oil on Canvas, 121x151cmA$14,000
17 hrs LeftDavidson AuctionsNOLAN Sidney (1917-1992), 'Bearded Miner,' 1973., S/Print 20/70, 76x76cm (image)A$450
17 hrs LeftDavidson AuctionsNOLAN Sidney (1917-1992), 'African Studies (Eland)', Ripolin, 63.5x52cmA$3,500
17 hrs LeftDavidson AuctionsNOLAN Sidney (1917-1992), Central Australia, Ripolin on Paper, 51.5x75cmA$4,000
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsRare & Desirable Heifetz Musical Quote from Brahms “Violin Concerto”US$600