Sold2022ARMIN LANDECK Manhattan Vista.ARMIN LANDECK Manhattan Vista. Drypoint, 1934. 257x217 mm; 10x8½ inches, full margins. Edition of 100. Signed and dedicated in pencil, lower margin. A very good, richly-inked impression.This is aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armin Landeck, Manhattan Moonlight, 1947Armin Landeck (American, 1905-1984) Manhattan Moonlight, 1947 drypoint and engraving signed, dated and titled in pencil lower margin edition of 90 12" x 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Armin Landeck, "Excavation Site Manhattan" 1933/83Armin Landeck, American, 1905 - 1984, "Excavation Site, Manhattan", engraving initialed and dated 33, pencil signed and dated 83, inscribed, ed. 100. 9.8" x 7", currently in a cello wrapped 20x16 matSee Sold Price
Sold2020A group of four American prints (Otto Kuhler, No 7 Sp;A group of four American prints (Otto Kuhler, No 7 Sp; Armin Landeck, Excavation Site Manhattan; Betty Waldo Parish, City Landscape; Bernard Gutmann, Fairy Tower NYC Downtown)each signed in pencillargSee Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Armin LandeckArmin Landeck (American, 1905-1984), "Manhattan Vista," 1934, etching, pencil signed lower right, edition of 100, image: 10"h x 8.5"w, overall (with mat): 20"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Armin Landeck etchingArmin Landeck (American 1905-1984)- ''Excavation Site, Manhattan'' (Kraeft 138)- etching, 1983, signed, dated and numbered 100 in pencil, small 'EP' blindstamp in lower left corner of margin. 9 5/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARMIN LANDECK (AMERICAN, 1905-1984)."Manhattan Nocturne". Drypoint etching, 1938. Signed in pencil lower right. Published by the Society of American Etchers, with accompanying publisher's text sheet (affixed to frame, verso).See Sold Price
Sold2016LANDECK, Armin. Drypoint Etching "Manufacturer'sTrust / Manhattan Nocturne". Pencil signed and dated 1974 lower right, inscirbed 'II state ed. 100' lower left. Armin Landeck (American, 1905-1984). From a Rye, NY collector. Dimensions: Plate - 7" hiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Darge (Am. 1900-1978), Approaching Storm, 1940Approaching Storm, 1940, oil on canvasboard, 16 x 20, signed lower right: F. DargeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank C. McCarthy, Approaching Storm, 1977Frank C. McCarthy(1924 - 2002)Approaching Storm, 1977oil on canvas boardsigned and dated lower right: McCarthy / CA © 77inscribed verso: # 387 "APPROACHING STORM" / all reproduction rightsSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Gawne (1952- ), Approaching Storm, 48 x 36John Gawne (1952- ), Approaching Storm, oil on linen, 48 x 36, signed lower right: John C. Gawne Provenance: From a Private Collection, Vail, COSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Michel "Approaching Storm" Oil on CanvasGeorges Michel (French, 1763-1843) "Approaching Storm," oil on canvas, depicting landscape with trees at left and gray clouds rolling in at right, bearing attribution label on reverse, unsigned. ImageSee Sold Price
SoldGrant Wood (1891-1942); Approaching Storm;Grant Wood (1891-1942) Approaching Storm (Cole 19), 1940 Lithograph on wove paper, signed in pencil, from the edition of 250, published by Associated American Artists, New York, with margins, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Grant Wood "Approaching Storm" Lithograph, 1940Grant Wood (American, 1891-1942) "Approaching Storm" (Cole 19), lithograph on rives paper, 1940, signed in pencil, from the edition of 250, published by Associated American Artists, New York, with fulSee Sold Price
Sold2023Floyd Scholz (American, b. 1958) Approaching Storm (Bald Eagle), 1988Floyd Scholz (American, b. 1958) Approaching Storm (Bald Eagle), 1988 carved wood signed Floyd L. Scholz and dated (base) height 34 x width 35 x depth 22 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grant Wood, Approaching StormGrant Wood Approaching Storm 1940lithograph image: 11.75 h × 8.875 w in (30 × 23 cm) sheet: 17.125 h × 12.5 w in (43 × 32 cm) Signed to lower right 'Grant Wood'. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Armin Landeck (American, 1905-1984), New York SceneArmin Landeck (American, 1905-1984), New York Scenewatercolor and gouache on paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under glass. Sheet sight 12 x 10 in. Frame dimensions 19 x 17 in. Armin LandSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARMIN LANDECK Two drypoints.ARMIN LANDECK Two drypoints. Studio Interior No. 1, 1935. 200x270 mm; 8x10 inches, full margins * Studio Interior No. 2, 1936. 240x303 mm; 9½x12 inches, full margins. Both signed, dated and inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grant Wood "Approaching Storm" LithographGrant Wood (American, 1891-1942). Lithograph on paper titled "Approaching Storm," 1940. Depicting farmers in the field as a looming storm approaches the group. Signed in pencil along the lowSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grant Wood Signed Lithograph Approaching Storm AmericanFramed Grant Wood Signed Lithograph "Approaching Storm", 1940, signed in pencil, from the edition of 250, on wove paper, published by Associated American Artists. The framed print is approx 14 1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Albaugh Oil on Canvas Board "Approaching Storm"Joan Albaugh (Nantucket, Contemporary) Oil on Canvas Board "Approaching Storm", signed lower right J. Albaugh, in molded gilt frame 8.5 in. x 11.5 in. Overall 11 in. x 14 in. Joan Albaugh studied at tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Hart Benton (1889-1975) Approaching Storm, 1938,Thomas Hart Benton (1889-1975) Approaching Storm, 1938, Lithograph, Signed lower right in pencil and signed lower right in print. (Fath 25) - lithograph, 1938, signed in pencil, The Print Club of ClevSee Sold Price
Sold2023Laurence Isard Bronze, Approaching StormLaurence Isard (American, 1932-2009) Approaching Storm, 1993, bronze with warm brown patination, signed Isard, numbered 9/24, raised on mahogany base. Dimensions: 7.75 x 10.5 x 4.5 in. bronze withouSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARMIN LANDECK Two drypoints.ARMIN LANDECK Two drypoints. Lonely Street, 1936. 172x128 mm; 6¾x5 inches, full margins * Demolition No. 1, 1940. 150x225 mm; 6x8 inches, full margins. Both an edition of 100. Both signed, datedSee Sold Price
24 hrs LeftEldred'sMARTIN LEWIS (New York/Connecticut/Maine/Australia, 1881-1962), "R.F.D.", 1933., Drypoint and sandUS$2,000
4 hrs LeftFairfield AuctionBerenice Abbott (1898-1991), "Under the El at the Battery, Manhattan", 1936US$750(2 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAnsel Adams (American, 1902–1984) Clearing Storm, Sonoma County Hills, California, 1951US$4,000(1 bid)
24 hrs LeftEldred'sEDWARD SHERRIFF CURTIS (Washington/California, 1868-1952), "Before the Storm (Apache)", 1906.,US$1,500(1 bid)