Sold2015Arthur Ernst Becher, American (1877-1960) WatercolorArthur Ernst Becher, American (1877-1960) Watercolor and gouache on cardboard "Don Quixote" Circa 1925. Signed lower right. Toning from age. Measures 10 3/4" by 11 3/4" full sheet including margins. SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Ernst Becher - The Hunt, Picking Up The TrailLot 3 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) The Hunt, Picking Up The Trail (1939) oil on canvas signed lower right 31 x 40 1/2 inches Provenance: From a New York Collection Kennedy Galleries labSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Ernst Becher - Autumn Feeding, Two Work HorsesLot 6 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) Autumn Feeding, Two Work Horses oil on canvas 40 x 35 inches Provenance: From a New York Collection Kennedy Galleries label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960) Courtier Watching Woman at Mirror, 1908Arthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960) Courtier Watching Woman at Mirror, 1908 oil on canvas signed Arthur Becher, dated, and inscribed Munich (lower right) 35 3/4 x 24 inches. Provenance: Sold: IlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Ernst Becher - Fox HuntLot 50 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) Fox Hunt (1949) oil on canvas signed lower right 28 x 38 1/4 inches Provenance: From a private New York collection Kennedy Galleries label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Becher Watercolor Wagon Train With ScoutArthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960). Watercolor, wagon train with scout. Pencil signed and dated Arthur E. Becher '43 lower right. 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" (with frame 12 1/2" x 14 7/8").See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR ERNST BECHER OIL ON CANVASArthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960, American/German), large oil on canvas illustration titled "Ceremony of Valor - Washington Awarding Medal To One of His Troops", dated 1946, with Kennedy Galleries and SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960) oil on canvasArthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960) oil on canvas Foxhunters in Pursuit signed lower left: Arthur - E. Becher 48' 30 1/4" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960)Arthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960), illustration, graphite drawing. Sight 15" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Becher (NY,WI,German,1877-1960) oil paintingARTIST: Arthur Ernst Becher (New York, Wisconsin, Germany, 1877 - 1960) NAME: Still Life with Figure of Chinese Man MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor damages along edges. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Covey (American 1877-1960) EtchingArthur Covey (American 1877-1960) original pencil signed etching. Signed in pencil 'Arthur Covey' lower left. Titled in pencil "Steel Workers, The Puddling Room". Inscribed by artist lower center. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Ernest Becher (1877-1960)Arthur Ernest Becher (New York/Wisconsin/Germany 1877-1960), original illustration. Graphite drawing. Signed. Sight 21" x 14 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Ernest Becher (1877-1960)Arthur Ernest Becher (New York/Wisconsin/Germany 1877-1960), original illustration. Graphite drawing. Signed. Sight 14" x 15 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023F.A.A DAHME 'WELTVERLOREN' OIL PAINTING ON CANVASFerdinand Arnold Arthur Dahme (German/American, 1877-1935) oil painting on canvas depicting the Italian violinist Niccolo Paganini after Ernst Scheel. Signed and dated 1907 lower right. Measures 23 1/See Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur Becher; American Oil Painting SignedOil on board, Taos, New Mexico. Signed l.r.; 19in. X 20in.See Sold Price
Sold2022James M. FLAGG: The Fight - Oil PaintingGrisaille oil on canvas painting of a fight scene among circus folk, in a gilt frame, signed lower right "James Montgomery Flagg" (American, 1877-1960). Flagg was an artist, comics artist and illustraSee Sold Price
Sold2015JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG (1877-1960) ILLUSTRATIONFramed watercolor, "Wasted Generation", signed lower left James Montgomery (American 1877-1960), created for McClure's Magazine, May 1921, inscribed "To Lyone Berry" in pencil lower left, titled and dSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Montgomery Flagg "Take Me With You" W/CJames Montgomery Flagg, American, (1877-1960). Water color on paper, signed lower left. 35.5" X 28.5" framed; 24.5" X 17.5" unframed. Water stain in center, see photos. Shipping options: UPS Store 487See Sold Price
Sold2015JAMES M. FLAGG "Associated Sunday Magazines Cover"JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG (American 1877-1960) "Associated Sunday Magazines Cover" February 1915 Watercolor. 18 3/8 x 14 7/8 inches; Frame: 29 1/8 x 25 1/8 inches. Signed l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Montgomery Flagg Drawing "Mary Bullard"James Montgomery Flagg (American, 1877-1960) drawing "Mary Bullard", charcoal on paper, signed "James Montgomery Flagg", 17" x 14" sheet, framed 18" x 15", good condition, some foxing spotsSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Montgomery Flagg(American, 1877-1960) Portrait of Cosmo Hamilton, signed and inscribed lower right "Cosmo Hamilton/Janes Montgomery Flagg", charcoal on buff paper, 16-1/2 x 13 in.; modern gilt wood frame, 23 x 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG "A LEIDEN CANAL, HOLLAND"James Montgomery Flagg (American, 1877-1960) "A Leiden Canal, Holland", watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Dated 1902. Ht: 14" Wd: 20"See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG (AMERICAN, 1877-1960)James Montgomery FlaggAmerican, 1877-1960Lili DamitaCharcoal on artist boardSigned at the shoulder. Profile portrait of the actress/singer in lipstick, unframed.15 x 11 in. (38.10 x 27.94 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017FLAGG, Jaime Montgomery. Charcoal. Portrait of aLady. Jaime Montgomery Flagg (American, 1877-1960). From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: Sight: 15.5" high x 13.5" wideSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sWWI POSTER "ALL FOR ONE AND ONE FOR ALL! VIVE LA FRANCE!" Circa 1918 39" x 27". Unframed.US$700(3 bids)
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanStanley Massey Arthurs (American, 1877–1950) - Coronation King’s HeirUS$500(1 bid)
2 days LeftSloans & KenyonTAVIK FRANTISEK SIMON (Czech / American, 1877-1942). Notre Dame Rose Window, 1912, Etching on paper.US$70
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanStanley Massey Arthurs (American, 1877-1950) - Bathing in the Dark SeaUS$125
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanStanley Massey Arthurs (American, 1877–1950) - It was a Sight for Sore Eyes to See TimUS$750