Sold2023Arthur Meltzer PaintingArthur Meltzer Painting, American 1893-1989, oil on artist board, signed lower right, "Mennonite Road", snow farm / road landscape, verso with original descriptive signed card (1970), sight 8" x 10",See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Meltzer Oil, Bridge in the ValleyArthur Meltzer (American 1893-1989) Bridge in the Valley, oil on artist's board, signed lower right, framed in artist's hand made frame, with impressed AM logo the the verso of the frame. DimSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989) AmericanArthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989) Oil on Board, Sgned Lower Left, Measures (12 x 10 inches) w/frame (17 x 15 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989)Oil on board, "Our Backyard", SLR. Snowy winter landscape. Provenance: Freemans/Hindman. Estate of Harry W. Lownsbury to benefit the James A. Michener Art Museum. 7.5"h x 9.5"w and 12.5"h x 14.5"w fraSee Sold Price
Sold2024ARTHUR MELTZER OIL ON CANVAS SEA PODSArthur Meltzer (1893-1989, PA/MN) oil on canvas titled "Shells and Seedpods", with note verso by the artist. Provenance: Freeman's Philadelphia, 4 Dec 2016, lot #73.19.75" x 15.5" ss / 27" x 22.75" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989)Oil on canvas, "in Homage to D.", SLL. Includes hand-written note by the artist that reads, " Inspired by polychromed low-relief by Donatello "Vierge à l'Enfant" which is in the Louvre any interesteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Meltzer O/C Still Life, Eggs & Onion ReflectionsArthur Meltzer (Pennsylvania/Minnesota, 1893-1989) oil on canvas still life painting entitled "Eggs and Onion Reflections" and depicting eggs, onions, and a glass jar filled with clearSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Meltzer Winter Landscape Scene.Arthur Meltzer Winter Landscape Scene. (Pennsylvania, 1893 - 1989). Oil on Masonite, signed lower left. Inscribed on file card on verso in Meltzer's hand "Barn in the Valley". Identifies a farm near NSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Meltzer Bucks County Winter Mill Scene.Arthur Meltzer Bucks County Winter Mill Scene. (Pennsylvania, 1893 - 1989). Oil on Wove Paper, signed lower left. Inscribed on file card on verso in Meltzer's hand "Mill and Weeds". Identifies MasonsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Meltzer (American, 1893 - 1989) ChurchyardOil on canvas, depicting a churchyard at sunset, probably in Bucks County. Signed & dated 1923 bottom right. Dimensions: 21.25" H x 25.25" W framed, 16" H x 20" W canvas. Provenance: From a local estaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ranulph By Oil on Artist Board Canal Scene.Ranulph By Oil on Artist Board Canal Scene. (Pennsylvania, 1893 - 1989). Signed lower right. Titled on verso "Canal Boat, Amsterdam, Dec.1960". Framed, 23" x 39" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2017Three small paintings including Henry R. DiamondThree small paintings including Henry R. Diamond (1896-1989), oil on artist's board, winter landscape Covered Bridge; Arthur Wellesley Cottrell (1872-1913), oil on panel, "The River Conwy", old paperSee Sold Price
Sold2019ARTHUR MELTZER (1893-1989, Pennsylvania) CherubsOil on masonite, 32 x 22 in., 40 1/2 x 30 3/4 in. (framed). Handmade frame by the artist. The following is a biography from askart.com: Arthur Meltzer was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1893. He beSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989) Pencil SketchA winter scene with creek and trees, signed as pictured. Dimensions: Sight is 5 3/4" x 8", the frame 13" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989Charcoal, "Driftwood", SLL. Modernist style still life of driftwood. 19.5"h x 15"w sight and 28"h x 23"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989) pencil drawing of femaleArthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989) pencil drawing of female nudes, signed lower left, pencil on paper, 8 1/2" x 13 1/2" sight in a 15 3/4 x 19 3/4" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Meltzer oil on boardArthur Meltzer oil on board, Trevose House Before 1939, provenance from The Estate of Davis Meltzer, sight size 6" x 7 3/4", framed under glass frame size 11 1/4" x 13 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018WALTER BAILEY (1894 - 1989) OIL ON ARTIST'S BOARDWalter Alexander Bailey Untitled. Circa 1950. Signed lower right. Work measures 24 x 30, frame is 31.25 x 37.25 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly eveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Meltzer (American, 1893-1989) Old MillArthur Meltzer (American, 1893-1989) Old Mill, Royersford oil on canvas signed Arthur Meltzer (lower left) 12 x 13 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Meltzer oil on canvas boardArthur Meltzer oil on canvas board, "Path to the Woodshed", signed lower right, provenance from The Estate of Davis Meltzer, sight size 6 1/2" x 7 1/2", frame size 11 3/4" x 13 3/4", attached paper onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Meltzer oil on masonite boardArthur Meltzer oil on masonite board, still life "Old Bicycle Lamp", signed center bottom, title and date of damas coating (varnish) on verso, provenance: from the Estate of Davis Meltzer, sight sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jay H. Connaway O/B, Launching Boat, Monhegan, MEJay Hall Connaway (Maine/Arizona/Indiana, 1893-1970) oil on artist's board maritime painting titled "Launching Boat, Monhegan, ME" or "Fishermen," depicting a group of fishermen with rowboats on a shoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARKET SCENE BY SENEQUE OBIN.Haiti, 1893-1977. Oil on artist board, signed lower right. Colorful street market. Framed, 30"h. 36"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jules Jacques VeyrassatJules Jacques Veyrassat (1828-1893) France - oil on artists board. Signed LR. Canvas H 8-3/4" W 16". Framed H 17-1/2" W 25-1/4". CONDITION: Excellent condition. A couple very minor imperfections. InspSee Sold Price
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsArthur Meltzer Original Oil Painting Still Life Signed Authentic ArtworkUS$750
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersTony O'Malley (1913-2003) Winter Lines with Red (1989) Oil on board, 20 x 13cm (8 x 5¼'') Signed€550
7 days LeftState Line Auctions & Estate ServicesFramed Oil on Artist Board Signed Lower 19" x 26"US$30(1 bid)
6 days LeftKing GalleriesEmile Breysse (1880-1965) oil on artist board painting Vallee de la DordogneUS$200
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersTony O'Malley (1913-2003) Small Painting (1990) Oil on artist's board, 20 x 30cm (8 x 11¾'')€1,000
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersSeán Keating (1889 -1977) The Arrival of the Turf Boat, Aran Oil on artist's board, 49.5 x 60cm€20,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersEDWARD MARION LANGLEY CALIFORNIA COAST OIL PAINTING AMERICAN, 1870-1949 Edward Marion LangleyUS$90(3 bids)