Sold2022Carl Wuermer (German-American, 1900 - 1981)DESCRIPTION: Carl Wuermer (German-American, 1900 - 1981). Oil on canvas. Snowclad Hills. In gilt frame. Labels to reverse for D. Matt Inc., Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc. (1923 - 1994) and Carl WueSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wuermer - Winter AfternoonLot 190 Carl Wuermer German (1900-1981) Winter Afternoon oil on canvas signed lower right 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 26 1/2 x 30 1/2 x 2 inches, wood frame Provenance: From a Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR TO Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oilARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Winter Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 3" long repaired with patch and some inpainting. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Wuermer (1900-1981) "Cherry Blossom". Signed. OilCarl Wuermer (1900-1981) "Cherry Blossom". Signed. Oil on Canvas. Measures 15.5 inches high x 19.5 inches wide in a 3 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Wuermer "A Summer Day" oil on canvasCARL WUERMER (American 1900-1981) "A Summer Day" Oil on canvas. 32 1/8 x 36 1/4 inches; Frame: 36 5/8 x 40 1/2 inches. Signed lower left: Carl Wuermer. Two labels verso: One in the center of the canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Wuermer, Late Afternoon in WinterCarl Wuermer (American, 1900-1981) Late Afternoon in Winter oil on canvas signed lower right 24 3/4" x 30 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Landscape - Winter Solitude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) TITLE: Landscape - Winter Afternoon MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to framSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL WUERMER "THE VALLEY FROM THE HILLSIDE" O/C OIL/ CANVA(1900-1981) PROV. #443 WUERMER INVENTORYCARL WUERMER "THE VALLEY FROM THE HILLSIDE" O/C OIL/ CANVA(1900-1981) PROV. #443 WUERMER INVENTORY (24" X 31")See Sold Price
Sold2024CARL WUERMER (New York/California/Germany, 1900-1981), "No. 344 Snowbound Acres"., Oil on canvas,CARL WUERMERNew York/California/Germany, 1900-1981"No. 344 Snowbound Acres". Signed lower left "C. Wuermer". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 25" x 30". Framed 32" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas, Riverscape, Carl Wuermer(American, 1900-1981), titled "Early Morning Spring in Woodstock," signed l.r. Sight size: 24-1/4"h x 29-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Wuermer 1900-1981, Fine Watercolor Winter VillageCarl Wuermer 1900-1981, Fine Watercolor Winter Village. Signed, framed. Size: 19.5 x 25.5. ASKart: Carl Wuermer (1900 - 1981)Carl Wuermer was active/lived in New York, California / Germany. Carl WuermSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Holty, Break ThroughCarl Holty (German/American, 1900-1973) Break Through oil on paper laid to masonite signed lower left, signed and titled verso 9 1/4" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl WUERMER (1900-1982) "The Wintry River" Oil on CanvasCarl WUERMER (1900-1982) "The Wintry River" Painting, Oil on canvas signed lower left Carl Wuermer titled on verso No. 163 "The Wintry River" by CARL WUERMER size with frame 37.25 x 32.125 in (94.61 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Mira; 20thC. American Oil Bustling NY Street SignedAlfred Mira(1900-1981); Oil on board. New York Street Scene. Signed l.r.; 14.5in. X 18in.(image)See Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Wuermer O/C Landscape Painting"Valley in Spring" Woodstock, NY. Oil on linen. Signed. Frame: 36.25" x 24.25" / Image: 29.5" x 17.5". In very nice overall condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017HARVEY ELLIS Large paintingHARVEY ELLIS (Attr.) (1852 - 1904) Large painting of a knight on horseback (framed), ca. 1900 Oil on canvas Unmarked Sight: 24" x 61" Provenance: Collection of Martha Dywer-Bergman Barbara Brown AntiqSee Sold Price
Sold2017Heinz Pinggera, (Italian/German, b. ca 1900)Heinz Pinggera (Italian/German, b. ca. 1900)"The Music Salon"oil on canvas board signed lower left. In a rococo-style gesso and giltwood frame. 25" x 33"See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Robert Holty (1900 - 1973) NY Artist OilCarl Robert Holty (1900 - 1973) was active/lived in New York / France. Carl Holty is known for Mod genre-views-figure, abstract geometric painting, teaching. Medium: Oil on board Size: 18" x 14" FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. To C. Rickelt, O/p of maiden picking flowersAttributed to Carl Rickelt (German, 1857-1944), oil on panel depicting a maiden in summer dress picking flowers in a stately garden with a statue beyond, artist signed 'C. Rickelt' at center right, 12See Sold Price
Sold2018William Chandler, Original Hudson RiverWilliam Chandler, original Hudson River scene ,oil pastel, Ca 1900. From an estate in Piermont, NY, on the Hudson River where the artist stayed and painted. New museum mat and mounting, original frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Irmer (1834-1900), Evening Mood with Village, Oil,Oil on canvas Germany, 1894 Carl Irmer (1830-1900) – German landscape painter and graphic artist Signed and dated 'C. Irmer 94' lower left Dimensions: 40.5 x 60.5 cm Gilt stucco frame: 58.5 x 78 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015ZUCKER, Jacques. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of a Boy.Signed lower right. Jacques Zucker (Polish/American, 1900 - 1981). From a Bedford, NY collector. Dimensions: 13" high x 9.5" wide. Condition: Good, area craquelure, some minor buckling to canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2023German Oils On Canvas, Ca. 1900, St. Matthew, St. Mark, St. Luke And St. John, H 40" W 24" 4 pcsGerman Oils On Canvas, Ca. 1900, St. Matthew, St. Mark, St. Luke And St. John, H 40" W 24" 4 pcs | Four unsigned European oils on canvas. St. Mark depicted with a lion, St. Luke with an ox, St Mark wiSee Sold Price
May 19Broward Auction GalleryJohann Adalbert Heine (German,1850-1900) oil painting antiqueUS$220(11 bids)
May 19Broward Auction GalleryJohann Adalbert Heine (German,1850-1900) oil painting antiqueUS$130(4 bids)
May 16DuMouchellesO. Frey & Sohne (Breslau, Germany) 800 Pts Silver Centerpiece Bowl Ca. 1900, H 2.5" Dia. 9" 7.3t ozUS$150
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryATTR William Ritschel (NY,CA,German,1864-1949) oil painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryCarl Gustav Herrmann (German,1857-1939) oil painting antiqueUS$20(2 bids)