Sold2022CHUBAC - COMPOSITION 140X100CMAlbert CHUBAC (1925-2008) Composition abstraite - France, circa 1960 Gouache sur papier 140 x 100 cm * Vendu sur désignationSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Rauschenberg American Mixed Media on PaperMixed media on paper. Featuring abstract composition. Signed "Rauschenberg" on the bottom left corner. Illegible stamp on verso. "IV" inscribed on verso. Attributed to Robert Rauschenberg (1925-2008,See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrb: Gastone Novelli (1925 - 1968)Attributed To: Gastone Novelli, Italian (1925 - 1968) Mixed Media on Paper "Abstract Composition" Signed and Dated 1968 Lower Right. Measures 11-1/2" x 13", frame measures 17" x 17-1/4". A work listedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kazuo Shiraga, Attributed: Abstract CompositionKazuo Shiraga, Attributed (Japanese, 1924-2008): Abstract Composition, 1961. Oil on canvas, framed; signed and dated verso. Kazuo Shiraga was a prominent Japanese artist associated with the Gutai grouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Rauschenberg O/C Untitled Abstract PaintingAn attributed Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008) titled "South Sea" abstract mixed media on canvas: heavy oil, applied jute webbing remnant, cotton string balls, and acrylic. Signed Bob RauscheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franz Kline Attributed: Abstract CompositionFranz Josef Kline, Attributed (1910 - 1962): Abstract Composition, 1958. Oil on unstretched canvas, signed verso. This painting will be shipped rolled. Born in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, Franz KlineSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Kline: Abstract CompositionFranz Kline (American 1910-1962)Attributed: Abstract Composition. Oil on canvas, signed lower right: KLINE, framed. Kline, mostly remembered for his bold compositions in black and white, went on to prSee Sold Price
Sold2018Aaron Douglas: Abstract Composition with SilhouettesAaron Douglas (American, 1899-1979) Attributed: Abstract Composition with Silhouettes and Ferns, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Aaron Douglas was an illustrator, painter, and muralistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Weschke (German, 1925-2005) Abstract CompositionKarl Weschke (German, 1925-2005) Abstract Composition signed and dated 'KM Weschke 57' (on canvasboard verso) oil on canvasboard 59.5 x 88cm (23 7/16 x 34 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Fiore, SOMMERVILLE BLUE,1960.Joseph Fiore (American 1925-2008). Oil On Canvas Abstract Painting, Signed Lower Right; 30 X 40. Originally purchased for $24,000. Both his representational and abstract paintings were composed in plaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rauschenberg, Abstract, LithographRobert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008), black and white political image, lithograph. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, California and Madison, Connecticut estates of Emily Hall Tremaine, by desceSee Sold Price
Sold2022attr ZAO WOU-KI , ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVASATTRIBUTED TO ZAO WOUKI ; ZHAO WUJI (CHINESE / FRENCH, 1920-2013) ABSTRACT COMPOSITION OIL ON CANVAS , SIGNED IN CHINESE , LOWER RIGHT , MARKED ZAO WOU-KI , 5.1. 64 , INVERSO - OIL SIZE IS 19 1/2" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Mark Rothko American Abstract Oil on CanvasOil on canvas. Featuring red and yellow abstract composition. "MARK ROTHKO" inscribed on verso. Attributed to Mark Rothko (1903-1970, American). 102 x 52 cm (40 x 59.75 in)See Sold Price
2023Attributed Albert Marquet (1875-1947): La Plage des Sables-d'Olonneoil on canvas signed lower right, 20 x 24 in. (50.8 x 61 cm.), Frame: 26 x 29 1/2 in. (66 x 74.9 cm.) Note: this work has not yet been authenticated as a work by Albert Marquet. Provenance: Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to: George Morrison (American, 1919-2000)Attributed to: George Morrison (American, 1919-2000) oil on board, Abstract Composition, 9 x 10-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Fiore, The Trestle, 1959.Oil On Canvas Abstract Expressionist Painting, Signed; 44 X 37. Joseph Fiore (american 1925-2008). Originally purchased for $17,000. The Paintings Of Joseph Fiore Focused On A Fragment Of Nature�See Sold Price
Sold2020Zoran Music 1909-2005 Italian-Slovenian OOC 1965Oil on canvas, framed. Featuring abstract composition. Signed "MUSIC" in the bottom right corner, with "65" inscribed beside the signature. "MUSIC PONT DE REPERE 1965" inscribed on verso. Attributed tSee Sold Price
Sold2022TURKISH ABSTRACT OIL PAINTING BY NEJAD M DEVRIMMehmed Milih Devrim Nejad or Nejad Melih Devrim, Turkish, 1923 to 1995, oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract composition, 1976. Signed and dated lower right.View works. Nejad Devrim is one ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manierre Dawson Attr. Untitled Oil on Board, 1912Manierre Dawson (American, 1887-1969) attributed Untitled oil painting on wood board, circa 1912, depicting an abstract Cubist composition, apparently unsigned, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries label to veSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jackson Pollock American Abstract Oil on CanvasLarge oil on canvas. Featuring a drip abstract expressionist composition. Signed Jackson Pollock on the lower right corner. Attributed to Jackson Pollock (1912-1956, American). 122 x 157.5 cm (48 x 62See Sold Price
Sold2018Joan MITCHELL (1925-1992), PaintingJoan MITCHELL (1925-1992), Composition, circa 1970/80. Oil and pencil on paper laminated on canvas. Signed at the bottom right. The work will be integrated into the catalogue raisonné which is in theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline (American, 1910-1962) Untitled black ink painting on paper mounted on canvas depictingFranz Kline (American, 1910-1962) Untitled black ink painting on paper mounted on canvas depicting an Abstract Expressionist composition, pencil signed upper left. 10" H x 12" W. Note: This work belonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olga Antonova, three worksOlga Antonova Triangular Composition; Composition of Six Cups; Four White Cups in a Circle (three works) oil on canvas 12 h × 24 w in (30 × 61 cm) 20 h × 20 w in (51 × 51 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Mitchell (1925 - 1992) Mixed Media ABSTRACT Signed, Selling as AttributedJoan Mitchell (1925 - 1992) Mixed Media ABSTRACT Signed, Selling as Attributed, no papers, no provenance provided. Gallery Framed. Bears signature lower right. size: 31 x 23, 38.5 x 30.75 outside framSee Sold Price
Sep 30Donny Malone Auctions"Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse" - Hand-Painted Oil Painting Attributed to Pavel FilonovUS$100
7 days LeftCoral Gables AuctionAttributed Albert Ernest (Beanie) Backus (1906 - 1990) AmericanUS$225(2 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Wesley Lea (1914 - 1981) Antique American Modernist Abstract Figural Original Oil PaintingUS$120(3 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAttributed to Huang Zhou 黃胄(款,1925-1997)US$2,500
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausRuckstull, Great Works of Art, What Makes Them Great, 1stEd. 1925, illustratedUS$12(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsSigned I E GARNIER, Quality Mixed Media Abstract Painting with Playing Cards, FramedUS$100(1 bid)
Featured214 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsIMPORTANT SIR EDWARD BURNE-JONES STAINED GLASS WINDOWS WILLIAM MORRISUS$3,000(4 bids)