Sold2022Francis Swaine, Ships in choppy watersFrancis Swaine (British, 1725-1782)Ships in choppy watersoil on canvassigned lower left Swaine27 1/2 x 31 1/2in (70 x 80cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024AN 18TH C. BRITISH OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING BY FRANCIS SWAINEFrancis Swaine (British, 1725 - 1782), oil on canvas painting "Fishing boats and barges on a Norfolk estuary." An auction paper label and an antique hand-inscribed paper label are attached to the backSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Francis Sartorius (British, 1775-1831)Attributed to Francis Sartorius (British, 1775-1831) Full Cry oil on canvas 21 x 39 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Francis Wheatley (BRITISH, 1747-1801)Attributed to: Francis Wheatley (BRITISH, 1747-1801) oil on canvas, Beautiful Portrait of a young woman holding a dove, 50 in. x 39-1/2in.See Sold Price
SoldAttributed to Francis Alleyne (British, 1750-1815)Attributed to Francis Alleyne (British, 1750-1815) Mrs. Ludlam (Wife of Captain Ludlam)oil on canvaspencil-inscribed Alleyne Francis, inscribed to identify sitter and fSee Sold Price
Sold2015"A Calme" "Fresh Gale" Pair of Maritime EngravingsEngraved by Remigius Parr (English, fl. mid 18th century) and designed by John Swaine (British 1725-1782) after Peter Monamy (British, 1681-1749) "A Calme/Calmel" and "Fresh Gale/Vent Frais", hand colSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francis Calcraft Turner (1782-1846 British) ''In FullFrancis Calcraft Turner (1782-1846 British) ''In Full Cry'' 1845 Oil on Canvas 20''x30'' Image. Depicts a hunting scene with various equestrian figures and dogs. Signed and dated l.r. corner. ProfessiSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Francis Turner, 1842 (2), lithographsAfter Francis Calcraft Turner (British, 1782 - 1846)Darley Arabian Roxana; Goldolphin Arabian Scham, 1842 (2)lithographs in color on wove paperwith hand coloring and highlighting, engraved by J.S. MacSee Sold Price
Sold2017GEORGE HUNT (BRITISH, ACTIVE 1820-1845) VALE OFGEORGE HUNT (BRITISH, ACTIVE 1820-1845) VALE OF ALESBURY STEEPLE CHASE PRINTS, LOT OF THREE, aquatint in colors on laid paper (each), after Francis Calcraft Turner (British, 1782-1846), published by JSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Swaine, Frigates in Heavy SeasFrancis Swaine (British, 1740-1782), two frigates in heavy seas, oil on canvas, 28" x 31 1/2", in George II frame 40" x 40". Provenance: Collection of Anthony Athanas, Pier 4 Restaurant, Boston, MassaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to Richard Barrett Davis(British, 1782-1854) Two Figures and a Horse, signed lower right "R. B. Davis 1837", oil on canvas, 17 x 21 in.; gilt wood and composition frame,. Condition: crackle, flaking with some voids, retouchSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Bacon British Oil on Tempera '85Oil and tempera on paper, unframed. Featuring portrait of a man. Signed Francis Bacon in bottom left. Inscribed with "85" on verso. Stamped "Lewis Spencer London" on verso. Attributed to Francis BaconSee Sold Price
Sold2019Francis Bacon British Signed LithographLithograph on paper. Featuring a portrait of a seated man. Signed Francis Bacon and inscribed 90/100 on the lower right and lower left hand corner, respectively. Attributed to Francis Bacon (1909-1992See Sold Price
Sold2019Francis Bacon British Surrealist Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a portrait of a man. Signed Francis Bacon on the lower left corner. Inscribed FB. 50 and stamped FINE ARTS London on verso. Attributed to Francis Bacon (1909-1992, British)See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Bacon British Signed Lithograph 11/100Lithograph on paper. Featuring a figurative portrait. composition. Signed Francis Bacon and inscribed 11/100 on the lower right and lower left corner, respectively. Attributed to Francis Bacon (1909-1See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Bacon British Signed Lithograph Paper A.P.Lithograph on paper. Featuring an expressionist portrait of a bull rider. Signed Francis Bacon on the lower right corner and inscribed A.P. in pencil on the lower left corner. Attributed to Francis BaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Bacon British Expressionist Oil GouacheOil and gouache on paper. Featuring an expressionist portrait of a man covering his eyes. Signed Francis Bacon on the lower left corner. Stamped on verso. Inscribed 18, verso. Attributed to Francis BaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Micheal Forster Attr - British Canadian War Painter WW2 Villa Amelia ItalyAttributed to Michael Francis Edward Forster (Canada/Britain) B: 1907 D: 2002 Attachment on verso Michael Forster attributed to Villa Amelia Italy. Outside frame dimension 25 inches wide X 29 inches tSee Sold Price
Sold20221888 John Sell Cotman St. Mary, Redcliffe AntiqueJohn Sell Cotman. (English, 1782 - 1842). St. Mary, Redcliffe. Antique Mezzotint on wove paper after the original by Master Engraver Frank Short ( Francis Job "Frank" Short) (British, 1857-1945). 1888See Sold Price
Sold2019William Beechey Attributed British Officer PaintingBeechey, William, attributed (British, 1753-1839) Lord Wallis, Luit of the Buffs, oil on canvas, 29 by 24 inches, in a gold frame measuring 38 by 32 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016AN 18TH C. PORTRAIT OF A LADY ATTRIBUTED FRANCIS COTESAn unsigned oil on canvas portrait of an elegant lady with pleasant and attractive demeanor, facing left and wearing a rose-colored gown over a white jeweled bodice. Dated 1765 lower right corner. OveSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCIS COTES (BRITISH, 1726-1770).Oil on canvas. Portrait of Luke Gardiner, 1st Viscount Mountjoy. 1763. Signed and dated upper left. Roy Miles Fine Paintings label affixed verso. From an important Park Ave NYC collection. - DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Post War Painting attributed Sam Francis - Oil canvasAntique Post War Painting attributed Sam Francis - Oil canvas. Dimensions: 54.5 x 47.5 inches God Conditions , Signed & inscribed to reverse "54.5 x 47.5 in" Sam FrancisDimensions: "54.5 x 47.5 inchesSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAttr. Jasper Francis Cropsey, (American, 1823-1900), Sailing Ships by the CoastUS$6,000
BonhamsAttributed to Charles Towne (British, 1763-1840) Cows watering at a river 9 3/4 x 11 3/4in (24.7...US$1,000
BonhamsAttributed to John James Harwood (British, 1813-1871) A portrait of Miss Robinson 24 3/4 x 18 1...US$400
7 hrs LeftJasper52River Cottage Scotland Lowlands at Sunset Signed Antique British Oil PaintingUS$650
7 hrs LeftJasper52Dusk in the Scottish Highlands Antique Signed Oil Painting Boat in Loch SceneUS$1,400