Sold2017John Simpson (American, 20th c.) Head Sculpture, 1977John Simpson (American, 20th c.) Head Sculpture, 1977, carved wood, found metal and antique nails. Size: 20'' x 12'' x 21'' (51 x 30 x 53 cm). Provenance: ex. Collection of Morton (Bubby) and Lenore WSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIMPSON, William Ross (American, 20th century) Battlecock R...SIMPSON, William Ross (American, 20th century) Battlecock Rider. ca. 1988. Mixed media sculpture. 33 h x 29 w x 20” d. Lowery Stokes Sims, (who at the time was Associate Curator of 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Doug Simpson (American), "Tree Roots," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in aDoug Simpson (American), "Tree Roots," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a textured wood frame, H.- 35 1/2 in., W.- 83 1/2 in., Framed H.- 43 in., W.- 91 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021A DAVID WEBB 18K YELLOW GOLD, PLATINUM, DIAMOND, ANDA DAVID WEBB 18K YELLOW GOLD, PLATINUM, DIAMOND, AND CHRYSOPRASE RING, AMERICAN, 20TH CENTURY, the green oval cabochon chrysoprase weighing approximately 33.75 carats is set within platinum mountedSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES B. ROBINSON (American 20th Century) A PAINTING,JAMES B. ROBINSON (American 20th Century) A PAINTING, "Texas Riverscape," oil on panel, signed L/R. 24" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2018NORMAN E. BAXTER (American 20th Century) A WATERCOLOR,NORMAN E. BAXTER (American 20th Century) A WATERCOLOR, "No Fishing," on paper, signed L/R. 21" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2017RICK TERRY (American 20th Century) A LIMITED EDITIONRICK TERRY (American 20th Century) A LIMITED EDITION BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Partners in Time," signed, dated 1986, numbered 1/12, on a custom made wood plinth. Height: 14 1/2" Width: 32" Depth: 15"See Sold Price
Sold2022KIM GANIGAN (American 20th Century) A REALIST PAINTING,KIM GANIGAN (American 20th Century) A REALIST PAINTING, "Trees," NOVEMBER 1984, oil on canvas, verso signed and dated, "Ganigan 11/84," with old paper label, 40" x 40", framed, 41 1/2" x 41 1/2". ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Turgeon, Jr. (American, 20th C.)Frank Turgeon, Jr. (American, 20th C.) "The Duke of Windsor and Wallis Simpson," photograph, with embossed stamp: "Turgeon (signature)/ Paramount Building/Palm Beach, Florida" and signed on photo: "WaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Abstract painting by Beatrice Riese, c.1979Abstract painting by Beatrice Riese(Dutch/American 20th century),c.1979.Provenance:Merton Simpson Gallery.Beatrice Riese;s paintings have been auctioned in the Contemporary Art Sales at Sotheby's.////See Sold Price
Sold2021GREGORY C. PALMER (American/Texas 20th Century) AGREGORY C. PALMER (American/Texas 20th Century) A PAINTING, "Brother Golik," 1968, oil on canvas, signed vertically L/R, verso titled, signed and dated. 55" x 30" Provenance: Personal Collection of RoSee Sold Price
Sold2024FOUR VIENNA SECESSIONIST STYLE CANED LOUNGE CHAIRS BY VERMONT STUBBS, AMERICAN, LATE 20TH CENTURY,FOUR VIENNA SECESSIONIST STYLE CANED LOUNGE CHAIRS BY VERMONT STUBBS, AMERICAN, LATE 20TH CENTURY, crafted after the designs of Josef Hoffman (1870-1956) the bentwood arched crest rails frame a fan foSee Sold Price
Sold2016ROSE HOHENBERGER (American/Texas 20th Century) AROSE HOHENBERGER (American/Texas 20th Century) A TRIPTYCH, "Hill Country Stream" oil on canvas, signed L/R. Each canvas 36" x 48" NOTE: A native to Texas, Hohenberger scenes of the Texas Gulf Coast anSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSÉ D. "OQUWA" ROYBAL (American 1922-1978) A PAINTING, "Native American Dance," 20TH CENTURY,JOSÉ D. "OQUWA" ROYBAL (American 1922-1978) A PAINTING, "Native American Dance," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed L/R, "JD Roybal;" 10 1/4" x 14 1/4", framed 16" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2023AN EMPIRE STYLE PARCEL GILT PRISM HUNG TWENTY-FOUR LIGHT CHANDELIER, POSSIBLY AMERICAN, NEW YORK,AN EMPIRE STYLE PARCEL GILT PRISM HUNG TWENTY-FOUR LIGHT CHANDELIER, POSSIBLY AMERICAN, NEW YORK, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, in the manner of Edward F. Caldwell & Co., gilt bronze, brass, and other mixed metSee Sold Price
Sold2020A GROUP OF TWENTY SIX EASTON PRESS TITLES FROM THEA GROUP OF TWENTY SIX EASTON PRESS TITLES FROM THE "AMERICAN HISTORY" SERIES, LATE 20TH CENTURY gilt embossed genuine leather-bound works regarding Abraham Lincoln, The Gettysburg Address, and John F.See Sold Price
Sold2017A MIGRATORY WOODLAND CARIBOU ANTLER AND WROUGHT IRONA MIGRATORY WOODLAND CARIBOU ANTLER AND WROUGHT IRON TWELVE-LIGHT CHANDELIER, FIRST HALF 20TH CENTURY, NORTH AMERICAN, suspending from an iron "X" form dome asymmetrical structure comprised of approxiSee Sold Price
Sold2023OLEG STAVROWSKY (American 1927-2020) A PAINTING, "No Argument," 20TH CENTURY,OLEG STAVROWSKY (American 1927-2020) A PAINTING, "No Argument," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "Oleg Stavrowsky," reverse titled and signed, "'No Argument' / Oleg Stavrowsky / ©;" 40 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES MARION RUSSELL (American 1864-1926) A SCULPTURE, "Texas Steer," 20th CENTURY,CHARLES MARION RUSSELL (American 1864-1926) A SCULPTURE, "Texas Steer," 20th CENTURY, bronze with brown patina, inscribed, "C M Russell 1920," with the artist's skull device and "No. 12," with the "RoSee Sold Price
Sold2023OLEG STAVROWSKY (American 1927-2020) A PAINTING, "The Hardbodies," 20TH CENTURY,OLEG STAVROWSKY (American 1927-2020) A PAINTING, "The Hardbodies," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "Oleg Stavrowsky," reverse titled and signed, "'The Hardbodies' / Oleg Stavrowsky / ©;"See Sold Price
Sold2017AN AMERICAN UPHOLSTERED MAHOGANY WING BACK ARMCHAIR,AN AMERICAN UPHOLSTERED MAHOGANY WING BACK ARMCHAIR, 20TH CENTURY, of tradition form with mahogany reeded legs joined by "H" form stretcher, in light blue and gold stripe on cream ground upholstery. HSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES VICKERY (American 1913-1998) A PAINTING, "Ocean Dawn," 20TH CENTURY,CHARLES VICKERY (American 1913-1998) A PAINTING, "Ocean Dawn," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "CHARLES VICKERY," 12" x 16", framed 15 1/2" x 19 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023JANET LIPPINCOTT (American 1918-2007) A PAINTING, "Jetty #1," 20TH CENTURY,JANET LIPPINCOTT (American 1918-2007) A PAINTING, "Jetty #1," 20TH CENTURY, oil and plywood on artist's board, signed L/R, "Lippincott," an old label on the reverse; 23 3/4" x 23 1/2", framed 24 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021GREGORY C. PALMER (American/Texas 20th Century) AGREGORY C. PALMER (American/Texas 20th Century) A PAINTING, "The Observers," 1971, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Gregory Palmer," verso titled, signed and dated. 46" x 60" Provenance: Personal CollectioSee Sold Price
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.GREGORY C PALMER (American/Texas 20th Century) A PAINTING, "Harlequin," 1979US$400
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.EDITH RAE BROWN (American b. 1942) A PAINTING, "Abstract (Untitled), 20TH CENTURYUS$100(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES STEWART (American 1922-2011) A PAINTING, "Corn Blessing," 20TH CENTURYUS$400(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.ANITA DIEBEL (American/Texas) A PAINTING, "Two Birds (Untitled)," 20TH/21ST CENTURYUS$100
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.PAULINE (C.P. MONTAGUE) THWEATT (American/Texas 1927-2010) A PAINTING, "Texas Bluebonnets," 20THUS$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.A.D. GREER (American/Texas 1904-1998) A PAINTING, "River at Sunset," 20TH CENTURYUS$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.HERB BOOTH (American/Texas 1942-2014) A PAINTING, "White Spread," 20TH CENTURYUS$1,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.FRANCIS COATES JONES (American 1857-1932) A PAINTING, "At the Garden Gate," EARLY 20TH CENTURYUS$3,000
3 days LeftTaylor & HarrisDale Chihuly (American 20th C) Celtic Emerald Green Persian Set Amber Yellow Lip Wrap, 1996US$6,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftTaylor & HarrisPaul Evans (American 20th C.) Polished Brass and Chrome Bookends in CityscapeUS$700(1 bid)
3 days LeftTaylor & HarrisPaul Evans (American 20th C.) Polished Brass and Chrome Table Lamp in CityscapeUS$900
3 days LeftTaylor & HarrisDale Chihuly (American 20th C) Art Glass Threaded Basket , 1979 SignedUS$3,000
1 day LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersVIENTO SALAZAR NATCHEZ (NATIVE AMERICAN, 20TH C.)US$100(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesSam Pratt (American, 20th C.) Oil on Board, Ca. 1953, "Rural American Landscape", H 19" W 24"US$70
3 days LeftTaylor & HarrisPaul Evans (American 20th C.) Polished Brass and Chrome Box in CityscapeUS$250
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisFred Garbotz (American, 20th c) Aluminum & Glass Checkmate Chess Backgammon SetUS$600