Sold2024August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antiqueARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1850 - 1920s) TITLE: European Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAMAUGUST VON SIEGEN around 1850 View of a harbour town, probably Amsterdam Oil on canvas. 99 x 144 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed lower right 'Aug. Siegen'. Partly dam., partly rest. Frame. AUGUST VON SIESee Sold Price
Sold2023AUGUST VON SIEGEN EUROPEAN SEASIDE PAINTINGAugust Von Sigen (German, 1850-1920) Oil on canvas painting of a European sideside city port with tall buildings and boats. Signed lower right. Measures 39.75" x 29" and 43.25" x 32.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020August von Siegen (German,1820-1883) oil paintingARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1820 - 1883) NAME: Seascape - Canal Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 23See Sold Price
Sold2019Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881, Attributed to Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), Woman with King Charles Spaniel, oil on canvas, signed ''FA Kaulback" and dated lowerSee Sold Price
Sold202219C KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque "Im Gebet"Large 19the Century KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque In Ornate Gilt Frame. Titled "Im Gebet (In Prayer)", after the painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), depicting a woman inSee Sold Price
Sold2024German Hand-Painted Porcelain Plaque of a Woman, "Lautenschlägerin"German Hand-Painted Porcelain Plaque of a Woman, "Lautenschlägerin"early 20th centurypainted after Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), marked "Lautenschlägerin, nach F.A. Kaulbach"8 1See Sold Price
Sold2017A PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUE AFTER KAULBACHPortrait of a woman in purple velvet with white fur collar. Signed Kaulbach lower left for August von Kaulbach, German (1850-1920). The plaque measures 8.25 x 5.5, the frame is 16.5 x 13.5 inches. WeSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRAMED K.P.M. STYLE PORCELAIN PORTRAIT PLATEFramed hand-painted porcelain plate, in the manner of K.P.M. (Konigliche Porzellan-Manufaktur), portrait of a German bride, after Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), apparently unmarkedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Manner of KPM Portrait Plaque, After von KaulbackManner of KPM (German, founded 1763) after Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920). "Im Gebet (In Prayer)". A very finely painted porcelain portrait plaque depicting a young woman with porceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920)DESCRIPTION: Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920). Aquatint etching. Portrait of a Young Girl, 1897. Signed upper right. In wood and gesso frame. MEASUREMENTS: Sight 15-1/2" x 19-5/8". OvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Friedrich August Von Kaulbach, Germany 1850-1920. W/C Portrait of lady playing a lute seated on aFriedrich August Von Kaulbach, Germany 1850-1920. W/C Portrait of lady playing a lute seated on a cushioned chair, late 19th century. House in it's original beautiful gilt gesso frame with deep mattinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris)Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris) Tanzende Esmeralda. Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5x60 cm (spitzbogenförmig). - In äusserst dekorativem geschnitztem Rahmen aus der Zeit. - Beigegeben:See Sold Price
Sold2016CARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DECARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DE STEUBEN 1788 Bauerbach - Paris 1856 (follower) 'Peter der Große wird vom Sturm auf dem See Ladoga überrascht' 'Peter the Great surprised by a stoSee Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen, Epee, pencil and gouacheAugust von Munchhausen (American, b. 1908)Epeepencil and gouache on papersigned lower right A von Munchhausen, titled lower left.10 1/2 x 17 1/2in (27 x 44cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020After Kaulbach Art Pottery KPM Painted Porcelain LadyAfter Friedrich August von Kaulbach Continental Art Pottery KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Lady Portrait with Fruit Antique Framed Plaque. Provenance: Acquired from the local estate of a central Florida bSee Sold Price
Sold2022KPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE - PHILIPPINE WELSERKPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE - PHILIPPINE WELSER after the painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach, Philippine Welser, wife of Ferdinand II, Archduke of Austria, depicted in bust length with high collar, plSee Sold Price
Sold2021GERMAN PORCELAIN HAND PAINTED PLAQUEA German porcelain plaque with hand painted scene, impressed 888 on back. Hand painted scene "Lautenspielerin" after the original painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach. Plaque only: 9.75" x 5.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024GERMAN TAVERN SCENE OIL PAINTING BY CLAUS MEYEROil on canvas painting by Claus Meyer, 1856 to 1919, a German historical genre artist, student of August von Kreling and Ludwig von Lofftz. The artwork depicts a tavern scene. Titled Die KartenspielerSee Sold Price
Sold2017GREGOR VON BOCHMANN 1850 Gut Nesat - 1930 Hösel REITERGREGOR VON BOCHMANN 1850 Gut Nesat - 1930 Hösel REITER MIT PFERDEN AM BRUNNEN Tuschezeichnung, laviert, auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. SM 46 x 59 cm. Unten links signiert 'G. v. Bochmann'. Leicht gebräSee Sold Price
Sold2017GREGOR VON BOCHMANN 1850 Gut Nesat - 1930 HöselGREGOR VON BOCHMANN 1850 Gut Nesat - 1930 Hösel Krabbenfischer am Strand Öl auf Holz. 16 x 24 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links der Mitte 'Gr. Bochmann (18)96'. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2020Julius Yulevich Von Klever O/C: DuskItem/Description:19th Century oil on canvas painting by Julius Von Kleve (1850 - 1924) titled: Dusk. Signed lower left. Titled on verso. Russian. Julius Yulevich Von Klever was a Russian born artist.See Sold Price
Sold2022GREGOR VON BOCHMANN UMFANGREICHE SAMMLUNG VON 74 ZEICHNUNGENGREGOR VON BOCHMANN 1850 Gut Nesat - 1930 Hoesel IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF 74 DRAWINGS Different techniques (pencil, inks, watercolours) on different papers, glued in an album. Album 26 x 37 cm; drawingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albrecht Adam(1786 Nördlingen - 1862 München) attr. Karl August Freiherr von Zweybrücken, Major des 1. Königlich Bayerischen Chevaulegers-Regiments Als Offizier und KommSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGerman Vienna Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque Flora in Period Viennese FrameUS$1,500
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHenri Chrales August Gounin (1850 - 1901) Antique French Impressionist Landscape Oil PaintingUS$120(2 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesAnton Amon (Austrian, 1761-1798) Hand-colored Engraving on Laid Paper Map of Salzbourg Ca. 1791, HUS$150
12 hrs LeftKey Date CoinsLot of 6 1910s-1920s German WWI Era Banknotes, Various Dates & Denoms GradesUS$10
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsMartele Sterling Silver Asparagus Tray by Gorham 14.5in x 10.25in Limited Edition 1899US$10
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryVasily Grachev (Russian, 1780 -1850), "Tsar And His Falconer" Bronze GroupingUS$8,000(2 bids)
6 days LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLC1920's Indian Totem Pole Radiator Mascot Hood OrnamentUS$190(5 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsDonald Olyphant Antique Impressionist 1900s Silver Leaf Frame Orientalist Cityscape Oil PaintingUS$20(2 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1920's 2 "Old Overholt Whiskey" Broadford PA Bottles, 1934 Old Overholt 121 Proof Bottle, box, and kUS$50(4 bids)