Sold2019AUGUST XAVER CARL VON PETTENKOFEN, (AUSTRIANAUGUST XAVER CARL VON PETTENKOFEN (AUSTRIAN 1822-1889) THE KISS Signed and dated 'A. Pettenkofen/54' bottom left, oil on canvas 13 3/8 x 19 1/2 in. (34 x 49.5cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, DelawaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris)Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris) Tanzende Esmeralda. Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5x60 cm (spitzbogenförmig). - In äusserst dekorativem geschnitztem Rahmen aus der Zeit. - Beigegeben:See Sold Price
Sold2016CARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DECARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DE STEUBEN 1788 Bauerbach - Paris 1856 (follower) 'Peter der Große wird vom Sturm auf dem See Ladoga überrascht' 'Peter the Great surprised by a stoSee Sold Price
Sold2022SCHOENBRECK CARL-AUGUST VON:SCHOENEBECK CARL-AUGUST VON: (1898-1989) German Major General with the Luftwaffe during World War II. Small collection of three T.Ls.S. and one A.L.S., v. Schoenebeck, each one page, 8vo and 4to, MuniSee Sold Price
Sold2015Figurengruppe: "Paar sich umarmend", Meissen EndeFigurengruppe: "Paar sich umarmend", Meissen Ende 19.Jh. Modell von August Ringler 1889. Porzellan, farbige Bemalung, Goldstaffierung. Bezeichnet: Schwertermarke (1. Wahl). H 13,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Cesar Adelbert Cramer (Danish, 1822-1889)Carl Cesar Adelbert Cramer (Danish, 1822-1889) "Piquant Bacchantes" oil on tin unsigned. Framed. 34-1/2" x 21-1/2", framed 42-1/2" x 25-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Schulz & Fischer (1863-1900) Sterling Youth CupGilt washed sterling silver youth cup with beaded rims and decorative engraving by Schulz & Fischer, active 1863-1900, San Francisco. Inscribed, "Carl von Unkle Adolph Oct 6th 1889." Marks: STERLINGSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Lasch, Portrait of Young WomanCarl Lasch (German, 1822-1888), portrait of young woman in blue cape with teacher, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 36" x 47", framed 42" x 53". Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, ConnectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Von Hassler (1887-1969) Canyon de ChellyCarl Von Hassler (1887-1969) Canyon de Chelly oil on canvas 32 x 36 inches 38 x 41 3/4 x 2 inches (frame) signed lower left: Von Hassler Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Von Hassler 25x30 O/C "Winter in Tesuque..."Carl Von Hassler (NY/NM, 1887-1969) 25x30 , O/C , signed lower left , "Winter in Tesuque..." , Depicting: New Mexico Landscape , Inscribed: titled and described verso Provenance Purchased from the artSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Von Hassler (American, 1887-1969) New Mexico Village in Late FallCarl Von Hassler (American, 1887-1969) New Mexico Village in Late Fall oil on canvas signed Von Hassler (lower edge) 12 x 16 inches Provenance: Zaplin Lampert Gallery, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Von Hassler (American, 1887-1969) Foothills of Sangre de CristoCarl Von Hassler (American, 1887-1969) Foothills of Sangre de Cristo oil on board signed Von Hassler (lower left); inscribed (verso) 12 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Siegen (German,1820-1883) oil paintingARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1820 - 1883) NAME: Seascape - Canal Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 23See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Von Hassler American, 1887-1969 Near TaosCarl Von Hassler American, 1887-1969 Near Taos Signed Von Hassler (lr) Oil on canvas 22 x 28 inches (55.9 x 71.1 cm) Provenance: Enthios Gallery, Santa Fe, NM CSee Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAMAUGUST VON SIEGEN around 1850 View of a harbour town, probably Amsterdam Oil on canvas. 99 x 144 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed lower right 'Aug. Siegen'. Partly dam., partly rest. Frame. AUGUST VON SIESee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Von Hassler, Fishing Time, 1935Carl Von Hassler(1887 - 1969)Fishing Time, 1935watercolor on papersigned and dated lower left: Von Hassler '3518 x 21 in. (45.7 x 53.3 cm.), Frame: 26 1/2 x 29 1/2 x 7/8 in. (67.3 x 74.9 x 2.2 cm.) PrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Carl Von PerbandtCarl Von Perbandt (American, 1832-1911), Cattle and Horses in the Woods, 1885, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas overall (unframed): 49.5"h x 32.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Von Hassler | Autumnal GloryArtist: Carl Von Hassler | 1887 - 1969 Title: Autumnal Glory Signed l/l: Von Hassler Media: Oil on linen Dimensions: 18 by 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016GERMAN CARL VON SCHEIDT DECORATED BEAKER / TUMBLERGERMAN CARL VON SCHEIDT DECORATED BEAKER / TUMBLER, colorless lead glass with gilt and silver-nitrate stained highlights, conical form finely painted with a depiction of the ascent of a balloon at DijSee Sold Price
SoldCARL VON MARR (German/American, 1858-1936) A Pause in the Duet (27 1/2 x 36 1/2 in (69.9 x 92.7 ...CARL VON MARR (German/American, 1858-1936) A Pause in the Duet signed 'CARL / .MARR.' (lower left) oil on canvas 27 1/2 x 36 1/2 in (69.9 x 92.7 cm)framed 35 1/4 x 44 1/4 x 2 1/4 in (89.5 x 112.4 x 5.See Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Von Hassler | 1887 - 1969 Autumn SolitudeCarl Von Hassler | 1887 - 1969 Autumn Solitude Signed l/l: Von Hassler Gouache on board 18 by 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Von Hassler, Autumn on the East Slopes of the Christos, 1935Carl Von Hassler(Germany, 1887 - 1969)Autumn on the East Slopes of the Christos, 1935acid tempera on paperinscribed lower left: (Acid Tempera)titled, signed, and dated lower center: "Autumn on thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Von Perbandt (1832-1911) Murphy's ranch near Santa Clara 30 x 20in (76.3 x 50.9cm)Carl Von Perbandt (1832-1911) Murphy's ranch near Santa Clara signed 'C. Perbandt' (lower right); inscribed as titled (on the verso) oil on canvas 30 x 20in (76.3 x 50.9cm) Footnotes: Provenance MaxweSee Sold Price
Sold2024August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antiqueARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1850 - 1920s) TITLE: European Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Jun 15Bazaar of PersiaLagerberg, Sven (1822-1905). Military, politician. 50 years officer service, 1889US$60
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanGODMAN, Frederick DuCane and Osbert SALVIN, editors. -- MAUDSLEY, A. P. BiologiaUS$1,000
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONFAMILY BENZ handwritten postcard by Thilde Benz to Bertha Benz, is about the journey to Constance€330
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF THE SWITZERLAND 1937, original poster "Großer Preis der Schweiz für€7,500
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONhandwritten letter of appreciation by Mrs. Dr. Carl Benz to the Lord Mayor of Karlsruhe, Bertha Benz€50
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Paul Klee after Swiss German Abstract avant-garde composition€700(1 bid)