Sold2021Alva Studios 1981 Bronzed "Thinking Man" SculptureAlva Studios museum reproduction bronzed "Thinking Man" sculpture after Auguste Rodin (FRENCH, 1840 - 1917). Mounted on a black painted base. Signed and dated 1981. Measures approx. 13" height x 5 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE AUGUSTE RODIN despairing manAUGUSTE RODIN ( 1840 -- 1917) FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE DESPAIRING MANSIGNEDSIZE 9 x 16.5 x 10.5?See Sold Price
Sold2017Despairing Man, Bronze Sculpture, After Auguste RodinAfter Auguste Rodin (French 1840-1917) – Despairing Man. Patinated bronze. "A. Rodin" lower right. Height 8 inches, length 16 inches. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $75.00 to anywhere within theSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) "Stretching Man" Model BronzeDESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture entitled "Stretching Man" after Auguste Rodin depicting a bearded man on his knees stretching forward. Signed "A. Rodin" adjacent to right knee and mounted on hard stone.See Sold Price
Sold2015After Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917) Mask of anAfter Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917) Mask of an Anguished Man. Patinated bronze sculpture, inscribed 'A. Rodin' and 'Alexis Rudier Fondeur Paris' on the neck, set on a marble base Height with base:See Sold Price
Sold2015After Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917) Man With aAfter Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917) Man With a Broken Nose. Patinated bronze sculpture, inscribed 'Rodin' on neck, set on a marble base Height with base: 12.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Inspired Bronze Art Sculpture of Auguste Rodin The Creation of Man Adam on Marble Base - 22" x 9"Inspired Bronze Art Sculpture of Auguste Rodin The Creation of Man Adam on Marble Base - 22" x 9" This bronze reproduction showcases Auguste Rodin's iconic sculpture 'Adam.' In 18See Sold Price
Sold2022After Auguste Rodin (1840-1970)Patinated bronze sculpture mounted to marble, "Man with Broken Nose", bears signature, also with nameplate. 12.5"h x 8"w x 8"d **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please reSee Sold Price
Sold2015After Auguste Rodin - Bronze SculptureShoulder bust of a man. Signed on back shoulder. 11.5 X 7" X 15" - ** Color in 1st picture is not true, our apologies."See Sold Price
Sold2018Thinker Famous Work Bronze Sculpture on Marble BaseThis is a bronze rendition of The Thinker which originally was a bronze and marble sculpture by Auguste Rodin, whose first cast, of 1902. It depicts a man in sober meditation battling with a powerfulSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER AUGUSTE RODIN, BRONZE MASK OF SORROWSPatinated bronze sculpture, "Mask of Sorrow (Mask of Anguished Man), recast after the original by Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917) A. Ro 1905 lower right, stamped at lower right, mounted to marble baSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Rodin Bronze Bust of Man [Balzac]After Auguste Rodin bronze head of Balzac sculpture. Measures 3 in. x 3 in. at base. Total height is 9.25 in. x approximately 9 in. x 7 in. Weighs 8 lbs 9 oz. If lot is absent of a condition report onSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Auguste Rodin, sculptureAfter Auguste Rodin, sculpture, After Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917), Head of Balzac, bronze on stone base, signed "A. Rodin" on back, marked "Alexis Rudier Fondeur, Paris" to underside, 6.75"h, 10See Sold Price
Sold2018After Auguste Rodin, 'Man With a Broken Nose''Man With a Broken Nose,' after the plaster mask by Auguste Rodin, (French 1840-1917), executed in patinated bronze, Rodin modeled this work on an acutal French worker, depicting him as a beaded man wSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Auguste Rodin: Man With Broken Nosebronze with green patination, mounted to marble plinth; inscribed "Rodin" to neck Overall: 13 x 8 x 8 in. (33 x 20.3 x 20.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2019After Auguste Rodin, sculptureAfter Auguste Rodin, sculpture, After Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917), "Tete de Femme", Patinated cast plaster, incised signature to neck "A. Rodin", mounted on marble column plinth, 7"h x 5"w (sculSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 2 Auguste Rodin Sculpture BooksLot of 2 Auguste Rodin sculpture book. 1 hardcover copy of Rodin by Albert E. Elsen. Published for The Museum of Modern Art by Doubleday, 1963. Wear to book jacket, cover, pages, and spine consistentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vanity Fair Print 1904 Auguste Rodin, Sculpture ArtistChromolithograph Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 15 x 10 inch (38 x 25cm) Approx. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Rodin's The Hand of God, Bronze on MarbleAfter Auguste Rodin sculpture "The Hand of God", bronze on marble base, signed A. Rodin, 12" H, base 13 1/4" x 10". Provenance: Southern Connecticut collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair 'Thinker' Galvano Bronze BookendsItem/Description: Set of two Galvano bronze figural bookends in the Style of Auguste Rodin's sculpture "The Thinker". Bases marked Galvano Bronze / Gotham Art Bronze Inc., Material: Bronze Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Auguste Rodin Head Sculpture, Head of BalzacSigned Auguste Rodin Sculpture, Head of Balzac. Floating balanced above a minimalist black cube pedestal, this small rough portrait after a work by August Rodin depicts the writer Honore de Balzac. WeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Auguste Rodin Bronze sculpturePrivate Collection Attributed Francois Auguste Rene Rodin was a French sculptor generally considered the founder of modern sculpture. He was schooled traditionally and took a craftsman-like approach tSee Sold Price
Sold2023THE BATHER, A Large Post Auguste Rodin Bronze SculptureTHE BATHER, A Large After Auguste Rodin Patinated Bronze Sculpture on Marble base, Signed. H 25" x 14" x 14.5". Weight: about 48 lbs. About Artist: Francois Auguste Rene Rodin (12 November 1840 - 17 NSee Sold Price
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresRodin's Masterpiece - 'The Thinker' Inspired Bronze Sculpture - 5" x 3"US$200
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresRodin's Masterpiece - 'The Thinker' Inspired Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base - 5.5" x 3"US$250
6 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryHEAVY MODERN ART SOLID BRONZE ADAM SIGNED AUGUSTE RODIN SCULPTUREUS$480
Oct 11Miami Auctions & Appraisals LLC AGE OF BRONZE ADAM by Auguste Rodin Bronze Statue Sculpture Marble Base 21.5" x 9.5"US$440
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsAfter Auguste Rodin "Hand of God" C.1958 Sculpture in Hard Composition, Copy Alva Museum 20.5 in.US$100
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsAuguste Rodin Cathedral Praying Hands Bronze Sculpture after Auguste RodinUS$1,100
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresAuguste Rodin 'The Kiss' Inspired Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base - 6" x 4"US$300
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAuguste Joseph Carrier (French, 1800-1875), Bronze Sculpture of a FairyUS$750
6 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryAuguste Rodin. Adam French Sculptor Classic Artwork Bronze Sculpture Statue DealUS$400
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresMonumental Expression - Pierre de Wiessant by the Renowned French Artist Auguste Rodin - 18" x 7"US$750