Sold2021Axel Mockel A Winter's Tale oil ptg 1985Mockel, Axel (German, b. 1949), A Winter's Tale-The Japanese Love Sign, 1985, oil on canvas, 68 x 55 inches, signed titled and dated on stretcher bar reverse; Provenance: A Western PA Corporation.See Sold Price
Sold2015David Burliuk (Russian-American, 1882-1967)DESCRIPTION: David Davidovich Burliuk (Russian-American, 1882-1967). Oil on canvas. Winter's Tales. Signed, titled, and dated "1966" to lower right. Original ACA label verso. In carved and painted fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE & OUTSTANDING OILZUM WINTER MOTOR OILS TIN SIGN W/ OSWALD THE DRIVER GRAPHIC.DST. An outstanding and excellent condition piece of significantly rare Circa 1930's Tin Service Station Signage from Oilzum Motor Oils. This particular piece is advertising Oilzum's Winter Motor OilsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Robert Leslie Florizel and Perdita 1867 engravingCharles Robert Leslie. (English, 1794 - 1859). Florizel and Perdita _ "The Winter's Tale". Antique engraving on wove paper after the original oil on canvas by master engraver Lumb Stocks (English, 181See Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN HENRY TWACHTMAN(1853-1902 American), Impressionist winter scene with house in the woods, framed oil on board, signed lower left, has gallery label on back from R.H. Love Galleries of Chicago, approximate oil size 9"See Sold Price
Sold2015Edo Murtic (Velika Pisanica 1921 - Zagreb 2005)Racconto azzurro, 1959 olio su tela, cm 96 x 130 Firmato in basso a destra: E. Murtic 959 Titolo al verso sul telaio: Racconto azzurro - Razonto azzuro Blue Tale, 1959 oil on canvas, cm 96 x 130 SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2022《 winter 》 Oil on canvas ( Frederick Ernest Swedlun , 1877–1959 , UAS)《 winter 》 Oil on canvas ( Frederick ErnestSwedlun , 1877–1959 , UAS)See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
2022ATSUKO TANAKA 1932-2005 JAPANESE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACTATSUKO TANAKA 1932-2005 JAPANESE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACT. Image size 87cm by 70cm. Atsuko Tanaka was a Japanese avant-garde artist best known for her Neo-Dada Electric Dress (1956), a garmentSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE OIL PAINTING BY RYOKO WATANABE WITH COAOil on canvas painting by Ryoko Watanabe, a Japanese contemporary artist who interprets Japanese cultural heritage in the context of modern times. The piece depicts a sumo wrestler against the crowdedSee Sold Price
Sold2022IN STYLE OF TADASUKE KUWAYAMA TADASKY B.1935 JAPANESE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACTIMPORTANT NOTICE: All of our listed artworks come from trustworthy sources, however, despite the credibility we not always may prove the authenticity of these artworks. Therefore, we must add in styleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bonnie Marris (1951- ), Relentless WinterBonnie Marris (1951- ), Relentless Winter, oil on canvas, 48 x 60, signed lower right: B L Marris, Provenance: The ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Ferri (Italian, b. 1978) Morte de Amore (DeathRoberto Ferri (Italian, b. 1978) Morte de Amore (Death of Love) oil on canvas 19 3/4 x 43 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Frank MovizzoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) "Rue Royale et La MaEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Rue Royale et La Madeleine in Winter' Oil on Canvas c.1958, signed lower right; including the original invoice, gallery guarantee, gallery brochure illustrating theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guy C. WigginsGuy C. Wiggins - New York winter oil on board Measures: 16 x 12 inches (unframed) Signed lower left, titled to backside Additionally, letter from Guy Wiggins to his assistant Arthur to be included witSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yves Brayer, Signed Oil, View on Sacré-CoeurYves Brayer (French, 1907-1990). "La Rue St. Vincent sous la Neige, Paris" - view on Sacré-Cœur in winter, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Approx. 38.25" x 51.25" (canvas). Provenance: From a PriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Chaplin (French 1825 - 1891)Charles Chaplin (French 1825 - 1891) "Dream of Love" Oil on canvas Signed lower right Ch. Chaplin 11" x 17 1/4" Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New York Sotheby's, New York, 18 June 1982, lot 194 ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2022James M Donnell (CA 1882-1957) Hauling Logs in WinterJames M. Donnell (Canadian 1882-1957) Hauling logs in winter oil on canvas monogrammed lower right dated '27 signed reverse Canvas 14" x 21" as framed 21" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2019SINATRA: JOHANN BERTHELSEN (DANISH/AMERICAN, 1883-1972)Untitled (View of the Gapstow Bridge and New York City Skyline from the Edge of the Pond in Winter). Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 29 by 24 inches, sight PROVENANCE From the Estate of Mrs. NancySee Sold Price
Sold2016Coburn, Frederick S. (Canadian, 1871-1960) Oil PaintingCoburn, Frederick Simpson (Canadian, 1871-1960) Sleigh in Winter. Oil on canvas painting. Signed and dated lower left “F.S. Coburn ’29?” Has brass tag on front marked “F.S. Coburn RCA.” In gSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vladimir ARALOV (1893 - 1972) RussianUntitled, the Cathedral of Vasily the Blessed in winter, oil on cardboard, 15 x 19 inches, signed and dated lower right. Condition noted, two minor tears to upper left and centre. The Russian painterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922)Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922) Grain Elevator in Winter oil on board signed Julian Onderdonk (lower left), titled (verso) 5 x 8 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of an Elegant Lady, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antoine Blanchard, Notre Dame in WinterAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Notre Dame in Winter oil on canvas signed lower right 13" x 18" Provenance: Grable's Gift and Art Galleries, Oak Park, Illinois Acquired from the above Thence bySee Sold Price
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsGianni Cilfone, American / Italian (1908 - 1992), winter farm landscape with houses, oil on board,US$100(1 bid)
Jun 07Merrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersGerald Lubeck (VT 1942-2019) Winter LandscapeUS$125(2 bids)
Jun 22Check the Oil Promotions, LLCBartles Bonded Motor Oil Service Station Porcelain Sign SSPUS$25(1 bid)