Sold2023Barry Evans (British, 20th Century)Untitled, Of interweaving forms on a purple ground, a/p Color Lithograph Signed and editoned (a/p) lower margin Image: 19 x 23 in.; Frame: 27 x 31 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Barry Leighton-Jones, British 20th Century, LargeBarry Leighton-Jones, British 20th Century, Large painting Clown and Kid, 48 x 36 inches, Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2016BARRY LEIGHTON JONES "CLOWN" OIL PAINTINGBarry Leighton Jones British (20th Century) clown oil painting on canvas. Signed lower left. Measures 29 " (74cm) height by 23" (58cm) width.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) FOLK ART HUNTING / SPORTING SCENEAMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) FOLK ART HUNTING / SPORTING SCENE, oil on board,a fox-hunting scene with three red-coated riders and hound in pursuit of quarry, no signature located. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) CITYSCAPEAMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) CITYSCAPE PAINTING, roof-top perspective of a spired skyline, signed and dated "Elizabeth Hall / '53" lower left. Housed in an old molded-wood frame. 1953. 11See Sold Price
Sold2017ALFRED SANGSTER (BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY)ALFRED SANGSTER (BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, watercolor on paper, cattle watering at a tranquil river in a mountainous setting, signed lower right. Matted and housed undSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRITISH SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) EQUINE SPORTING PAINTINGBRITISH SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) EQUINE SPORTING PAINTING, oil on artist's board, depicting a gentleman in a red coat and top hat, mounted on a bobtail horse, titled "1911 / SIR HUMPHREY CSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH / 20TH CENTURY) PAINTING OF TWO GIRLSBRITISH SCHOOL (19TH / 20TH CENTURY) PAINTING OF TWO GIRLS, watercolor and gouache on paper, probably sisters, strolling one a country path, one with a basket of flowers, no signature located. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2015W. DENDY SADLER (BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY)W. DENDY SADLER (BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) PRINT "A BREECH OF PROMISE" REPRINT IN FRAME, illustrating a Victorian couple facing each other in dispute with a barrister behind a partner's dSee Sold Price
Sold2017J. W. CLARKE (AMERICAN/BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20THJ. W. CLARKE (AMERICAN/BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) NAUTICAL PAINTING, pastel on paper, fine depiction of masted and steam vessels on the open water, signed and dated "J. W. Clarke / 1900" lSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN,AMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, oil on canvas, bust-length depiction with rich red background, no signature located. Housed in an old gilt frame with molSee Sold Price
Sold2018A. L. BARNES (BRITISH, LATE 19TH / EARLY 20TH CENTURY)A. L. BARNES (BRITISH, LATE 19TH / EARLY 20TH CENTURY) COASTAL LANDSCAPE, watercolor on paper, boats loading hay on shore, signed lower right. Housed under glass in a period gilt frame with molded-comSee Sold Price
Sold2018J. R. CHADWELL (AMERICAN/BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20THJ. R. CHADWELL (AMERICAN/BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) NAUTICAL PAINTING, watercolor on paper, fishing boats in a harbor at sunset, signed lower right. Housed under glass in a modern frame. LSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (LATE 19TH/EARLY 20THAMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, pastel on paper, an autumnal scene depicting trees and stream at twilight, signed "F. Murray" lower left. Housed under glaSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN OR BRITISH CARVED WOODEN FIGUREHEADAMERICAN OR BRITISH CARVED WOODEN FIGUREHEAD, possibly depicting Artemis wearing a helmet with two crescent moons. Retains an old surface with rich color. Fourth quarter 19th/early 20th century. 40" HSee Sold Price
Sold2018BARRY KERR (IRISH, 20TH CENTURY) PORTRAITBARRY KERR (IRISH, 20TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT, oil on canvas, expressive depiction of young sitter with dark hair and large, dark eyes, face turned away from the viewer, signed and dated lower right, pencSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRITISH JACOBEAN-STYLE OAK STAND AND BENCHBRITISH JACOBEAN-STYLE OAK STAND AND BENCH, each with baluster turnings and old worn surface. Late 19th/first quarter 20th century. Stand 25 1/2" H, 18" SQ (top).Provenance: From the Bill and Nancy WiSee Sold Price
Sold2019AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) RABBIT PAINTINGAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) RABBIT PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting three rabbits eating fruit, with a basket in the background, loosely after John Frederick Herring (British, 1795-1865), signedSee Sold Price
Sold2016ASSORTED HATPINS, LOT OF 13ASSORTED HATPINS, LOT OF 13, including an example with a brass British Royal Navy button, a sterling Jamestown Exposition example, and several bead work examples. Early 20th century. 4 3/4" to 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Exceptional British or American Fox Head Coat RackCoat Rack or Whip Rack late 19th/early 20th century. brilliantly sculpted head of fox with coat rack in jaws and surrounded by cast brass huntsman whip. H17 1/2" W25 1/2" D8 1/2" Collection of Barry BSee Sold Price
Sold2023JIM MALONE (BRITISH, B. 1946) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE BOWLJIM MALONE (BRITISH, B. 1946) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE BOWL, faceted form with ash glaze. Unmarked. Fourth quarter 20th/early 21st century. 4" H, 5 5/8" D rim. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andrew Potter (British, 20th c.)Andrew Potter (British, 20th c.), "After the Sun", 2014, oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 21 1/2 in. x 24 1/2 in. x 1 in.; accompanied by a copy of a certSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fiona Waterstreet (British, 20th c.)Fiona Waterstreet (British, 20th c.) , "Bird", glazed porcelain sculpture, unsigned, h. 7 1/2 in., w. 7 1/4 in., d. 3 1/2 in., carved rosewood stand, overall h. 10 1/4 in Provenance: Estate of Julia ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Timothy Oulton (British, 20th Century), Zazenne SteelTimothy Oulton (British, 20th Century), Zazenne Steel Sideboardlate 20th century, polished steel, slat form, two flush hinged doors with shelved interior, polished rear panel, unmarked. 33.5 x 67 x 19See Sold Price
1 day LeftKinghams AuctioneersGordon C. Davies (British, 20th Century), No.2 Alfa Romeo, No.4 Ferrari, No.33 Talbot Lago, signed£50
1 day LeftKinghams AuctioneersMichael Aubrey (British, 20th Century), Backwater in Venice, signed l..r, titled verso, watercolour,£25
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisRichard Knight (British 20th C.) Oil on Canvas White Cross Gold Wheel, 1993US$2,500
6 days LeftJasper52Autumnal Countryside Landscape, Impressionist, Signed Huge Oil Painting c.2000US$280
6 days LeftJasper52Large Vintage English Signed Oil Painting Harvest Scene In Fields - R.HamerUS$1,000
6 days LeftJasper52British Mid 20th Century Impressionist Painting Elegant Figures Gossiping Mid 20th CenturyUS$240
6 days LeftJasper52British Mid 20th Century Impressionist Painting Village And Canal Scene Mid 20th CenturyUS$240
May 30Cottone AuctionsHenry J. L. W. d'Acosta (British, 19th/20th Century) "Soldiers After Training"US$400
1 day LeftKinghams AuctioneersLucy Pittaway (British, 20th/21st Century), Sara and Tom Walking into the Sunset, signed l.l.,£50
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Oval Portrait Vintage British Oil Painting Portrait of Dapper Dashing GentlemanUS$300
6 days LeftJasper52Fine British Marine Oil Painting Sailing Boats by Old Harbour Entrance & TownUS$1,100
Jun 02Tremont Auctions2 Early 20th century British military fabric pictures. 1) Needlework depicting Boer War memorialUS$150