Sold2015African Baule Colonial Figure.African Baule Colonial Figure. Size: 57.5" x 17" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Baule Colonial FigureCarved polychrome wood figure of a seated African man wearing colonial era pith helmet and lace-up wingtip shoes. Traditional facial scarification. Much wear to pigments, great patina. Chip to hat briSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Baule Colonial FigureCarved and painted wooden figure of a young man with his hands in the pockets of his yellow shorts, with a lanyard or amulet around his neck. His well-coiffed hair is carved with great attention. ExceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Colonial Figure, Ivory Coast, AfricaA colorful Baule colonial figure wearing a watch and necklace with parted hair and mirror on paddle:15" W x 6" D x 18 1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Baule Colonial FigureAfrican Baule Colonial Figure. Size: 20'' x 6'' x 4'' (51 x 15 x 10 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; All Acceptable Bidding Commences at the Online Start Price.See Sold Price
Sold20153 Baule Colonial Figures3 Baule Colonial Figures. Ivory Coast, Africa. Size: 16.75" x 4.5" x 4", 43 x 11 x 10 cm (largest). Provenance: Howard Nowes Gallery, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2015Baule carved colonial figure. 20th c.A carved wooden colonial figure. Ivory Coast, Baule, 20th century. 29"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair African Baule Colonial Wood Figures in Western dress,Ivory Coast, 20th cent. The taller dressed in uniform shoes, pants, jacket with hard hat atop head. The shorter in classic colonial administrator yellow patined suit and black tie and wide brim hat. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021SPANISH COLONIAL CARVED & PAINTED WOOD FIGURE OF CHRIST18th century; with glass eyes and original halo; mounted to a later wooden plinth; approximately 25 inches wide; 60 inches high overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022SlingshotSling shot in the form of a colonial figure. Baule people. Ivory Coast. Wood. H: 8.5". Provenance: Dimondstein Tribal Arts, Los Angeles. Shipping costs noted below are estimates for USA loSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Cote DIvoire Colonial Figure (Mid 20th Century)African Cote DIvoire Baule Colon or Colonial Figure (Mid 20th Century) depicting male figure in casual western style clothing and wearing a beaded necklaceSee Sold Price
Sold20173 West African Polychrome Wood Colonial Carvings3 African Colonial Figures. Baule. Ivory Coast. Carved Polychrome Wood. Largest size: 19.75'' x 16'' x 14'' (50 x 41 x 36 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50See Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 2 Colonial African figures, 20th c.A group of two wood and polychrome colonial figures. Baule, Ivory Coast, 20th century. Each: 30"h. Provenance: Patrick J. Lusk CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold20174 African Colonial Figures4 African Colonial Figures. Baule. Ivory Coast. Carved Polychrome Wood. Largest size: 15.5'' x 6.75'' x 7.75'' (39 x 17 x 20 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start atSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baule mask with seated Colonial figure, African ArtA carved wooden mask with proud colonial style figure seated on top. An unusual orange colored surface patina and great carving. The mask measures 25 inches tall. A metal display stand can be includedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carved Wood African Baule Colonial Couple andCarved Wood African Baule Colonial Couple and Indonesian Figure. Size: 12.5" x 2" x 1.5", 32 x 5 x 4 cm (largest).See Sold Price
Sold2018BAULE COLONIAL CARVED WOOD HORSE & RIDERBaule Colonial carved wood horse and rider, Ivory Coast, Africa; the figure in European-style garb and hat, seated atop a horse in animated pose; H: 18 1/4" (approx.)PROVENANCEEstate of JoSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Baule Colonial Era Female sculptureThis is an antique Colinial era wood sculpture dating to the early 20th century, so around 75 to 100 years old. The sculpture shows a traditional native female figure with red painted surface and clasSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Baule Colonial SculptureA lovely and charming carved wooden male sculpture in Colonial style and likely dating to the early/mid 20th century. The figure is shown in western dress and with traditional facial features, deep weSee Sold Price
Sold2017Five West African style figures. 20th century.A group of Five West African style figures. 20th century. ++Akan colonial figure, Ivory Coast, 11 1/2"h x 3"w x 2 3/4"d. ++ West African style figure holding a bowl , 11"h x 3 1/4"w x 3"d. ++ Baule stSee Sold Price
BonhamsA SPANISH COLONIAL PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME CARVED FIGURE OF SAINT MARGARET18th centuryUS$130(9 bids)
7 days LeftJasper52WEST AFRICA eautiful & large female figure Colon style African Tribal Art 2078US$480