Sold2019* Joseph Beaume, (French, 1796-1885), Untitled* Joseph Beaume (French, 1796-1885) Untitled (Dejection) oil on canvas signed J. Beaume (lower left) 32 x 39 3/4 inches. Estimate $400-600 Property from the Estate of Peter and Caroline Kondos, MilwauSee Sold Price
Sold2022de Specht, Wilhelm Emile Charles Adolphe (1843 - ?), 'Dr. Wolfe in his Study' (1885)de Specht, Wilhelm Emile Charles Adolphe (French, 1843 - ?) 'Dr. Wolfe in his Study' Watercolour on paper Painted in Paris, 1885 Signed and dated: Paris, 1885 Property of Stephanie Hoppen Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2021Early Birmingham Dribbler Engine ModelEarly Birmingham Dribbler locomotive engine. Radiguet, Paris 1885-1895 as per owner notes. Measures 9 in. x 2.5 in. x 6 in. Provenance: From the estate of Clint Max Miller of Seattle and most recentlySee Sold Price
Sold2015Bitter, Ary Jean Léon (Marseille 1883–1973 Paris)Bitter, Ary Jean Léon (Marseille 1883–1973 Paris) Elephanten Bücherstützen. Bronze und Holz. Mit Plakette auf einer der Stützen: "Arry Bitter Sclp, Susse Fres Edrs_Paris". Höhe 28,5 cm. -PatinaSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDMOND JOSEPH NEVEU 1885 Pouilly-sur-Loire - 1961EDMOND JOSEPH NEVEU 1885 Pouilly-sur-Loire - 1961 Biarritz Art-Déco Tänzerin mit einem Fächer Bronze, goldfarben patiniert, grün gefasst, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 35 cm, H. 27 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Silver Flatware - Mark L & Cie., c.1885French Mark L & Cie. Sterling Silver and Gilt Flatware Service, Paris, c.1885, shaped handles decorated with interlaced foliage and husks on matte reserves, cast with monograms, backs of bowls with feSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali - Reverie of Don Quichotte - Original LithographAboutSalvador Dali - Don Quixote Reading - Original Lithograph Joseph FORET, Paris, 1957 PRINTER : Atelier Mourlot. SIGNATURE : plate signed by Dali. LIMITED : 197 copies. SIZE : 41 x 33 cm REFERENCESSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Lasar (French, 1856-1936) Oil on CanvasAntique, Late 19th Century Charles Augustus Lasar (French, 1856-1936) Oil Painting on Canvas. Signed at top C. Lasar, Paris, dated 1885. Measures approx. - 13 1/2" high x 24" wide, + 4 1/2" frame. ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Champagne Vue A Devaux, lithograph poster by Dryden,Champagne Vue A Devaux, lithograph poster by Dryden, marked Joseph-Charles, Paris, 62" x 45 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) Signed COLOR ETCHING Limited Edition EA UkraineARTIST: Sonia Delaunay (Hradyz'k, Ukraine, Paris, France, 1885-1979) TITLE: Untitled MEDIUM: Color Etching OVERALL SIZE: Frame: 20 1/2" x 23 1/2", Print: 19" x 15 1/4" DESCRIPTION: Up for auction is aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Garcigoy, "Le Ballon Goodrich" PosterGarcigoy, "Le Ballon Goodrich," 1925, lithograph printed in colors, printed by Moullot, Marseille and Paris, framed under plexiglass. Literature: Susan Driver, Posters from the Collection of DSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Belle Epoque Cased Silver Tea Set for OneFrench Belle Epoque Cased Silver Tea Set for One fourth quarter 19th century, by Jean Granvigne (1822-1885), Paris, first standard (.950) silver, including: a teapot, h. 5", l. 6-1/2"; a covered sugarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marius Rossillon (O'Galop)Poster, 'Pneu Prowodnik'Marius Rossillon (O'Galop)(French 1867-1946) 'Pneu Prowodnik,' lithograph printed in colors, printed by Affiches Moullot, Marseille and Paris. Unframed, linen-backed. Dimensions: 61.25 x 4See Sold Price
Sold202219 C French bronze sculpture group, signed "Joseph Cheret"Rare monumental bronze sculpture of baby bacchanalia reveling in boisterous festivity circa 1890, by renowned Art Nouveau artist Joseph Cheret (1838-1894 Paris), signed "Joseph Cheret". He was the youSee Sold Price
Sold2018Georgi Alex. Lapchine (Russian, 1885-1950)Georgi Alexandrovich Lapchine (Russian, 1885-1950) "Paris by Night: View of the Tuileries and Pont Royal from the Seine" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 20-3/8" x 25-3/8", framed 24-1/2" x 27See Sold Price
Sold20191975 Henri Selmer Paris Mark VII Brass SaxophoneHenri Selmer Paris (French, founded 1885). A 1975 Mark VII brass saxophone with mother of pearl finger grips and what appears to be an original neck. Engraved "Henri Selmer Paris" to the bell, and sevSee Sold Price
Sold20191974 Henri Selmer Paris Mark VI SaxophoneHenri Selmer Paris (French, founded 1885). A 1974 Mark VI brass saxophone with mother of pearl finger grips and what appears to be an original neck. Engraved "Henri Selmer Paris" to the bell, and seveSee Sold Price
Sold20191977 Henri Selmer, Mark VI Soprano SaxophoneHenri Selmer Paris (French, founded 1885). A 1977 Mark VI soprano saxophone with mother of pearl finger grips and a silverplate mouthpiece. Marked "Henri Selmer Paris" and with serial number "274784".See Sold Price
Sold2016Zelger, Joseph (Stans 1812–1885 Luzern) Landgut auf demZelger, Joseph (Stans 1812–1885 Luzern) Landgut auf dem Dietschiberg. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. 42x66,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2015Andrew Jackson Presidential Silver SpoonA silver-gilt dessert spoon purchased by President Andrew Jackson for use in the White House from the Baron de Tuyll service, made by Pierre-Joseph Dehanne of Paris (born 1751, master 1785, active 180See Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Ropes Ariccia Italian Landscape PaintingROPES, Joseph, (American, 1812-1885): Landscape with figures of Ariccia, Italy, Oil/Canvas, Labeled and inscribed verso that the original canvas was inscribed "L' Ariccia, Italy, Painted in Rome by J.See Sold Price
Sold2020Main plans, ports, and harbors of the MediterraneanHeading: Author: Roux, Joseph Title: Receuil sic des principaux plans, des ports, et rades de la Mer Mediterranée Place Published: Marseille Publisher:Joseph Roux et Fils Date Published: 176See Sold Price
Sold2019Bronze young archer by Joseph-Antoine Gardet,c.1880Bronze of young archer by Joseph-Antoine Gardet, Paris Foundry mark, original rotating bronze base.Circa 1880.////////////////////////////////////////////////////////(From French WIki):"Joseph-AntoineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Studio of Claude Joseph Vernet (Avignon 1714-1789 Paris) Fishermen returning at noonStudio of Claude Joseph Vernet (Avignon 1714-1789 Paris) Fishermen returning at noon oil on canvas 99.1 x 137.1cm (39 x 54in). Footnotes: The present work is after Vernet's original, now in TheSee Sold Price
245 Lots AwayLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONArt Nouveau bronze sculpture by Georges Van der Straeten (1856 -1928)US$400
19 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSItalian Colonial politcs. DECRAIS – CHARMES. Tre Lettere manoscritte.€250
19 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSudafrica. DAUTRESME – DE FREYCINET. Projet de loi portant approbation du Traité de€300
Oct 19Time ArtLouis XVI Ormolu Mounted Marble Portico Mantel Clock Joseph Leonard Roque, Paris, Circa 1770CA$100
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35012: Joseph Kleitsch (American, 1882-1931) Portrait oUS$1,500
1 day LeftAntique KingdomLOUIS HOTTOT Pair of Life Size Female Orientalist Bronze Sculptures, SignedUS$11,000
Oct 04Curated AuctionsLOUIS HOTTOT (FRENCH, 1829-1905): A MARBLE AND PARCEL GILT FIGURE OF AN ARAB£1,900
7 days LeftMynt Auctions19C French Bronze Wall Sculpture by Louis Hottot, 27in x 46.25in, Museum PieceUS$10
Featured3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJoseph Van Dieghem (1843-1885) Oil on BoardUS$375(4 bids)
7 days LeftPiasaJoseph-Désiré Court (Rouen, 1797 - Paris, 1865) Portrait d’un maréchal€1,000
BonhamsRembrandt Harmensz van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669) Joseph and Potiphar's Wife Etching, 1634, on thin...£1,300(2 bids)
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC3PC Joseph Heinrichs Copper & Bronze Tea SetUS$300
Oct 05King's Auctions IncDouble Sided - Artwork / Fine Art Signed by Michael Jackson - A. "Afternoon Tea, Paris" & B. "Me"US$10,000