Sold2022Benjamin WestBenjamin West American, 1738-1820 Two Studies for "The Death of Nelson", circa, 1806 Black and white chalk on paper Each 15 1/8 x 10 1/4 inches Provenance: The artist Mrs, Claire Francis by descent frSee Sold Price
2021Two Historic EngravingsTwo Historic EngravingsJOHN HALL (English, 1739-1797), after BENJAMIN WEST (American, 1738-1820)William Penn's Treaty with the Indians sight: 18 1/2 x 23 1/2 in., frame: 26 1/2 x 31 1/2 in.BENJAMIN TASee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Benjamin West, Woman with Sword, oil onATTRIBUTED TO BENJAMIN WEST (American, 1738 - 1820), Woman with Sword, oil on panel, panel: 5.5 x 4.5 inches, framed: 11 x 10 inches, plaque on frame reads "Att... B. West" numbered 16 on panel verso.See Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin West (American/British, 1738-1820)Benjamin West (American/British, 1738-1820), "Figure Studies", ink on paper, unsigned, pencil-inscribed "Benj West" en verso, "Covent Garden Gallery Limited, St. James's" stamp and "Gander & White ShiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painter BENJAMIN WESTs Signed Visiting CardAutographs Benjamin West Signed Visiting Card Noted Anglo-American History Artist BENJAMIN WEST (1738-1820). Anglo-American History Painter around and after the time of the American War of IndependencSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Benjamin West(American, 1738-1820) Battle of New Orleans, impression by J. Yeager, printed by Y. Sourman, hand-colored lithograph, plate legend on bottom bearing title, date and key to scenes of battle, 16-1/See Sold Price
2021Benjamin West Christ Rejected engraving signedBenjamin West. (1738 - 1820). Christ Rejected. Antique Steel Engraving on wove paper after the original oil on canvas by master engraver James Henry Watt (British, 1799-1867). 1834. Signed in the platSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Portrait, Benjamin West(English, 1738-1820), signed l.r. "B. West 1816," portrait of John Walton. Sight size: 35-1/2"h x 27-1/2"w. Provenance: Property sold for the benefit of the Newark Museum Acquisition Endowment.See Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin West (1738 - 1820)Pennsylvania / United Kingdom, WatercolorTitle: The Light Medium: Watercolor Painting Size: 4.5" x 7" Frame Size: 12.5" x 14.5" Age: 18th Century Condition: This artwork is in great condition. Artist: Benjamin West Great for collection or hoSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Singleton Copley (American, 1738-1815) Portrait of Sea Captain Richard Fanning (1774-1800), OilJohn Singleton Copley (American, 1738-1815) Portrait of Sea Captain Richard Fanning (1774-1800), Oil on Canvas laid down to masonite, 24" x 20", in the period gilded and gesso cast exhibition frame, wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Coin Silver Tea Service, William MillerAmerican (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), ca 1820. A three-piece coin silver tea service including tea pot, lidded sugar and creamer, each decorated with beast head handles, bands of roses and rising onSee Sold Price
Sold2020Burt Procter (1901-1980, Palm Springs, CA)Two riders in a desert landscape Oil on panel Signed lower left: Burt Procter 20" H x 24" W Provenance: Sold: John Moran Auctioneers, Monrovia, CA, "Art of the American West," September 9, 2019,See Sold Price
Sold2021John Pope (American, 1820-1880) CozzenJohn Pope (American, 1820-1880) Cozzen's Hotel at West Point oil on canvas. Signed J. Pope (lower left). 18 x 30 in. A private upstate New York historical society.See Sold Price
Sold2016Michael (Corinne) West (American, 1908-1991)Dusk, ca. 1955; Oil on canvas (framed); Signed and titled; 35" x 50"; Provenance: Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 19th century American school portrait of seatedEarly 19th century American school portrait of seated woman in red Windsor chair with brightly colored hair scarf. Oil on canvas. Original condition and frame, ca. 1820. Craquelure. 1.5 x .75 inch inpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward S. Curtis, PLATE 37 Untitled (Northern Plains Brave), CA, 1905Photographer: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952) - renowned photographer of the American West and the Native American Indian. Title: FIG. 45 Curtis Studio, (Edward S. Curtis and His Daughter BetSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pastel Portraits of Captain John Collins and MaryBenjamin Blyth (American, 1746-1811). A pair of pastel portraits of husband and wife, Captain John Collins (1753-1784) and his wife Mary (née Stuart, 1756-1816), painted ca 1776, the year of their mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Lik (Australian b. 1959) "Moonlight Reflections"Australian/American b. 1959, fine art limited edition photograph by this master photographer. Location La Jolla, Ca., featuring a full blood moon reflecting against a calm sea, 680/950, signature attaSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School, Large Family PortraitAmerican, ca. 1840, impressive oil on canvas portrait of siblings, four brothers and their sister, each is occupied with their favorite hobby, reading, playing the piano, whittling, writing, and the sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Colima Terracotta Cacique Elder Vessel, Ex-HollywoodPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A fantastic and large ceramic vessel in the form of a seated cacique (leader) elder, his eyes closed as if he is in a serene, trance-like staSee Sold Price
Sold2021Published Native American St. John's Pottery BowlSouthwestern USA, east central Arizona/west southern New Mexico, Ancestral Puebloan (Anasazi), ca. 1175 to 1300 CE. A splendid vessel of hemispherical form and vibrant coloring, created using the coilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Colima Pottery Cacique in Litter w/ Umbrella**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built pottery figure of an elder cacique sitting within the cavity of an inverted, bell-shaped litter. The fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dr. Willarton Phrenology Bust. American, ca. 1890s. Life si...Dr. Willarton Phrenology Bust. American, ca. 1890s. Life size composition bust with crackle finish. Identifies 35 sections of the skull, and on the reverse of base the qualities present in each sectioSee Sold Price
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesJohn Singleton Copley 1834 engraving The Death of the Earl of Chatham signedUS$110
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare 18th Century Revolutionary War Era Almanac Album, Charles Town Burnt DownUS$600
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryMark Arian ‘Mother’s Love’ Framed Signed & Numbered Print – 25.75x29.75US$200
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35073: Robert Remsen Vickrey (American, 1926-2011) SistUS$1,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1869 Kit Carson Indians Western Frontier John Fremont Expedition Rocky MountainsUS$80(3 bids)