Sold2017Bernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku BottleBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku Bottle. c. 1968. Signed. Temoke glaze impressed, bl and st Ives seal. Ht. 15" W 6 1/2". c. Courcoux. Estate of Annette McGuire Cravens, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979) Early vase, circa 1935BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979)Early vase, circa 1935Stoneware, thick tenmoku glaze with blue hue over incised design. 18.5 cm high, 14 cm diameter Impressed with artist's and Leach Pottery seals.FSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Leach vaseBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Bernard Leach was an British ceramic artist known as the father of British studio pottery. Leach's works are collected by museums around the world. This vase was creSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED 'Fish' tile, 1930sBERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED'Fish' tile, 1930sStoneware, painted slip with carved 'fish' design with high fire lustre glaze. 9.5 x 9.3 x 1.6 cmPainted Leach Pottery monogram and 27.TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Bernard Leach Tenmoku Glazed BowlLeach, Bernard (British, 1887-1979), Bowl with Quatrefoil or Four Leaf Clover Decoration in Center, stoneware bowl with Tenmoku Glaze, 13.5 inches in diameter and 2.8 inches in height, with both stampSee Sold Price
Sold2015BRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERYBRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE BOWL, IRON TENMOKU GLAZE, of tapering cylindrical form on foot, the tenmoku glaze with iron-red highlights. Monogram and St. Ives cipher to fSee Sold Price
Sold2015BRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERYBRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE VASE, TENMOKU GLAZE, of bottle form, the black tenmoku glaze over most of the body, wiped or scraped away in a series of curving lines and daSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Stoneware Studio Pottery Bottle VaseA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Stoneware Studio Pottery Bottle Vase, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 9 3/4 D: 8 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Stoneware Studio Pottery Lidded JarA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Stoneware Studio Pottery Lidded Jar, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 6 1/2 W: 4 1/8 D: 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018BERNARD LEACH; BYRON TEMPLE Two worksBERNARD LEACH (1887 - 1979) ST. IVES POTTERY BYRON TEMPLE (1933 - 2002) Leach vase with incised decoration, Temple lidded jar with string, England/USA Glazed earthenware and porcelain Both signed 7",See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Porcelain Studio Pottery VaseA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Porcelain Studio Pottery Vase, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 3 3/4 W: 2 7/8 D: 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024▲ Bernard Leach CH (1887-1979)▲ Bernard Leach CH (1887-1979) 'Owl' signed with monogram l.r., pencil 11.5 x 11.5cm Condition Report: Framed: 32 x 29.5cm There is a small brown speck to the centre of the right edge, please seSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach - BowlLot 58 Bernard Leach English (1887-1979) Bowl glazed stoneware with impressed seal 4 1/2 x 8 x 8 inches Provenance: The Collection of Arthur & Lillian Weiss, Little Deer Isle, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanley Charles Rowles Poster, "Pneu Velo Michelin"Stanley Charles Rowles (H.L. Roowy, British 1887-1979) "Pneu Velo Michelin," 1912, lithograph printed in colors, printed by Chaix, Paris, farmed under plexiglass. Literature: Susan Driver, PosSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bernard Leach (1887-1979) BritishCOVERED JAR, painted and glazed ceramic, artist’s initial stamp and inscribed underneath, 5 ¼†diameter, in good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Montgomery, Bernard Law ALSBernard Montgomery (1887-1976) British Field Marshal, he commanded the British 8 th Army during the Allied Invasion of Sicily and the Allied Invasion of Italy. Rare war date signature from Sicily. ManSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails oil and pencil on card 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquired by Elizabeth Leach (Bernard LSee Sold Price
Sold2024BERNARD LAW MONTGOMERY(1887 - 1976) British Field Marshall who commenced the drive at El Alamein that ultimately drove Rommel from North Africa. Also involved in the invasions of Sicily and France. Historic content partly-See Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LAW MONTGOMERY(1887 - 1976) British Field Marshall who commenced the drive at El Alamein that ultimately drove Rommel from North Africa. Also involved in the invasions of Sicily and France. Signed program for the 1See Sold Price
Sold2024BERNARD LAW MONTGOMERY(1887 - 1976) British Field Marshall who commenced the drive at El Alamein that ultimately drove Rommel from North Africa. Also involved in the invasions of Sicily and France. Signature: 'Montgomery oSee Sold Price
Sold2022MONTGOMERY, BERNARD LAW. 1887-1976. Autograph Letter Signed ('B.L. Montgomery'), British Embassy...MONTGOMERY, BERNARD LAW. 1887-1976. Autograph Letter Signed ('B.L. Montgomery'), British Embassy, Cairo, December 7, 1942, 2pp, 116 x 171mm, to Major General George Erskine, with autograph envelope, vSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Leach (China, 1887-1979).Signed Bernard Leach glazed ceramic bowl. Multiple signatures to edge of lip on base. From an Oakland Gardens, NY estate. Dimensions: bowl measures approx. 12.5 diameter x 4 h.See Sold Price
Sold2020PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (1887 - 1979): "AU JARDIN"circa 1935 pastel on paper signed lower right Provenance: Estate of Donald Simon, son of Norton Simon, July 10, 1985 Browse & Darby, London invoice no: 2287/L415 Condition: Slight foxing to matte boarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.)Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl signed and dated 'L S Lowry 1926' (lower left) pencil 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With Lefevre Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) A Street Full of People Lithograph in black and...ÂŁ3,600
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Contraption Offset lithograph in colours, 1...ÂŁ3,000
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Britain at Play Offset lithograph in colours, o...ÂŁ2,200
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Fever Van Offset lithograph in colours, 1972, o...ÂŁ2,000(1 bid)
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Sailing Boats Offset lithograph in colours, 19...ÂŁ3,800(7 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHammered sterling silver bowl and Hukin & Heath sterling silver and glass preserve jar with spoon 7US$50
5 hrs LeftElmwood'sROLEX - AN 18CT GOLD MANUAL WIND BRACELET WATCH, ref 2326/1, the circular champagne dial signed byÂŁ900