Sold2017Bernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku BottleBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku Bottle. c. 1968. Signed. Temoke glaze impressed, bl and st Ives seal. Ht. 15" W 6 1/2". c. Courcoux. Estate of Annette McGuire Cravens, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979) Early vase, circa 1935BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979)Early vase, circa 1935Stoneware, thick tenmoku glaze with blue hue over incised design. 18.5 cm high, 14 cm diameter Impressed with artist's and Leach Pottery seals.FSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Leach vaseBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Bernard Leach was an British ceramic artist known as the father of British studio pottery. Leach's works are collected by museums around the world. This vase was creSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED 'Fish' tile, 1930sBERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED'Fish' tile, 1930sStoneware, painted slip with carved 'fish' design with high fire lustre glaze. 9.5 x 9.3 x 1.6 cmPainted Leach Pottery monogram and 27.TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Bernard Leach Tenmoku Glazed BowlLeach, Bernard (British, 1887-1979), Bowl with Quatrefoil or Four Leaf Clover Decoration in Center, stoneware bowl with Tenmoku Glaze, 13.5 inches in diameter and 2.8 inches in height, with both stampSee Sold Price
Sold2015BRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERYBRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE BOWL, IRON TENMOKU GLAZE, of tapering cylindrical form on foot, the tenmoku glaze with iron-red highlights. Monogram and St. Ives cipher to fSee Sold Price
Sold2015BRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERYBRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE VASE, TENMOKU GLAZE, of bottle form, the black tenmoku glaze over most of the body, wiped or scraped away in a series of curving lines and daSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Stoneware Studio Pottery Bottle VaseA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Stoneware Studio Pottery Bottle Vase, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 9 3/4 D: 8 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Stoneware Studio Pottery Lidded JarA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Stoneware Studio Pottery Lidded Jar, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 6 1/2 W: 4 1/8 D: 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018BERNARD LEACH; BYRON TEMPLE Two worksBERNARD LEACH (1887 - 1979) ST. IVES POTTERY BYRON TEMPLE (1933 - 2002) Leach vase with incised decoration, Temple lidded jar with string, England/USA Glazed earthenware and porcelain Both signed 7",See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Porcelain Studio Pottery VaseA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Porcelain Studio Pottery Vase, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 3 3/4 W: 2 7/8 D: 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024▲ Bernard Leach CH (1887-1979)▲ Bernard Leach CH (1887-1979) 'Owl' signed with monogram l.r., pencil 11.5 x 11.5cm Condition Report: Framed: 32 x 29.5cm There is a small brown speck to the centre of the right edge, please seSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach - BowlLot 58 Bernard Leach English (1887-1979) Bowl glazed stoneware with impressed seal 4 1/2 x 8 x 8 inches Provenance: The Collection of Arthur & Lillian Weiss, Little Deer Isle, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanley Charles Rowles Poster, "Pneu Velo Michelin"Stanley Charles Rowles (H.L. Roowy, British 1887-1979) "Pneu Velo Michelin," 1912, lithograph printed in colors, printed by Chaix, Paris, farmed under plexiglass. Literature: Susan Driver, PosSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bernard Leach (1887-1979) BritishCOVERED JAR, painted and glazed ceramic, artist’s initial stamp and inscribed underneath, 5 ¼†diameter, in good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Litten, Sydney MacKenzie. (British, 1887 _ 1949). PairLitten, Sydney MacKenzie. (British, 1887 _ 1949). Pair of Etchings of Venice. Including Venetian Steps (14 x 17 _) and an untitled scene of a Venetian waterway (12 x 12). Both signed in pencil lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Haydn Reynolds Mackey - Pair Fishermen on the DockHadyn Reynolds Mackey (British, 1883-1979). Pair of Fishermen on the Dock. Oil on board, signed "H. MACKEY" lower right, (16 x 23.75 inches). Frame: H: 20.625 in., W: 28.375 in., D: 1.625 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Montgomery, Bernard Law ALSBernard Montgomery (1887-1976) British Field Marshal, he commanded the British 8 th Army during the Allied Invasion of Sicily and the Allied Invasion of Italy. Rare war date signature from Sicily. ManSee Sold Price
Sold2021A (lot of 4) Two Pairs of British dress epaulettesA (lot of 4) Two Pairs of British dress epaulettes, the first pair: 1887 Royal India Marine General Pr. 2225; the second marked to "Webb and Bonella, 23 Old Bond St. London, Savile Row." Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage British First Day Covers(1970-1979)Vintage British First Day Covers(1970-1979)See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage British First Day Covers(1970-1979)Vintage British First Day Covers(1970-1979)See Sold Price
Sold2019Warren MacKenzie Pair Studio Pottery Cups w/ PainWarren MacKenzie (1924-2018). Pair studio pottery ceramic cups with painted decoration. Glazed stoneware. Warren MacKenzie was a renowned Minnesota studio potter. A student of Bernard Leach and ShojiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails oil and pencil on card 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquired by Elizabeth Leach (Bernard LSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PAIR BRITISH ROYAL DOCUMENT SEALSAntique red wax British royal seals in their original round brass cases. The cover of the brass cases feature the royal crown inscribed with “Miserere Mei Deus” or “Have mercy on me, O God” frSee Sold Price
BonhamsAdam Bridgland (British, born 1979) Baby If You Only Knew; While We Have This Moment Say Somethi...£360(1 bid)
BonhamsSir Anthony Caro O.M. C.B.E. (British, 1924-2013) Leaf Pool Cardboard fold-out multiple, 1996-20...£650
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAlbert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887), Pair of Bronze Figural CandelabraUS$6,000
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGroup of Chinese Blue and White Porcelain 18th and 19th CenturiesUS$650(2 bids)
1 day LeftForum AuctionsPiranesi (Francesco) Studio of. Three neo-classical style elephant folio binding covers, 1780£150
14 hrs LeftArete Art LimitedA cloisonne enamel rectangular incense burner and cover (private English collection)£3,000