Sold2017Bernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku BottleBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku Bottle. c. 1968. Signed. Temoke glaze impressed, bl and st Ives seal. Ht. 15" W 6 1/2". c. Courcoux. Estate of Annette McGuire Cravens, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2015BRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERYBRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE BOWL, IRON TENMOKU GLAZE, of tapering cylindrical form on foot, the tenmoku glaze with iron-red highlights. Monogram and St. Ives cipher to fSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979) Early vase, circa 1935BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979)Early vase, circa 1935Stoneware, thick tenmoku glaze with blue hue over incised design. 18.5 cm high, 14 cm diameter Impressed with artist's and Leach Pottery seals.FSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED 'Fish' tile, 1930sBERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED'Fish' tile, 1930sStoneware, painted slip with carved 'fish' design with high fire lustre glaze. 9.5 x 9.3 x 1.6 cmPainted Leach Pottery monogram and 27.TSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE CHINESE LATE QING OR EARLY REPUBLIC VASECirca 19TH/20TH century, decorated with carved bamboo branches under celadon glaze at two opposite sides alternating with two blue and white molded windows, depicting a cowboy riding on the back of aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Huge Lifelike Carved St Bernard & Four PuppiesCarved Swiss Wood 45” Long Figure. St Bernard mother with her four puppies around her. Delicate carved leash. Original lifelike paint. The largest known carving of this dog group.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Three Trees 15 x 34.9 cm. (5 7/8 x 13 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Three Trees signed 'A WALLIS' (upper left); further signed and titled 'Alfred Wallis/3 Trees' (verso), and inscribed and dated 'for Bryan/St Ives 54/belongs to NichoSee Sold Price
Sold2018A SET OF SEVEN JADE CARVED SWORD ORNAMENTSThe lot includes a set of seven jade ornaments, each in the shape of sword parts, ornated on the exterior of the sword, the surface carved with archaic patterns, the jade is of mottled celadon-brown cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails oil and pencil on card 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquired by Elizabeth Leach (Bernard LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) (Execu...Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs signed 'S.I.HITCHENS' (on the mount, lower right) gouache 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) Executed circa 1920 Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2017THE PERSONAL AUTOGRAPH BOOK OF AMBASSADOR HU SHI XI,THE PERSONAL AUTOGRAPH BOOK OF AMBASSADOR HU SHI XI, INCLUDING LETTERS, SIGNATURES, DRAWINGS AND CALLIGRAPHY, CIRCA 1958-1979 4to (203 x 295 mm) brown full leather album with gilt edges and marbled coSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT WILLIAM VONNOH (NY/CT/FRANCE, 1858-1933)"Girl from the North", circa 1908-1911, oil on canvas, signed "Vonnoh" upper left, titled on Deborah Force Fine Art, Inc. of 13 East 69th St label verso, in silverleaf Arts & Crafts carved frame, OS:See Sold Price
Sold2024Original 1941 British WW II Poster Newbould Tighten GriNewbould, Frank 1887 - 1950 Tighten Your Grip! Offset 1941 20 x 14.1 in. (51 x 36 cm) Printer: Fosh & Cross, London Condition Details: (A-) on linen (old), tiny tears and minor staining at the edges #See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pickering(British, circa 1720-1775) Girl in a Blue Satin Gown and Holding a Rose, unsigned, oil on canvas, 50-1/8 x 40-3/8 in.; fine 18th century English carved and gilt wood gilt frame, 59-1/8 x 49-3/8 in. [OSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese carved celadon Jade Ruyi Scepter, 20th C.Chinese carved celadon Jade Ruyi Scepter, 20th C. bat decoration at the top. {WT} (HIC6501) From a Norfolk CT home Measurements: 17 1/2" L x 3 1/2" W Please view ourSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Carved Celadon Jade BellA Chinese Carved Celadon Jade Bell with double dragon-form looped handle at top, the surface carved in archaic style. Height 6 3/4 in., 17.2 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles W. Andrews (British, circa 1830 - 1869) Paquil Laguna de Bay, ManilaPaquil Laguna de Bay, Manila signed and dated 'C.W.Andrews/1857' (lower right); bears inscription 'L.R Bell (H.V.B's father)/& Georgina Bell " Aunt/Seated/Paguil Lagunade Bay/Manila - Dec. 25th 1857'See Sold Price
Sold2021British Brown Bess Musket, 18th CenturyA mid 18th century British Brown Bess flintlock musket, the distinctive 'banana' shaped lock plate stamped TOWER with a test date of 1743, together with the Royal Cypher for King George II, showing aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Exceptional Pair of George III Oval Mirrors in theExceptional Pair of George III Giltwood Oval Mirrors. Each crest with ramÃs head carved urn issuing an anthemion and suspending bellflower and floral scrolled swags above an oval mirror plate withinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Ge-type Brush WasherChinese Ge-type mallow form brush washer, the foliate form body with six petals, overall of a light brown glaze suffused with black iron crackles along with a finer network of gilt crackles, 3.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.)Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl signed and dated 'L S Lowry 1926' (lower left) pencil 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With Lefevre Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese jade carved scholars mountainChinese jade carved scholars mountain, Qing Dynasty, very pale pierced carved celadon jade depicting wooded mountainside fronted with two scholars, on elaborately carved custom hardwood stand in the fSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN EARLY 19TH CENTURY CHINESE JIAQING MARK & PERIODAN EARLY 19TH CENTURY CHINESE JIAQING MARK & PERIOD MONOCHROME PORCELAIN HU VASE, the sides applied with a lustrous brown glaze, the base incised beneath the glaze with a Jiaqing seal mark, 3.3in(8.5cSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA GROUP OF THAI SAWANKHALOK CELADON GLAZED STONEWARE ITEMS, CIRCA 15TH CENTURY. To include a large£120(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA GROUP OF KOREAN CELADON GLAZED STONEWARE PORCELAIN ITEMS, CIRCA 15TH CENTURY AND LATER. To include£60(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA COLLECTION OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE STONEWARE AND PORCELAIN BOWLS IN SIZES. Including: a flared£70(2 bids)
BonhamsCARTIER | BAIGNOIRE ALLONGÉE 'MAXI OVAL' LONDON, A RARE OVERSIZED YELLOW GOLD WRISTWATCH SI...HK$600,000(30 bids)
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35031: Richard Hayley Lever (American, 1876-1958) St. IUS$2,400
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA GROUP OF CHINESE SANCAI GLAZED POTTERY ITEMS, TANG / LIAO DYNASTY. Globular jars and cup decorated£120(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsInuit Stone Figure of a Dead Spirit. [Circa 2005]. Carved s...US$125(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Looff (1875-1918), Outside Row Stander Carousel HorseUS$3,000(1 bid)