Sold2022Rudolph Guba (German,US,1884-1950) oil paintingARTIST: Rudolf Anton Guba (Germany, American, 1884 - 1950) NAME: View of Bosphorus MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 28 x 40 inches / 71See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Beckmann, Fully Signed LithographMax Beckmann, German- American (1884-1950). Fully Signed Lithograph. Circa 1912, Fully Signed and Titled "Das Bad Der Straflinge" with Paper Label From 2 Galleries on the Back. Framed Under Glass. NotSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bertram Hartman; American Watercolor Still Life SignedBertram Hartman; American Watercolor Still Life Signed. "Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960) Watercolor on paper. A Still Life - Flower Arrangements on a Table. Signed lower right and dated '33(1933); 13in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ron Geionety (Native American, B. 1950) Watercolor, Graphite And Gouache on Paper "Untitled", HRon Geionety (Native American, B. 1950) Watercolor, Graphite And Gouache on Paper "Untitled", H 19.25" W 15" | Signed lower right. Frame Measurements H 26" W 22" Provenance: Property of Prominent CollSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ben Benn (American 1884 – 1983) Watercolor on paper,Ben Benn (American 1884 – 1983) Watercolor on paper, Depicts landscape detail with trees and rocks. Signed lower right, “Ben Benn” and dated “32” H. 15” x W. 19” Frame: Under glass in aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bertram Hartman; American Watercolor Still Life SignedBertram Hartman; American Watercolor Still Life Signed Watercolor on paper. Interior Still Life with Flowers. Signed lower right and dated '33; 13.5in. X 17.5in.(image), 19.5in. X 23in.(outside frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024George Pearse Ennis Watercolor SailboatsGeorge Pearse Ennis (American, 1884-1936). Watercolor, sailboats. Signed lower left Ennis. 15" x 19 1/2" (with frame 23 1/4" x 27 1/2"). Some foxing visible along right side; chips and losses to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Deborah Donelson. Goose, watercolor(American, b.1950). Watercolor with mixed media on paper, pencil signed lr, sheet size: 22 x 30 in., framed size: 27 1/4 x 35 1/4 inches. From the Philip and Lois Macht Estates, Baltimore, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2024Winthrop D. Turney Signed Still Life Mixed MediaA 1937 Winthrop Duthie Turney (American, 1884-1965) watercolor and graphite on paper still life depicting a glass bottle, perfume bottle, and decanter on tables near a window. Signed at the lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2023BEN BENN, (American, 1884-1983), Watercolor, Still Life with Fruit, 1935, watercolor on paper,BEN BENN, (American, 1884-1983), WatercolorStill Life with Fruit, 1935, watercolor on paper, signed Benn, dated 35, l.r., site 14.75 by 21 in., overall, matted, framed, 21.5 by 27 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Watercolor of Ambassador HotelAmerican, circa 1950, watercolor on paper depicting a view of the Ambassador Hotel in New York City, signed illegibly l.r., 19" x 25 1/2" sight, 28 1/4" x 34 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Pearse Ennis (American, 1884-1936)George Pearse Ennis (American, 1884-1936) Watercolor of street scene , signed (LL) Sight is 15 1/4" x 19 1/4" Condition, stained matting , dirt behind glass, some foxingSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAEL MAYOR (Russian/American, b. 1884) Watercolor/Gouache on Paper, Mythological Figure, SignedMICHAEL MAYOR (Russian/American, b. 1884) Watercolor/Gouache on Paper, Mythological Figure, Signed in pencil lower left. 15 3/4" x 9 1/4", Framed 23 1/4" x 16 5/8".See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Folke Sahlin (1884 - 1972) Watercolor / PaperCarl Folke Sahlin, Swedish / American (1884 - 1972) Watercolor on paper 'Peruvian Family" signed "CFS, Otavalo" Top Right. Sight measures 19" x 13-1/2". Frame measures 26.1/2" x 21". Condition: ToningSee Sold Price
Sold2019ATTRIBUTED TO EDWARD K. WILLIAMS WATERCOLORSATTRIBUTED TO EDWARD K. WILLIAMS (AMERICAN, 1870?1950), WATERCOLORS, 2, SIGHT: 13 1/2" X 16 1/2" & 13 3/4" X 17 7/8", "MOUNTAIN VILLAGE & "HILLSIDE VILLAGE" :Unsigned; each framed. Each accompanied onSee Sold Price
Sold2020C. BERTRAM HARTMAN (AMERICAN, 1882–1960) WATERCOLOR, ONC. BERTRAM HARTMAN (AMERICAN, 1882–1960) WATERCOLOR, ON ILLUSTRATION BOARD 1944 H 30" W 21.5" NEW YORK CITY SKYLINE Signed in the lower left and dated, with Doyle New York and Christie's Auction HouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bertram Hartman (American, 1882-1960) watercolorCassis watercolor on paper, 1924, signed Bertram Hartman lower left, titled and dated lower left. 20 x 26" Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dodge Macknight (1860 - 1950) AmericanDodge Macknight (1860 - 1950) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 13"in H x 18"in W and 20 1/2"in H x 24 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Watercolor sea-snow-landscape and genre painting Name variants:See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward K. Williams (1870 - 1950) AmericanEdward K. Williams (1870 - 1950) American Watercolor / Paper Signed ,measures 21 x 17.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Jordan Patterson (American, 1867-1950)Margaret Jordan Patterson(American, 1867-1950)Landscapewatercolorsigned lower right16 1/2 x 21 1/4 inches (frame)9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2019Mark McMahon (American, B. 1950) Chicago.Mark McMahon (American, B. 1950) Chicago. Watercolor and charcoal, signed lower right 25.5" x 40.5" Frame: 35.75" x 50.75"See Sold Price
2 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsVictor Higgins; American Watercolor Southwest Landscape SignedUS$750(3 bids)
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsMurray P. Bewley, American / France (1884-1964), Bewley In Florence, watercolor on paper, 6 3/4"H xUS$100
1 day LeftClark's Auction CompanyRachel Bentley (American, 1894-1991), Historic Fire House #2, Nevada City, California, WatercolorUS$80(1 bid)
1 day LeftClark's Auction CompanyRachel Bentley (American, 1894-1991) Church of the Pioneers, Menlo Park, California WatercolorUS$120(1 bid)
1 day LeftClark's Auction CompanyBeatrice Heide Thomas, Three "Beachcomber" Seashell Studies, Ink & Watercolor On PaperUS$80
1 day LeftClark's Auction CompanyBeatrice Heide Thomas, Three "Beach Comber" Seashell Studies, Ink & Watercolor On PaperUS$80