Sold2022Besler, Basilius Nelken. I. Caryophyllus multiplex flore albo. II. Caryophyllus multiplexBesler, Basilius Nelken. I. Caryophyllus multiplex flore albo. II. Caryophyllus multiplex laciniosus. III. Caryophyllus multiplex flore ex purpureo rubescente. Kolorierter Kupferstich aus "Hortus EystSee Sold Price
Sold2020Basilius BESLER: Botanical EngravingEngraved colored print dated 1613, "Lichnis Sylvestris Flore Pleno Albo and Rubro", by Basilius Besler (German, 1561 - 1629) in a gilt wood frame. [Art: 19 x 16 1/2 inches; Frame: 32 x 28 inches]. VerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Besler. Ranunculus Illyricus. 1613-1640.Besler, Basilius. German (1561-1629). Ranunculus Illyricus; Ranunculus hortensis flore pleno; Anemone Sylvestris flore albo. From "Hortus Eystettensis," Eichstatt and Nuremburg, 1613, 1640. Hand-colorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Besler. Pair of Botanical Prints. c.1613-1640.Besler, Basilius (German, 1561-1629). Two hand-colored floral engravings. From 'Hortus Eystettensis.' Nuremberg and Eichstatt: 1613, 1640. ++ Aqilegia stellata flore albo minutissimis migris punctis oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Besler. Scabiosa Alpina Centauroides. 1613.Besler, Basilius. German (1561-1629). Scabiosa Alpina Centauroides; Sacbiosa Belgica flore albo; Scabiosa Vulgaris. From "Hortus Eystettensis." Nuremberg: 1613, 1st edition. Hand-colored engraving. ShSee Sold Price
Sold2019Basilius Besler (German 1561-1629) EngravingsThree plates from "Hortus Eystettensis ", unknown edition, probably 18th century. "Filipendula Vulgaris, Christophoriana"; "Odontitis Pliny, Condrilla Foetida"; "Lychnis Coronaria Flore Albo Simplici,See Sold Price
Sold2024[BESLER, BASIL] FLOWER PRINTS. 1613. LOT OF 2Besler, Basilius. FLORE (FLOWER) PRINTS. A lot of 2 sold together. Handcoloured engravings on watermarked laid paper. From Besler's "Hortus Eystettensis," circa 1613. Including: I. HEDYSARUM CLYPEATUMSee Sold Price
Sold2022Besler, Basilius Nelken. I. Caryophyllus flore maiore dimidiata parte carneus. II. CaryophyllusBesler, Basilius Nelken. I. Caryophyllus flore maiore dimidiata parte carneus. II. Caryophyllus flore minore. III. Caryophyllus miniatus medis. Kolorierter Kupferstich aus "Hortus Eystettensis". EichsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Besler Botanical PrintBotanical print. Lupinus Exoticus Flore Albo. Basil Besler. Nuremberg, 17th/18th c.. Sight 19" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2019Hand Colored Engraving by BeslerHand colored engraving of "Lilium cruentum polyanthos, centaurium minus flori rubro & minus flori albo" by German artist Basilius Besler (1561-1629). From Hortus Eystettensis, c. 1613.Image: 19" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2019Basilius Besler (1561-1629) Color EngravingLychnis coronaria flore rubro pleno by Basilius Besler (1561-1629). Engraved plate from Hortus Eystettensis (hand coloured). Published: Eichstatt and Nuremburg, 1613, 1640,1713. Size: 21 1/4 x 16 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 4 vintage floral artworks: Basilius Besler (German, 1561 - 1629) Ranunculus flore globose andLot of 4 vintage floral artworks: Basilius Besler (German, 1561 - 1629) Ranunculus flore globose and Urtica romana botanical prints, embroidered needlework bouquet, lily print 24"H x 21"W (largest)See Sold Price
Sold2023BASILIUS BESLER VINTAGE BOTANICAL PRINT PAEONIA MAS FLORE PURPUREOGORGEOUS LARGE BASILIUS BESLER VINTAGE REPRODUCTION MATTED BOTANICAL PRINT. TOTAL MAT SIZE: 30 X 25.5 INCHES. MAT THICKNESS 4 INCHES. PRINT SIZE: 16.5 X 21 INCHES APPROX. FOAM BACK.See Sold Price
Sold2018Besler. Pair of Botanical Prints. c.1613-1640.Besler, Basilius (German, 1561-1629). Two hand-colored floral engravings. From 'Hortus Eystettensis.' Nuremberg and Eichstatt: 1613, 1640. ++ Cyclamen Roma num; Spica vulgaris flori albo; Spicas vulgaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Besler Botanical Hand-Colored Lithographs, 2After Basilius Besler (German, 1561 - 1629), "Cinera Cum Flore" & "Poma Aurantia nana dicta", hand-colored lithographs. Image: 19" H x 16" W; frame: 27" H x 24' W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Basilius Besler (German, 1561-1629), Two Botanical Illustrations from Hortus EystettensisBasilius Besler (German, 1561-1629), Two Botanical Illustrations from Hortus Eystettensishand-colored engravings, appear to be 17th century, to include "Narcissus Maior Flore Multiplice; Narcissus SylSee Sold Price
Sold2022BASILIUS BESLER HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS ON PAPER, GROUP OF TWO, H 19" W 15.5" MEDIUM FLORE ARGENTEO;BASILIUS BESLER HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS ON PAPER, GROUP OF TWO, H 19" W 15.5" MEDIUM FLORE ARGENTEO; MEDIUM FLORE PURPURCO Framed behind glass in carved wood frames. Frame Measurements H 28" W 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Basilius BESLER: Pseudo Helleborus, etc. - EngravOriginal copper engraving published in the famous large flower book "Hortus Eystettensis" (Garden at Eichstätt) by Basilius Besler. Depicts Pseudo Helleborus niger, Caltha palustris simplici flore, PSee Sold Price
2024Basilius Besler (German, 1561-1629) Hand Colored Engraving on Laid Paper 1613, "Lichnis SylvestrisBasilius Besler (German, 1561-1629) Hand Colored Engraving on Laid Paper 1613, "Lichnis Sylvestris Flore Pleno Rubro", H 21" W 16.5" | This splendid folio botanical engraving is from Basilius Besler'sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Basilius Besler, hand-colored engraving, c. 1613Basilius Besler, hand-colored engraving, c. 1613, Basilius Besler (German, 1561-1629), "Leucoium Purpureumva, riegatum flore pleno", on heavy laid paper, hinged at top into mat, matted and framed undeSee Sold Price
Sold2018BASILIUS BESLER (German, 1561-1629)Lychnis coronaria flore rubro pleno. and Hyacinthus Anglicus. Two Engraved plates from Hortus Eystettensis (hand coloured) Published: Eichstatt and Nuremburg, 1613, 1640,1713 Size: 21.25 x 16.5 in. (5See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF BASILIUS BESLER (1561-1629) PRINTSBoth untinted of flowers. Lichnis Sylvestris Flore Pleno and Bellis Sylvestris Measurements (overall) H. 27 1/4" W. 22 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Basilius Besler Botanical Engravings (2)Stellata 20"x17 1/2" sheet Maatricaria Flore 20 1/2"x16 3/8" unframedSee Sold Price
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsErte Embossed Serigraph Original Signed The Pursuit Of Flore Costume ArtUS$375
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupRazzia Limited Edition Hand Signed and Numbered Poster for Cafe de Flore Paris 2007US$125