Sold2023Erskine Nicol (UK,Scotland,1825-1904) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Erskine Nichol (Scottish, British, 1825 - 1904) NAME: Interior Scene YEAR: 1869 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Restretched. Missing few flakes of paint. Some craquelure. No visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2022IAN MACNICOL (SCOTTISH, FL.1928-38) ON THE AYRSHIRE COASTIAN MACNICOL (SCOTTISH, FL.1928-38) ON THE AYRSHIRE COAST Signed lower left, oil on canvas (54cm x 75cm (21.75in x 29.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) DRAGONFLY ANDEARLY PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) DRAGONFLY AND BUTTERFLIES PAPERWEIGHT, encasement having a purple tint, decoration comprising a dragonfly with a cobalt blue body supporting amber and white streSee Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) BASKET OFEARLY PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) BASKET OF FLOWERS LAMPWORK ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, encasement having a grey tint, orange urn-form planter holding a six-flower bouquet with varying colored petalsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Van Briggle Vase in Matte GreenArtus Van Briggle, American (1869-1904). Van Briggle pottery started in Colorado in 1901 by Artus. Signed and dated 1905 on base. Pottery vase has a matte glaze finish. Measures 13"H x 9.5"W. ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) FIVE-FLOWER BOUQUETPAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) FIVE-FLOWER BOUQUET LAMPWORK ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, bouquet with various colored blossoms, central flower having a millefiori cane for the stamen, one blue bud to theSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) FLORAL LAMPWORK ANDPAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) FLORAL LAMPWORK AND MILLEFIORI ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, central five-petal flower with pink petals bisected by a column of aventurine decoration, millefiori cane as theSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) FOUR-FLOWER BOUQUETPAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) FOUR-FLOWER BOUQUET LAMPWORK AND MILLEFIORI ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, large central fuchsia millefiori flower with three blossoms of pink, purple, and blue, a yellow andSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) MILLEFIORI THISTLE ARTPAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) MILLEFIORI THISTLE ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, single thistle comprising green and pink complex millefiori canes, encircled by a single spaced ring of crystal and red complSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) MILLEFIORI BUTTERFLYPAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) MILLEFIORI BUTTERFLY ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, red aventurine body supporting butterscotch and burnt orange millefiori wings, green aventurine head, flying above an alterSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR MELVILLE A.R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.S (SCOTTISH 1855-1904) REEDS, DUDDINGSTON LOCH, WINTERARTHUR MELVILLE A.R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.S (SCOTTISH 1855-1904) REEDS, DUDDINGSTON LOCH, WINTER Signed, watercolour(51cm x 66cm (20in x 26in))Note: Duddingston Loch was a constant source of inspiration fSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR MELVILLE A.R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.S (SCOTTISH 1855-1904) A STILL LIFE OF ROSES ON A LEDGEARTHUR MELVILLE A.R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.S (SCOTTISH 1855-1904) A STILL LIFE OF ROSES ON A LEDGE Signed, oil on canvas(25.5cm x 36cm (10in x 14in))See Sold Price
Sold2019James Archer (Scottish, 1823-1904)James Archer (Scottish, 1823-1904) Portrait of a Girl, 1868 oil on canvas initialed J.A. and dated (lower left) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: Purchased Marshall Field & Company, Chicago, January 20, 196See Sold Price
Sold2016Monumental Minton Majolica Celadon 'Chinese' VaseA Christopher Dresser (Scottish, 1834-1904) for Minton (English, founded 1793) majolica glazed ceramic 'Chinese Vase', circa 1865, in the form of a jar with beautiful celadon glaze, with flared mouth,See Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Keith. Hong Kong Harbor.1924. WoodblockKeith, Elizabeth (Scottish 1887 - 1956). Hong Kong Harbor. 1924. Woodblock print in colors. Signed in pencil in l.r. Printed by Watanabe. Sheet: 13" x 16". Framed. Condition: Good. Tipped onto backingSee Sold Price
Sold2016HUNTER, Colin. Oil on Canvas. Harbor Scene.Signed and dated 1887 lower left. Colin Hunter (Scottish, 1841 - 1904). From a Carmel, NY home. Dimensions: 16" high x 30" wide. Condition: Lined, restored.See Sold Price
Sold2017Christopher Dresser (Scottish, 1834-1904) CenterChristopher Dresser (Scottish, 1834-1904)Centerpiece, circa 1875Enameled poSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elizabeth Blackwell (Scottish, 1707-1758), Six Antique Botanical EngravingsElizabeth Blackwell (Scottish, 1707-1758), Six Antique Botanical Engravingshand-colored engravings, 18th century, on laid paper, each depicting hemlock (cicuta), taxus (yews), and cascarilla, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR TO Erskine Nicol (UK,1825-1904) oil painting antiqueARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Erskine Nichol (Scottish, British, 1825 - 1904) NAME: Nowhere to Go MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. Minor damages to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Elizabeth Eaton Burton stationery boxElizabeth Eaton Burton (1869-1937) stationery box Santa Barbara, California leather, copper, shell unmarked 11 1/4"w x 5 1/2"d x 8 3/4"hSee Sold Price
BonhamsLucy Elizabeth Kemp-Welch (British, 1869-1958) Grazing cattle 12 1/2 x 16 1/2in (32 x 42cm)US$1,700