Sold2015BECKER. Der mineralische MagnetismusBECKER, Christian August. Der mineralische Magnetismus und seine Anwendung in der Heilkunst. Mühlhausen, F. Heinrichshofen, 1829In-8vo, mm. 180x110; Contemporary marbled board; pp. [4], 202. [2]. LabSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alt, Otmar (1940 Wernigerode) "August the Clown", silkscreen, signed lowerAlt, Otmar (1940 Wernigerode) "August the Clown", silkscreen, signed lower left, dated 1992 on reverse, 18x11cm, 38x29cm with glass frame *03/57 (internal) Alt, Otmar (1940 Wernigerode) "August der ClSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRIEDRICH AUGUST VON DER HEYDTEFRIEDRICH AUGUST VON DER HEYDTE (1907 - 1994) German Luftwaffe officer who served with the Fallschirmjäger during World War II, reaching the rank of Oberstleutnant. He fought with great distinction oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Lasch, Portrait of Young WomanCarl Lasch (German, 1822-1888), portrait of young woman in blue cape with teacher, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 36" x 47", framed 42" x 53". Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, ConnectiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Labeled Charles Emile Jacque, Herdsman With DogsLabeled Charles Emile Jacque, 1813-1894, herdsman with dogs, herding sheep, oil on canvas, signed L/L, 18" x 28", framed 26" x 36". Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022French Louis XV Period Commode, Stamped B. Camus (Barthelemy Camus, maitre 1774, born 1737-died 180318th century French walnut five-drawer chest, 33" H x 49" W x 22" D. Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.Stamped JME B. Camus right front side of case (Barthelemy Camus, mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Gilt Bronze Mantel ClockChinese gilt bronze mantel clock, having woman holding teapot, 19" H x 14" W x 5" D. Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine 19thC French Slant Lid Ladies DeskFine 19th century French slant-lid ladies' desk with bombe lid and sides, having fine bronze ormolu mounts, 37" H x 31" W x 19 1/2" D. Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ships in Stormy Sea, Oil on CanvasShips in stormy sea, initialed GH and dated '97, oil on canvas, 12 1/2" x 23 1/2", framed 17" x 30". Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of 19thC French Carved Upholstered ArmchairsPair of 19th century French carved giltwood armchairs having Aubusson floral upholstery, 45" H x 28" W x 26" D. Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022French Marble Top Two-Drawer StandFrench marble-top two-drawer stand, 31" H x 24" W x 16" D. Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022American Aesthetic Movement Slate ClockAmerican Aesthetic Movement black slate clock with porcelain inserts, 14" H x 8 3/4" W x 5 1/2" D. With key. Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022G. Laranda, Shoe Shine Boy, Oil on CanvasG. Laranda, young shoe-shine boy, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 28" x 18", framed 37" x 26". Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022French Brass Carriage Clock with CaseFrench brass carriage clock in leather carrying case, 6 1/2" H x 4 1/2" W x 4" D. Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early 19thC Portrait of Woman with BonnetEarly 19th century portrait of a woman with bonnet, reading a book, oil on canvas, 14" x 12", framed 18" x 16". Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique English Carved Oak ArmchairAntique English carved oak armchair, having lion's head posts, claw feet, and striped upholstery, 45" H x 26" W x 31" D. Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022Waterbury Oak Wall RegulatorWaterbury oak wall regulator, 32" H x 17 1/2". Includes key and pendulum. Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Coradal-Cugat, Hong Kong Harbor, WatercolorFrancis Coradal-Cugat, "Hong Kong Harbor", watercolor on paper, signed L/R, 14" x 19", framed 27" x 31". Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022Morbier Brass ClockMorbier brass clock, 17" H x 11" W x 5" D. Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022Figural Napoleon ClockFigural Napoleon clock, 9" H x 7" W x 2" D. Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022Vienna Bronze Sculpture of Dog in Dog HouseVienna bronze sculpture of dog in dog house, on black slate, 3" H x 4" W x 3" D. Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bök, August Friedrich Geschichte der herzoglich Würtenbergischen Universität zuWürttemberg Bök, August Friedrich Geschichte der herzoglich Würtenbergischen Universität zu Tübingen. Mit zwei gestoch., gefalt. Tafeln sowie einer Titelvignette in KupfersticSee Sold Price
Sold2016Zachariä, August Wilhelm Geschichte derZachariä, August Wilhelm Geschichte der Luftschwimmkunst, von 1783 bis zu den Wendelsteiner Fallversuchen. Leipzig, Cnobloch, 1823. Tit., XVIII, S. (3)-199. Marmor. Ppbd. d. Zt. mit rotem RSchild (etSee Sold Price
Sold2023German travel book about Siberia, Alaska, KamschatkaHeading: (Kamschatka) Author: Zimmerman, Eberhard August Wilhem Title: Taschenbuch der Reisen oder unterhaltende Darstellung der Endeckungen des 18 Jahrhunderts... Place Published: Leipzig Publisher:GSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsHupel, August Wilhelm - 4 issues of Der nordischen Miscellaneen - 1784, 1797CA$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper52Atlanta Karte der Besatzungs-Zonen. Map of the Occupation Areas of Germany 1946US$440
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHenri Chrales August Gounin (1850 - 1901) Antique French Impressionist Landscape Oil PaintingUS$140(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Nobleman, Oil on Canvas, Bartholomeus Van Der Helst (1613-1670)US$230(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLaundry Maid at basin, Oil on Wood Panel, manner of Egbert Lievensz Van Der Poel 1621-1664US$70(3 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAugust Hagborg, After High Tide in the Bay, Photogravure, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann August Oehme, Physician, 1735 Copper Engraved by Johann SysangUS$50
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Leather Barcelona Daybed in style of Van der Rohe. Tufted black upholstery. Flat pillow instead of bUS$200
Oct 11Austin Auction Gallery(2) MIES VAN DER ROHE KNOLL STUDIO 'BARCELONA' LOUNGE CHAIRSUS$800(1 bid)