Sold2017Michael Kenna (American, B. 1953) Rocky Coast.Michael Kenna (American, B. 1953) Rocky Coast. Gelatin silver print, pencil signed lower right, dated 1990, and numbered 1/45 7.5" x 7.5" Frame: 21.25" x 17.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022EARL STALEY (American b. 1938) AND BOB CAMBLINEARL STALEY (American b. 1938) AND BOB CAMBLIN (American/Texas 1928-2010) A COLLABORATIVE PRINT, "Vulture," lithograph on paper, signed L/R in margin in pencil, "Staley(Heart)Camblin," special editionSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARL STALEY (American b. 1938) AND BOB CAMBLINEARL STALEY (American b. 1938) AND BOB CAMBLIN (American/Texas 1928-2010) A COLLABORATIVE PRINT, "Bat," lithograph on paper, signed L/R in margin in pencil, "Staley(Heart)Camblin," special edition numSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN BARGER (American/Texas b. 1953) A PAINTING, "TexasJOHN BARGER (American/Texas b. 1953) A PAINTING, "Texas Bluebonnets in the Evening," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 36" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2021Enrique Chagoya (Mexican/American, b.1953) 2 PrintsEnrique Chagoya (Mexican/American, b.1953) 2 Prints. "Line Essence I," 1997, drypoint, signed and numbered: 14/20. Unframed. Provenance: Crown Point Press, San Francisco, CA. Together with Untitled (VSee Sold Price
Sold2022KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PRINT, "YoungKERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PRINT, "Young Arcadian," PRESENTATION PROOF, 1998, hand-colored etching, signed in plate L/R, "Oliver," signed and dated in pencil in margin, "Kermit Oliver 19See Sold Price
Sold2022KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PRINT, "BellweKERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PRINT, "Bellwether with Nesting Paisano," 1989-1990, lithograph on paper, signed with dedication, "For Charles and Geri, with Love and Friendship, Kermit, KatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES SURLS (American/Texas b. 1943) A PRINT, "Looking Across the Diamond," 2000,JAMES SURLS (American/Texas b. 1943) A PRINT, "Looking Across the Diamond," 2000, etching on wove paper, signed in pencil and dated L/R, titled L/C, and numbered 19/75 L/L. 10 1/2'' x 13 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2024Grant Silverstein 'A Convocation of Muses...' EtchingA Grant Silverstein (American, b.1953) etching print titled 'A Convocation of Muses, or, the Nine Sisters Together Again' depicting nine unclothed women dancing, playing music and participating in macSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Arbuckle Pair of Still Life Signed LithographsArbuckle, John (American, b.1953), Pair of prints: Seven Peaches and Garlic, 1997, 16 Color Hand Drawn & Pulled Lithograph, each signed, dated, titled and numbered 8/10 SI and 7/10 SI in pencil at botSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alex Katz (American, b. 1927), Still Life (1953)Alex Katz (American, b. 1927), Still Life (1953)woodblock print and stencil on thin Japan paper, 1953, pencil signed and inscribed lower margin, matted, unframed. Schröder 2011, No. 5. Matting 14 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAEL KENNA (BRITISH, B. 1953)Michael KennaBritish, b. 1953Untitled, 2002Silver gelatin printSigned and dated 2002 in pencil lower right, numbered 15/45.Image: 7 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. (19.05 x 19.05 cm.), frame: 21 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. (54.See Sold Price
Sold2017Michael Kenna (American, B. 1953) Mooring Posts.Michael Kenna (American, B. 1953) Mooring Posts. Gelatin silver print, pencil signed lower right, dated 1990, and numbered 21/45 7.5" x 7.5" Frames: 21.25" x 17.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Grp: 8 Chagoya "Return To Goya's Caprichos" SuiteEnrique Chagoya (Mexican/American, b. 1953). Group of eight intaglio prints from the suite "The Return to Goya's Caprichos," printed between March 22 to 27, 1999. Each pencil signed and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chen Danqing (B. 1953), Roaring In The Wilderland, Integrated PrintChen Danqing (B. 1953), Roaring In The Wilderland, Integrated Print Size: 10 1/2 by 8 1/2 in. (26 by 21 cm.) All measurements are approximate. Signed (lower right) Chen Danqing is an American-ChineseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Photograph, Michael KennaMichael Kenna (American/British, b. 1953), "Strong Man," 1987, gelatin silver print, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition 12/45, image/sheet: 16"h x 14.5"w, overall (with frame): 26.5"h x 25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019GELATIN SILVER PRINT BY CATHERINE WAGNERGelatin silver print by Catherine Wagner (American, b. 1953), titled Definitely Not Sterile; from the series Art and Science: Investigating Matter, 1995; numbered 5/12; 38 1/2" x 28" &See Sold Price
Sold2021KENNA, MICHAEL (b. 1953) Stonehenge, Wiltshire,KENNA, MICHAEL (b. 1953) Stonehenge, Wiltshire, England, 1990. Gelatin silver print, 7 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches (192 x 192 mm), signed by the photographer on recto of mount (l.r.), dated 1990, numbered 2/45See Sold Price
2 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersNan Goldin (American, b.1953), 'Clemens at Lunch at Cafe de Sade, Lacoste, France', 1999, Cibachrome£280(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPetah Coyne (American, b. 1953) Untitled #884 P-97 (Stream Monk), 1997US$750
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseMICHAEL KENNA Signed Sepia-Toned GELATIN SILVER PRINT Stephen LIMITED EDITION NumberedUS$50
230 Lots AwayKey Date Coins1953 $2 Red Seal United States Note RARE Hand Signed By Ivy Baker Priest Grades Choice AU/BU SliderUS$5(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseROBERT (BOB) WERLING Signed MOUNTAIN TOPPED WITH CLOUDS Gelatin Silver PrintUS$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersPat Harris (b.1953) Nashi II Oil on canvas, 34.5 x 34.5cm (13½ x 13½) Signed, inscribed and€1,000
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersHughie O’Donoghue RA (b.1953) No. 37, Stuttgart 7 Hours 20 Minutes 24.7.44 (2008) Oil on canvas,€20,000
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersHughie O'Donoghue RA (b.1953) The Last Summer (2004) Oil on canvas board, 47 x 77cm (18½ x 30¼'')€5,500