Sold2022The Pleader's Guide, a Didactic PoemThe Pleader's Guide, A Didactic Poem, In Two Books, Containing the Conduct of a Suit at Law, With the Arguments of Counsellor Brother'Umâ€Â¦. by John Surrebutter, Esq. Samuel Akerman, PhiladSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hand written medical student's book, 1827-8", titled "Notes of Lectures on Clinical PracticeHand written medical student's book, 1827-8", titled "Notes of Lectures on Clinical Practice Delivered by Nathaniel Chapman M.D. at the University of Pennsylvania Taken by Samuel C. xxxx (illegible).See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Reeser (PA,1862-1922) gouache painting antiqueARTIST: Eugene Samuel Reeser (Pennsylvania, 1862 - 1922) NAME: Woman with Cherubs YEAR: 1920 MEDIUM: gouache on board CONDITION: Very good. Mat is in poor condition. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Reeser (PA,1862-1922) gouache painting antiqueARTIST: Eugene Samuel Reeser (Pennsylvania, 1862 - 1922) NAME: Woman with Cherubs YEAR: 1920 MEDIUM: gouache on board CONDITION: Very good. Mat is in poor condition. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 12See Sold Price
Sold20201781 1st ed Life of Louis XV of France Seven Years War1781 1st ed Life of Louis XV of France Seven Years War d’Angerville 4v French Barthélemy François Joseph Mouffle d'Angerville was an 18th-century French lawyer known for his letters and historicalSee Sold Price
Sold20181853 1ed 12 Years a Slave Solomon Northrup Slavery1853 1ed 12 Years a Slave Solomon Northrup Slavery Controversy Kidnapping “I could not comprehend the justice of that law, or that religion, which upholds or recognizes the principle of slavery” -See Sold Price
20181853 1ed 12 Years a Slave Solomon Northrup Slavery1853 1ed 12 Years a Slave Solomon Northrup Slavery Controversy Kidnapping “I could not comprehend the justice of that law, or that religion, which upholds or recognizes the principle of slavery”See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Redfield (PA,DE,1869-1965) Sketchbook w/ 3 Watercolors antiqueARTIST: Edward Willis Redfield (Pennsylvania, Delaware, 1869 - 1965) NAME: Sketchbook with 3 Landscape Watercolors YEAR: circa 1890 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: The book itself has wear on tSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID HOCKNEY - "POOL MADE WITH PAPER AND BLUE INK FOR BOOK" - Signed litographDAVID HOCKNEY (b. 1937) "POOL MADE WITH PAPER AND BLUE INK FOR BOOK" (sold without the book)Year: 1980Litograph in colorsDimensions: 26.5x22.5 cmSigned and dated in pencil, numbered XX/1000Published bSee Sold Price
Sold2022[LATE INDIAN WARS]. PACH, G.W. (1848-1904), photographer. US Military Academy year book for the[LATE INDIAN WARS]. PACH, G.W. (1848-1904), photographer. US Military Academy year book for the Class of 1875, containing photographs of notable officers, professors, and cadets, incl. Little BighornSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Pepys 'Memoirs of Samuel Pepys, ESQ. F.R.S. 1825, 2 vol w/ slipcasePepys, Samuel 'Memoirs of Samuel Pepys, ESQ. F.R.S. Secretary to the Admiralty, Vol 1 & 2, Henry Colburn, London, 1825. 1st Edition Hardback, 3/4 leather and marbled cloth boards 5 raised spines w/ goSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Story Signed Law Book "Report of Cases"Joseph Story Signed Book "Report of Cases" Report of Cases, Argued and Determined in The High Court of Chancery, Joseph Butterworth and Son, London, 1827. SIGNED by Joseph Story to the upper right corSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Duaiv Oil On Canvas Street With Book 40 Years Of Painting "PARIS AU THEATRE" W/ COAOriginal Duaiv Oil On Canvas Street With Book 40 Years Of Painting WITH COA. Frame Measure 22.5" X 27", Sight 18" X 21". // Provenance: PRIVATE ESATE CENTRAL FLORIDA. Please carefully read our terms oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Civil War book "Three Years' Campaign Of The Ninth, N.Y.S.M., During The Southern Rebellion" byRare Civil War book "Three Years' Campaign Of The Ninth, N.Y.S.M., During The Southern Rebellion" by John W. Jaques, Formerly of Company D. First edition, published in NY by Hilton & Col. 1865. Sold wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gerald Thurston for Lightolier floor lampGerald Thurston (American, 20th c.) for Lightolier floor lamp USA, 1950s enameled steel, enameled aluminum, brass 19"dia x 61"hLiterature: Decorative Art: The Studio Year Book of Furnishing & DecoratiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Irish Gold Presentation Snuff Box and a George IV Silver Gilt VinaigretteIrish Gold Presentation Snuff Box and a George IV Silver Gilt Vinaigrette The box indistinctly marked, tests for 14k; inscribed at length to Samuel Warren Esq, Dublin 7th April 1830, engraved with creSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese bronze painting enamel snuff bottle, QianlongThe theme of this snuff bottle depicts Western characters with vivid expressions and clear depiction of clothing patterns.Bottom book: Qianlong year system.High 6cm,Wide 4.7cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Beauty's Triumph The Superiority of the Fair Sex 1751Beauty's triumph: or, the superiority of the fair sex 1751 1st Ed. Printed and sold by J. Robinson 1751. Very rare book. 1st Year Published/Printed. Worldcat only shows one copy in the U.S. at StanforSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hodges (William) Nine plates from 'Select Views in India, drawn on the Spot, in the Years 1780,Hodges (William) Nine plates from 'Select Views in India, drawn on the Spot, in the Years 1780, 1781, 1782, and 1783, and Executed in Aqua Tinta', aquatints printed in sepia with full hand-colouring,See Sold Price
Sold2023Hodges (William) Twenty plates from 'Select Views in India, drawn on the Spot, in the Years 1780,Hodges (William) Twenty plates from 'Select Views in India, drawn on the Spot, in the Years 1780, 1781, 1782, and 1783, and Executed in Aqua Tinta', aquatints printed in sepia, including two proof impSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR OF CHINESE PORCELAIN FAMILLE ROSE VASESPair of Chinese Porcelain Famille Rose Vases. H. 15 1/2 in. From a forty years Pennsylvania collection. SHIPPING: No offer for this lot. Ask delivery agent for suggestion.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dugdale, William Origines Juridiciales, or Historical Memorials of the English Laws, Courts ofGroßbritannienDugdale, WilliamOrigines Juridiciales, or Historical Memorials of the English Laws, Courts of Justice, Forms of Tryall, Punishment in Cases Criminal, Law Writers, Law Books, GrantsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Duaiv Oil On Canvas "PARIS AU THEATRE" w/ Signed BookOriginal Duaiv Oil On Canvas Street With Book 40 Years Of Painting WITH COA. Frame Measure 22.5" X 27", Sight 18" X 21". // Provenance: PRIVATE ESTATE.See Sold Price
Sold2023Possibly Nathaniel Jocelyn (American, 1796-1881), or AfterPossibly Nathaniel Jocelyn (American, 1796-1881), or After Two Works: Pair of Portraits of Judge Samuel Law (1771-1845) and his wife Sarah Lyon Sherman Law oil on canvas unsigned 24 1/2 x 20 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupDavid Kulp 1812 Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.US$275(2 bids)
2 days LeftForum AuctionsAmerica.- Laws relating to the Cherokee people.- Report of the Committee of Claims, on the petition£400
12 hrs LeftJasper521809 NATURAL & CIVIL HISTORY of VERMONT by SAMUEL WILLIAMS antique 2 VOLUMESUS$120
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsShenandoah Valley RR-1890 The Caverns of Luray BrochureUS$30(2 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupReading Artist Portrait of Samuel Reber 1843.US$400(1 bid)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryCarl Weber (PA,German,1850-1921) oil painting antiqueUS$380(5 bids)
Oct 01Robinhood AuctionsFabian Perez, "Neo Emotionalism: A 10 Year Retrospective" Leather Bound Fine Art BookUS$130
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1839 Philadelphia Illustrated 1ed Ben Franklin Declaration Penn Indians WarsUS$105(3 bids)