Sold2018White, Adam 1860 Lot of 11 Hand Col Animal PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1860 by Edmonston & Douglas, Edinburgh for "The Instructive Picture Book, or a Few Lessons from the Natural History of Animal" by Adam White. Fine hand color as issSee Sold Price
Sold2019White, Adam 1860 Lot of 3 Hand Col Bird Prints inclHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1860 by Edmonston & Douglas, Edinburgh for "The Instructive Picture Book, or a Few Lessons from the Natural History of Animal" by Adam White. Paper Size: 13 x 8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER CRANE: THE BEAUTY AND THE BEAST PICTURE BOOK. [ND][CHILDREN BOOK] WALTER CRANE: THE BEAUTY AND THE BEAST PICTURE BOOK: Containing: Beauty and The Beast, Thr Frog Prince and The Hind In The Wood. With 18 coloured pictures by W.C. Printed in colours bySee Sold Price
Sold2023[PACIFIC] Anthropology: The Natives of Purari DeltaF. E. Williams Anthropology Report No. 5. The Natives of the Purari Delta Port Moresby: Government Printer, 1924.24cm x 17cm. xv, 283 pages, 50 plates (1 folding, 1 coloured). Half cloth, papered boarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Children's books THE ANIMAL WHY BOOK by W P Pycraft coloured illustrations by Edwin Noble together wChildren's books THE ANIMAL WHY BOOK by W P Pycraft coloured illustrations by Edwin Noble together with Rhymes of real children by Betty Sage with coloured plates by J Willcox Smith , pictorial boardsSee Sold Price
Sold2023[ANIMALS] The Book of the CatFrances Simpson The Book of the Cat: with 12 coloured plates, and nearly 350 illustrations in the text from photographs and drawings London, Paris, New York and Melbourne: Cassell and Company, 1903.FiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Old Paper, Bookbinding 19th Cent Lot of 50 Color SheetsLot of approx 50 Sheets of Stock and Wove Paper, all coloured. Colours include Yellows, Browns, Blacks, Greens, etc. Ideal for Book End Papers or Artwork Projects. Sizes 8vo and 4to. Paper Size: Up toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yonge, Charlotte 1857 Folio HC Botanical. Cannabis HempHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1857, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yonge, Charlotte 1857 Lot of 18 HCol Botanical PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1857, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yonge, Charlotte 1863 Folio Hand Col Botanical Print. Hemp CannabisHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1863, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yonge, Charlotte 1863 Pair of Hand Col Mushroom PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1863, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yonge, Charlotte 1863 Pair of Hand Col Fruit PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1863, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yonge, Charlotte 1863 Folio Hand Col Print. Mushroom, Chantarelle, MorellHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1863, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Yonge, Charlotte Mary 1863 Lot of 10 Hand Col BotanicalHand Coloured Lithograph Published 1863, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a laSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yonge, Charlotte 1858 Lot of 5 HCol Fruit & Veg PrintsHand Coloured Lithograph Published 1863, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yonge, Charlotte 1863 Lot of 10 Hand Col Botanical PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1863, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yonge, Charlotte 1858 Lot of 6 HCol Fruit & Veg PrintsHand Coloured Lithograph Published 1863, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a laSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yonge, Charlotte 1863 Folio Hand Col Botanical Print. Fly Agaric Mushroom etcHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1863, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yonge, Charlotte 1857 Folio Hand Col Botanical Print. HopHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1857, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yonge, Charlotte 1863 Lot of 6 HCol Botanical PrintsHand Coloured Lithograph Published 1863, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a laSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yonge, Charlotte 1857 Folio Hand Col Fruit Print. MelonHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1857, London for "The Instructive Picture Book. Or Lessons from the Vegetable World" by Charlotte Mary Yonge. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inch (32 x 21cm) Trimmed from a lSee Sold Price
6 days LeftForum AuctionsJerrard (Paul) and Son. The Night-Flyers: A Series of Moth-Pictures, first edition, 1860.£500
6 days LeftForum AuctionsEssex House Press.- Ashbee (C.R.) [Great Poems of the Language series], 10 vol., all printed on£2,800
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausLinda Sunshine, Love in Motion Pictures, 1st/1st US Ed. 1992, illustratedUS$14
5 days LeftJasper52Océanique. Nlle Hollande 50 Gascoyne Western Australia VANDERMAELEN 1827 mapUS$300
5 days LeftJasper52Amér Sep Partie de… Vieille Californie #53 Baja California VANDERMAELEN 1827 mapUS$260
5 days LeftJasper52Océanique. Partie des Iles Philippines #7. Mindanao Leyte. VANDERMAELEN 1827 mapUS$300
5 days LeftJasper52EAST LONDON. Southwark City Bermondsey Islington Hackney Bow. BACON 1883 mapUS$800
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1802 English BOTANY James Sowerby Color Illustrated Flowers British Plants RAREUS$1(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsColorado & Southern RR-1899 Some Fishing Pools and Pictures Along the PlatteUS$40(1 bid)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausOnions, Still Life, Watercolor Drawing on Paper, 1988, Signed, FramedUS$50
54 mins LeftNeal Auction Company[George Orwell Books], two books, incl. Animal Farm, New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1946, firstUS$150(3 bids)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1926 Winnie-the-Pooh Complete Collection A.A. Milne Shepard Childrens 4vUS$1(1 bid)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1946 Animal Farm George Orwell Bolshevik Revolution Dystopian SocialismUS$1(1 bid)