Sold2020Baltazar Martinez (Mexican, 1938-2001)Baltazar Martinez (Mexican, 1938-2001), Portrait of a woman, 1974, bronze sculpture. Height: 39 cm. Signed, dated and numbered: 3/10.See Sold Price
Sold2018Marianne von Werefkin Russian Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, self-portrait. Signed and attr. Marianne von Werefkin (Russian, 1860–1938, Tula, Russia, based in Munich, Geneva and Ascona). 19.5 x 15.5 inch (49.5 x 39.5 cm). The bold self-porSee Sold Price
Sold2019IMPERIAL RUSSIAN GLASS 300 ANNIVERSARY BEAKERRussia. 1913 by Gusev Crystal Factory, Vladimir Region. Yellow opaque glass with a colorless top overlay. Featuring a decal image depicting the portraits of Mikhail Fedorovich and Nikolai AlexanrovichSee Sold Price
Sold2016Russian Portrait Painting of Young Vladimir LeninRUSSIA, DATED 1964 A golden age Russian Impressionism genre scene painting depicting a young Vladimir Lenin. The painting is illegibly signed on the stretcher and dated 1964. 31 1/2" by 22"See Sold Price
Sold2023Vladimir Lenin - Order of Lenin Dynamo Society Sporting Awards (Set of 4)Vladimir Lenin Archive ca. February 1938 Moscow, Russia File 4 Order of Lenin Dynamo Society Sporting Awards, February 1938, Future KGB! 4 Order of Lenin Dynamo Society Sporting Awards, February 1938,See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN COLAGERO (1922 - 2001): PORTRAIToil on canvas signed lower left Provenance: The Estate of Tony Charmoli 22 x 15 inches; 31 x 24 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Rice Embrey (b. 1938), Portrait of Couple, 1960Carl Rice Embrey (b. 1938), Portrait of couple, 1960. oil on canvas. sight: 30 x 24", frame: 31 x 25". Provenance: Property from the San Antonio, Texas home studio of artist Carl Rice Embrey Carl RiSee Sold Price
Sold2017B. Prabha (1933-2001) Portrait of a Female, Oil onB. Prabha (1933-2001) Portrait of a Female, Oil on canvas, Signed and dated 1952. H: 20 W: 16 in. Provenance: James A. Lowe, Personal Representative of the Estate of Sorab K. Modi.See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Pettibone, "Portrait of Jack Benny", 1972Richard Pettibone (Amer., b. 1938), "Portrait of Jack Benny", 1972, acrylic and screenprint on canvas, signed to verso, unframed size: 48 x 36 in. Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection We hapSee Sold Price
Sold2023ICONA RAFFIGURANTE LA VENERAZIONE DELLA VERGINE DIVLADIMIR, RUSSIA, XIX SECOLO Tempera su tavola; restauri e mancanze cm 85x66 A RUSSIAN ICON OF THE VENERATION OF THE VIRGIN OF VLADIMIR, 19TH CENTURY; RESTORATIONS AND LOSSESSee Sold Price
Sold2017UNKNOWN WATERCOLORIST active ca. 1830 in RussiaUNKNOWN WATERCOLORIST active ca. 1830 in Russia Portrait of a statesman with St. Anna star Water colour on paper, visible size 18 by 15 cm, part. browned and spotty, behind glass. UNBEKANNTER AQUARELLSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pauline Palmer (1867-1938) Portrait of a Girl WithPauline Palmer (1867-1938) Portrait of a Girl With Flowers. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "Pauline Palmer 99" in the lower right corner. Bearing a Marshall Field & Company label en verso Canvas: 24"See Sold Price
Sold2024VAN THO (Vietnam, b.1938)VAN THO (Vietnam, b.1938) / Portrait / Oil on canvas / Dimension: 100 x 80 cm / VAN THO (Viet nam, b. 1938) / Chan dung / Son dau tren toan / Kich thuoc: 100 x 80 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015Le Pho (1907 - 2001) Early Portrait of Woman SewingLe Pho (Vietnam/France 1907 - 2001)La Couturiere, circa 1960Oil on Board28 x 21 inches (painting)35 x 28 inches (frame)Provenance: Private Collection, United States. Same collection for approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2021VLADIMIR ARALOV RUSSIA 1893-1972 OIL ON CANVASVLADIMIR ARALOV RUSSIA 1893-1972 OIL ON CANVAS. Signed and dated 1953. Image size 80cm by 60cm or 31.5in by 23.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2023L.J.J. (Danish) Abstract Modern Oil On Canvas, 1938, Fantasi Portrait, H 25.5'' W 21.75''L.J.J. (Danish) Abstract Modern Oil On Canvas, 1938, Fantasi Portrait, H 25.5'' W 21.75'' | A 1938 Danish Abstract style oil on canvas titled "Fantasi Portrait" by L.J.J. Depicting biomorphic forms reSee Sold Price
Sold2021Donald Roller Wilson (American b1938) Dog PaintingDonald Roller Wilson ( American, born 1938). Original portrait oil painting on canvas. Titled "Don's Dog Bob's Friends..." A Boston Terrier dog in a formal dress with a floral crown and floating matchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Elizabeth NourseElizabeth Nourse (American, 1859-1938), Untitled (Portrait of a Young Lady), oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 18"h x 15"w, overall (with frame): 26"h x 23"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gabor Peterdi (Hungarian/American, 1915-2001) Self Portrait, 1941Gabor Peterdi (Hungarian/American, 1915-2001) Self Portrait, 1941 oil on board signed and dated lower right 47 x 35 inches. Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, Palm Beach, FlorSee Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Loughlin, mixed media paintingRobert Loughlin, mixed media painting, Robert Loughlin (American 1949-2001), Untitled portrait, circa 1985, oil and found objects on board, no signature found, 32"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor, Till FreiwaldTill Freiwald (Peruvian, b. 1963), Untitled (Portrait), 2001, watercolor, signed and dated verso, sheet: 35"h x 25"w, overall (with frame): 41"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023RODOLFO MORALES (1925-2001) Untitled (Portrait)mixed media collage on paper in artist's frame, s...RODOLFO MORALES (1925-2001) Untitled (Portrait) mixed media collage on paper in artist's frame, signed 'RODOLFO MORALES' lower right 17 1/4 x 23 1/4in (43.7 x 59cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017Sanguine and pastel on paper, Signed and datedAlexander Yevgenievich Jacovleff ( Yakovlev) Russian ( 1887 - 1938 ) . The portrait black man . Sanguine and pastel on paper . Signed and dated 1925 with inscription and title . Condition: good overalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ira Yeager, Portrait of a Woman, oilIRA YEAGER (American, 1938-2022), Portrait of a Woman in Floral Red Dress, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 36 x 30 inches); signed lower left. Condition: Surface dust, varnish aging,See Sold Price
7 days LeftHughes AuctionsNikolai Pavlovich Tolkunov (1917-1996) Oil on Board, A Study of a Young Man by the River, 1958US$150
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN IMPORTANT SOVIET AIR FORCE POSTER. FLY HIGH RED PLANE 1938. Soviet Air force poster. He who isUS$200
3 days LeftGrogan & CompanyEUGENE DELATRE, (French, 1864-1938), Portrait of Huysmans (S. and K. 18, III, 51)US$200
4 days LeftBehrooz General art. Gertie Rubinstein (1947-2001), portrait of a woman, oil on canvas, 87.5x73 cm, signed.US$100